1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Distribution blocks mounting options in Access Cab?

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by rscecil007, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. Apr 8, 2010 at 12:42 PM
    #1
    rscecil007

    rscecil007 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Member:
    #14605
    Messages:
    188
    Gender:
    Male
    Seattle
    Vehicle:
    06 4x4 TRD Sport Access Cab
    Goodyear Duratracs 265/70R17's, Bed mat & extra d-rings, Weathertech floor liners, Husky Liner for rear seat area, Biceman Illuminated 4x4 Switch, Pioneer 800 PRS, Hybrid Audio L6 and L1V2, JL 13TW5 in a Mr. Marv box, JL HD900/5
    Anyone have any thoughts about mounting two distribution blocks (a fused for positive and then the negative block) in an 06 access cab ? I will need to be able to get to the fused distro in case I need to change a fuse out, so that elimnates mounting under the seat. About the only place I can see is inside the rear access/storage bin under the back seats.

    Any other thoughts?
     
  2. Apr 19, 2010 at 6:38 AM
    #2
    poppasmurf009

    poppasmurf009 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Member:
    #16518
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    WI
    Vehicle:
    Stock 09 Access Cab V6 4x4
    Why are you using a distribution block for ground? You should be able to tie off to ground anywhere on the chassis, I believe.

    If I were you I'd get a fuse holder to put near the battery so you can put the distro block where you want.
     
  3. Apr 20, 2010 at 4:57 AM
    #3
    rscecil007

    rscecil007 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Member:
    #14605
    Messages:
    188
    Gender:
    Male
    Seattle
    Vehicle:
    06 4x4 TRD Sport Access Cab
    Goodyear Duratracs 265/70R17's, Bed mat & extra d-rings, Weathertech floor liners, Husky Liner for rear seat area, Biceman Illuminated 4x4 Switch, Pioneer 800 PRS, Hybrid Audio L6 and L1V2, JL 13TW5 in a Mr. Marv box, JL HD900/5
    I will have two amps soon (hopefully), and want them both grounded to the same spot, hence the ground distro block. One less chance for ground loops.

    Eh? Do you mean the main fuse that's within 18" of the battery? It's already there? Not sure I follow you here.
     
  4. Apr 20, 2010 at 6:33 AM
    #4
    poppasmurf009

    poppasmurf009 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Member:
    #16518
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    WI
    Vehicle:
    Stock 09 Access Cab V6 4x4
    I don't completely understand the point of having fuses in your distro block. You have your main fuse at the battery and then your amps will have fuses in them. As long as you have beefy enough power cabling between the amps and the distro block, why add another?

    As far as combining your grounds, I've not heard of that done before. May not be necessary. I've actually read that common grounding INCREASES your chances of ground loops. Not sure why though.
     
  5. Apr 20, 2010 at 6:38 AM
    #5
    rscecil007

    rscecil007 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Member:
    #14605
    Messages:
    188
    Gender:
    Male
    Seattle
    Vehicle:
    06 4x4 TRD Sport Access Cab
    Goodyear Duratracs 265/70R17's, Bed mat & extra d-rings, Weathertech floor liners, Husky Liner for rear seat area, Biceman Illuminated 4x4 Switch, Pioneer 800 PRS, Hybrid Audio L6 and L1V2, JL 13TW5 in a Mr. Marv box, JL HD900/5
    Not all amps are internally fused. My old Phoenix Gold Ti amps weren't, nor is my JL HD 900/5, or the HD 600/4 I plan on adding.

    The fuse at the battery is there to protect your car, not the amps. But anytime you step down large gauge wire to smaller wire, you must fuse it (for the power only obviously.)

    You may have the large gauge wire fused, but enough current can get through that fuse to toast the smaller guage wire, and can be passed to your amps.

    Make sense?
     
  6. Apr 20, 2010 at 8:46 AM
    #6
    sooner07

    sooner07 1/2 man 1/2 amazing

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Member:
    #4783
    Messages:
    1,400
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    A A Ron
    DFW, Texas
    Vehicle:
    Debadged 2008 Rugged Trail
    Always working on the stereo, painted the front skid plate black to match the truck, debadged , toy tech ultimate lift kit, light racing UCAs, ARB bumper Looking into a supercharger and new exhaust.
    You should fuse any down size in power wire. If you have 4 awg main (fused near the battery) and you use a distribution block and come out with 8 awg for each amp, then you would need to fuse each 8 awg wire. It is a safety issue more than anything.

    Combining grounds does not increase chances of ground loops. It is not necessary either, to avoid noise issues. But, it makes for a cleaner install, and is my preference when installing.
     
  7. Apr 20, 2010 at 8:48 AM
    #7
    sooner07

    sooner07 1/2 man 1/2 amazing

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Member:
    #4783
    Messages:
    1,400
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    A A Ron
    DFW, Texas
    Vehicle:
    Debadged 2008 Rugged Trail
    Always working on the stereo, painted the front skid plate black to match the truck, debadged , toy tech ultimate lift kit, light racing UCAs, ARB bumper Looking into a supercharger and new exhaust.
    As for the OP... installing the distrobution blocks where you have the amps mounted works well. I'd probably attach them to the sheet metal underneath the storage cubby. While not the cleanest look, you could use some silicone adhesive to glue them to the sheet metal if you don't want to use self tapping screws.
     
