1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Disc mode wont work any help??

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by adamv22, Jul 2, 2011.

  1. Jul 2, 2011 at 8:06 PM
    #1
    adamv22

    adamv22 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Member:
    #56925
    Messages:
    276
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    adam
    29 Palms, California
    Vehicle:
    06 tacoma Sport
    6" Rough Country lift, Toyota roof rack, Tepui RTT, Hidden 12000lb winch Pioneer 6.1 DVD stereo, Cobra III CB radio,
    I have a stock 6 disc changer in my 06 tacoma, and today i was wiring my RCA adapter into the speaker harness, not a huge process at all , but now after putting everything back together, the cd mode of the head unit isnt working. when i hit the eject it says no disc, when i know for a fact there are 6 cds in it. any help would be great!!
     
  2. Jul 3, 2011 at 5:02 AM
    #2
    lbridges

    lbridges Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Member:
    #52434
    Messages:
    403
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Lee
    Indialantic, FL
    Vehicle:
    '11 PreRunner SR5
    Can't tell for sure over the 'Net, but I think you're gonna have to pull the unit out, take off the top and mess with the CDs. It seems powering down and playing with the headunit while CDs are still in the changer can cause problems.

    This advice is not based on first hand experience, but on reading something here or on TN, can't remember where, might try searching for jammed CDs or something similar.
     
  3. Jul 3, 2011 at 9:16 AM
    #3
    adamv22

    adamv22 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Member:
    #56925
    Messages:
    276
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    adam
    29 Palms, California
    Vehicle:
    06 tacoma Sport
    6" Rough Country lift, Toyota roof rack, Tepui RTT, Hidden 12000lb winch Pioneer 6.1 DVD stereo, Cobra III CB radio,
    awesome, thanks i appreciate it
     
  4. Jul 3, 2011 at 9:34 AM
    #4
    MontanaTaco

    MontanaTaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Member:
    #33941
    Messages:
    851
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Colter
    Relocated to Albany, NY
    Vehicle:
    14 DCLB Sport
    OME lift
    I've taken out my head unit with cds in it and it worked when I plugged it back in.
     
  5. Jul 3, 2011 at 9:37 AM
    #5
    WTtoolman

    WTtoolman Facial bones colapse as I crack your skull in half

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Member:
    #31585
    Messages:
    806
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    William
    Omaha, NE
    Vehicle:
    2006 Access Cab 4x4 TRD SWB
    5100s at 0, eibachs, 2" toytec AAL,, Moto Metal 951b, BFG A/T
    It's been a while since I've seen/used my stock head unit, but does it have one of those tiny reset buttons anywhere?
     
  6. Jul 3, 2011 at 4:10 PM
    #6
    lbridges

    lbridges Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Member:
    #52434
    Messages:
    403
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Lee
    Indialantic, FL
    Vehicle:
    '11 PreRunner SR5
    Nope. Have to disconnect the battery, or pull the plugs on the rear. I haven't a clue as to how long - 30 seconds?

    To the OP, before taking the unit apart, this is a good idea to check and see if a reset would help any, I should have suggested that first.
     
  7. Jul 5, 2011 at 5:24 PM
    #7
    adamv22

    adamv22 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Member:
    #56925
    Messages:
    276
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    adam
    29 Palms, California
    Vehicle:
    06 tacoma Sport
    6" Rough Country lift, Toyota roof rack, Tepui RTT, Hidden 12000lb winch Pioneer 6.1 DVD stereo, Cobra III CB radio,
    Well i ended up taking the entire unit out, taking it apart and i found that two of the cylinders that hold the discs inside werent lined up, so i took a small screwdriver, and pryed them back into place, works goos as new now, thanks for everyones input i appreciate it!
     
To Top