1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Circuit Breaker (Brake Controller)

Discussion in 'Towing' started by Tacoma_SR5, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. Mar 3, 2011 at 4:41 AM
    #1
    Tacoma_SR5

    Tacoma_SR5 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Member:
    #25927
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    07 Tacoma SR5 Double Cab
    Hi there,

    This is probably a stupid question but since I am planning on installing a break controller on my truck, I bought a circuit breaker for it but it doesn't have any mounting holes on it, so I'm assuming this doesn't have to be grounded correct? This would be the circuit breaker going to the battery.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Mar 3, 2011 at 6:45 AM
    #2
    MJonAgs32

    MJonAgs32 asphinctersayswhat?

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Member:
    #15949
    Messages:
    9,278
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    MJ
    SF Bay Area (East)
    Vehicle:
    07 Mid-Travel 4x4 DCSB 6spd
    check out my build
    I thought all break controllers hook up to the OBA II port. Why would you need a circuit breaker?
     
  3. Mar 3, 2011 at 7:50 AM
    #3
    Tacoma_SR5

    Tacoma_SR5 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Member:
    #25927
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    07 Tacoma SR5 Double Cab
    Thanks for your help.
     
  4. Mar 3, 2011 at 7:51 AM
    #4
    Tacoma_SR5

    Tacoma_SR5 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Member:
    #25927
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    07 Tacoma SR5 Double Cab
    I have the plug-in port for it but the truck didn't come with the towing package so I'm assuming that even if use the plug-in, it would provide me with power correct? I know that I will need to tap-in the blue wire for the brake control though.
     
To Top