1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

distribution block

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by Blaise22, Apr 11, 2012.

  1. Apr 11, 2012 at 11:54 AM
    #1
    Blaise22

    Blaise22 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Member:
    #17095
    Messages:
    312
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Blaise
    California
    Vehicle:
    09 prerunner trd offroad
    Camburg 4.0 race spindles, coilovers, 285/75/16 Yokohama Geolanders mounted on 16" KMC Hoss wheels, Aero Turbine 2525
    I have 4 gauge power/ground wire running to my sub right now can I use a distribution block to split the power and ground wires into 2, 8 gauge wires? and can I use 8 gauge "power wire" as my ground wire.
     
  2. Apr 11, 2012 at 11:56 AM
    #2
    Warhorseforever

    Warhorseforever Will The Thrill

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Member:
    #56023
    Messages:
    4,819
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Will
    Sand Lapper
    Vehicle:
    2001 Toyota Tacoma Pre-Runner SR5
    Kenwood KDC-348U HU Kicker DS65 Front Doors Only 2 Polk Audio MM840 Kenwood KAC 8105D for subs SuperCrewSound.com behind rear seat sub box
    Yes, yes, and yes but why? Do you have 2 amps?
     
  3. Apr 11, 2012 at 12:11 PM
    #3
    Blaise22

    Blaise22 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Member:
    #17095
    Messages:
    312
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Blaise
    California
    Vehicle:
    09 prerunner trd offroad
    Camburg 4.0 race spindles, coilovers, 285/75/16 Yokohama Geolanders mounted on 16" KMC Hoss wheels, Aero Turbine 2525
    Awsome thank you. Yes one for my sub and one for my new speakers.
     
  4. Apr 11, 2012 at 12:14 PM
    #4
    Warhorseforever

    Warhorseforever Will The Thrill

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Member:
    #56023
    Messages:
    4,819
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Will
    Sand Lapper
    Vehicle:
    2001 Toyota Tacoma Pre-Runner SR5
    Kenwood KDC-348U HU Kicker DS65 Front Doors Only 2 Polk Audio MM840 Kenwood KAC 8105D for subs SuperCrewSound.com behind rear seat sub box
    Now understand that power and ground wires do not need to be in the same distribution block they each go to their respective places.
     
  5. Apr 11, 2012 at 12:19 PM
    #5
    Blaise22

    Blaise22 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Member:
    #17095
    Messages:
    312
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Blaise
    California
    Vehicle:
    09 prerunner trd offroad
    Camburg 4.0 race spindles, coilovers, 285/75/16 Yokohama Geolanders mounted on 16" KMC Hoss wheels, Aero Turbine 2525
    I know im getting two distribution blocks, one for power and one for ground. I think thats what your talking about?
     
  6. Apr 11, 2012 at 1:01 PM
    #6
    Warhorseforever

    Warhorseforever Will The Thrill

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Member:
    #56023
    Messages:
    4,819
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Will
    Sand Lapper
    Vehicle:
    2001 Toyota Tacoma Pre-Runner SR5
    Kenwood KDC-348U HU Kicker DS65 Front Doors Only 2 Polk Audio MM840 Kenwood KAC 8105D for subs SuperCrewSound.com behind rear seat sub box
    I thought you were trying to put a power and ground wire on a single distribution block. You want each amp to have its own ground with a metal to metal contact.
     
  7. Apr 11, 2012 at 1:45 PM
    #7
    Blaise22

    Blaise22 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Member:
    #17095
    Messages:
    312
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Blaise
    California
    Vehicle:
    09 prerunner trd offroad
    Camburg 4.0 race spindles, coilovers, 285/75/16 Yokohama Geolanders mounted on 16" KMC Hoss wheels, Aero Turbine 2525
    Oh gotcha so I can split the one power wire into two seperate power wires with a distribution block. But I need a seperate ground from each amp. Can I ground them both in the same place.
     
  8. Apr 11, 2012 at 4:04 PM
    #8
    mattg43

    mattg43 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Member:
    #51640
    Messages:
    847
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Texas
    Vehicle:
    08 Prerunner SR5 DC
    SwingCase, driver side. PVC Bike rack. Aftermarket stereo.
    Depends on the distro block. My + and - wires both go to the same block;)

    And OP - yes, you can use a non-fused distro block for grounds, or simply ground them to the chassis. The same location is best, but not mandatory if a good ground connection is made.
     
  9. Apr 11, 2012 at 7:06 PM
    #9
    Blaise22

    Blaise22 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Member:
    #17095
    Messages:
    312
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Blaise
    California
    Vehicle:
    09 prerunner trd offroad
    Camburg 4.0 race spindles, coilovers, 285/75/16 Yokohama Geolanders mounted on 16" KMC Hoss wheels, Aero Turbine 2525
    right on thank you, just got all my wiring and my amp ordered. I just need to figure out what size mounting brackets I need from tacotunes, can somebody help me out? I dont want to start a third thread.
     
  10. Apr 11, 2012 at 7:09 PM
    #10
    Blaise22

    Blaise22 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Member:
    #17095
    Messages:
    312
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Blaise
    California
    Vehicle:
    09 prerunner trd offroad
    Camburg 4.0 race spindles, coilovers, 285/75/16 Yokohama Geolanders mounted on 16" KMC Hoss wheels, Aero Turbine 2525
To Top