1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Difference between 6cyl and 4cyl instrument cluster

Discussion in '1st Gen. Tacomas (1995-2004)' started by trdracing5, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. Sep 10, 2010 at 8:07 PM
    #1
    trdracing5

    trdracing5 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Member:
    #3944
    Messages:
    819
    Gender:
    Male
    Elizabeth City, NC
    Vehicle:
    1995 Tacoma 4X4
    ARE Impulse Shell, BFG AT KO's
    What is the difference between an instrument cluster for a 4cyl and a 6 cyl?
    I am looking for a replacement instrument cluster (mine doesnt have a tach). Someone on eb@y is selling one for a 6 cyl (I have a 4cyl). They look the same. What difference does it make what engine they are for???
    Maybe the tach is calibrated differently for the 6 cyl? Any ideas???

    What I want:

    [​IMG]

    What I have:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Sep 10, 2010 at 10:50 PM
    #2
    MowTaco

    MowTaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Member:
    #22530
    Messages:
    3,820
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    South Dakota
    Vehicle:
    03 GMC Sierra
    All the ones I've seen on 01 and up are identical to mine. If anything's different it's internal and I have no idea.
     
  3. Sep 10, 2010 at 11:00 PM
    #3
    scriber007

    scriber007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Member:
    #21195
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    I believe the 4 cylinder double cabs came with the tach. But the others did not.
     
  4. Sep 10, 2010 at 11:01 PM
    #4
    MowTaco

    MowTaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Member:
    #22530
    Messages:
    3,820
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    South Dakota
    Vehicle:
    03 GMC Sierra
    Mine's got a tach. I think it came with SR5, but not sure.
     
  5. Sep 10, 2010 at 11:28 PM
    #5
    Manlaan

    Manlaan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Member:
    #30054
    Messages:
    1,028
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Greg
    Riverton, Utah
    Vehicle:
    2002 XtraCab SR5 V6 4x4 Black
    See Signature
    I have a feeling its more of a trim package thing (SR5/TRD have tach and base model doesn't), or something like that. Just a complete guess though since this seems to be the pattern with other manufacturers. Some other features not available to the non-tach are the digital odometer and trip meters as well. Could be seen as an upgrade.
     
  6. Sep 11, 2010 at 3:52 AM
    #6
    Killer

    Killer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Member:
    #37417
    Messages:
    592
    Gender:
    Male
    Mobile, Al.
    Vehicle:
    98 4x4 TRD V6 3.4L SR5 XCab Gold with Tan Int
    19,000 Original Miles, Factory Alarm, Factory Tow Package, Low Profile UWS Black Tool Box, 20ft. of Dynamat Xtreme, Pioneer Double Din DVD 3200BT, IPod Holder, Q Form Kick Panels, 3 Pairs of MB Quart component speakers, JL Audio Stealthbox, Alpine PDX-5 amp, PIAA Foglights, WeatherTech Floor Mats, Maxxis Big Horn Mud Tires 32 x 11.5 R x 15, Wet Okole Seat Cover for 60/40 Bench, 5100's Front & Rear, Wheeler's Single Leaf AAL, Warn 8,000 Winch, Warn Transformer Brush Guard, Stebel Nautilus Compact Horn
    My stock 1998 TRD SR5 3.4L v6 has the tach.
     
  7. Sep 11, 2010 at 4:25 AM
    #7
    trdracing5

    trdracing5 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Member:
    #3944
    Messages:
    819
    Gender:
    Male
    Elizabeth City, NC
    Vehicle:
    1995 Tacoma 4X4
    ARE Impulse Shell, BFG AT KO's
    I am primarily concerned with the 1995-97 Tacomas. They do not have the digital odometer and there were no Double Cabs.
    Can anyone tell me why the one out of a 6cyl will not work in my 4cyl?
     
  8. Sep 11, 2010 at 7:10 AM
    #8
    EnolaGaia

    EnolaGaia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Member:
    #9
    Messages:
    1,129
    Gender:
    Male
    Midwest USA
    Vehicle:
    '01 & '04 S-Runners
    01 SR: Double Cab conversion, S/C, lowered.
    Different number of cylinders = different number of signals / pulses per engine cycle. The clusters' integrated circuit boards are hard-wired for either 4 or 6 cylinders, so you definitely need to find a replacement cluster from a Taco with the same number of cylinders as yours. The difference is in the circuit boards, not in the tach itself.
     
To Top