  8. Apr 20, 2010 at 9:06 AM
    #8
    rscecil007

    rscecil007 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Member:
    #14605
    Messages:
    188
    Gender:
    Male
    Seattle
    Vehicle:
    06 4x4 TRD Sport Access Cab
    Goodyear Duratracs 265/70R17's, Bed mat & extra d-rings, Weathertech floor liners, Husky Liner for rear seat area, Biceman Illuminated 4x4 Switch, Pioneer 800 PRS, Hybrid Audio L6 and L1V2, JL 13TW5 in a Mr. Marv box, JL HD900/5
    I've heard it does and doesn't, so I always just planned on grounding to one spot. Plus as you said it makes for a cleaner install. Expecially when you matching positive and negative distros. :)



    Yeah, I'm actually thinking of building a little small amp rack type thing to mount them too, that would sit inside the cubby itself. About the only place to put them out of the way and still have access if a fuse had to be swapped.
     
  9. Apr 21, 2010 at 6:01 AM
    #9
    buck

    buck the-eh-team.com

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Member:
    #18291
    Messages:
    303
    Gender:
    Male
    Ontario, Canada
    Vehicle:
    08 DC V6 4x4 TRD Indigo Ink
    High-flow coconut smiley-face air freshener.
    The fuse isn't to protect the vehicle - it's to protect the wiring that is fused.

    You fuse the larger gauge off of the battery to protect that run of cable and the current it can handle. When you split the larger gauge into smaller gauge (i.e. distribution block), you need to put in an appropriate fuse to protect the smaller gauge amp cable as it can't handle the same amount of current.

    The fuse on the amp is to protect the amp.

    Ground distribution blocks are fine to use.
     
  10. Apr 21, 2010 at 6:03 AM
    #10
    rscecil007

    rscecil007 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Member:
    #14605
    Messages:
    188
    Gender:
    Male
    Seattle
    Vehicle:
    06 4x4 TRD Sport Access Cab
    Goodyear Duratracs 265/70R17's, Bed mat & extra d-rings, Weathertech floor liners, Husky Liner for rear seat area, Biceman Illuminated 4x4 Switch, Pioneer 800 PRS, Hybrid Audio L6 and L1V2, JL 13TW5 in a Mr. Marv box, JL HD900/5
    That's what I meant, sorry. Hope that didn't mislead anyone. Lack of coffee in the morning....
     
  11. Apr 21, 2010 at 9:15 AM
    #11
    buck

    buck the-eh-team.com

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Member:
    #18291
    Messages:
    303
    Gender:
    Male
    Ontario, Canada
    Vehicle:
    08 DC V6 4x4 TRD Indigo Ink
    High-flow coconut smiley-face air freshener.
    Well, you were correct because why else would you want to protect the wire from overheating and possibly causing a fire? ... to protect your vehicle from burning down! ... so yeah, in the end it's to protect your vehicle :D
     
  12. Apr 21, 2010 at 9:20 AM
    #12
    rscecil007

    rscecil007 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Member:
    #14605
    Messages:
    188
    Gender:
    Male
    Seattle
    Vehicle:
    06 4x4 TRD Sport Access Cab
    Goodyear Duratracs 265/70R17's, Bed mat & extra d-rings, Weathertech floor liners, Husky Liner for rear seat area, Biceman Illuminated 4x4 Switch, Pioneer 800 PRS, Hybrid Audio L6 and L1V2, JL 13TW5 in a Mr. Marv box, JL HD900/5
    Haha, well, that's what I was THINKING when I wrote it, if it matters. :D:D:D

    I'm telling ya, getting up at 3:30am every morning has is ill affects...
     
  13. Apr 21, 2010 at 11:15 AM
    #13
    ItalynStylion

    ItalynStylion Sounds Gooooood

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Member:
    #18467
    Messages:
    4,865
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steven
    DFW, Tx.
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab TRD Sport 4x4
    I don't understand why mounting them under the seat is a problem. I realize you need to be able to get to them if one blows but that's a rare occurance for sure. I've never even blown a fuse before. If you blow fuses often, chances are you're doing something very wrong.

    I have a 900/5 as well. I've got it and my distribution blocks under the driver seat. I have my distribution blocks because I'll be adding a processor very soon.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Apr 21, 2010 at 1:25 PM
    #14
    tunedx

    tunedx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Member:
    #23264
    Messages:
    132
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    X-Runner
    I'm planning on running two amps. Alpine pdx-150.4 to power my hertz components and coaxial. JBL 2 ch amp powering my 12" RF1 using 4 gauge power wire. Is it necessary to install a distribution block?
     
  15. Apr 23, 2010 at 5:25 PM
    #15
    sooner07

    sooner07 1/2 man 1/2 amazing

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Member:
    #4783
    Messages:
    1,400
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    A A Ron
    DFW, Texas
    Vehicle:
    Debadged 2008 Rugged Trail
    Always working on the stereo, painted the front skid plate black to match the truck, debadged , toy tech ultimate lift kit, light racing UCAs, ARB bumper Looking into a supercharger and new exhaust.
    Necessary, no. Helpful, very much so.

    You could run two separate power wires from the battery and seperate grounds. But, a more efficient way is to run a larger power wire from the battery and use a fused distribution block to run the smaller wire to the amps. And, for a cleaner install, you can use an unfused block to combine the smaller grounds to a single larger ground (that is at least as large as the main power wire) and ground to a single point.
     
  16. Apr 23, 2010 at 6:48 PM
    #16
    rscecil007

    rscecil007 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Member:
    #14605
    Messages:
    188
    Gender:
    Male
    Seattle
    Vehicle:
    06 4x4 TRD Sport Access Cab
    Goodyear Duratracs 265/70R17's, Bed mat & extra d-rings, Weathertech floor liners, Husky Liner for rear seat area, Biceman Illuminated 4x4 Switch, Pioneer 800 PRS, Hybrid Audio L6 and L1V2, JL 13TW5 in a Mr. Marv box, JL HD900/5
    Mainly because I have two matching set of distros, one set are the old Phoenix Gold Titanium ones, which are fairly large. My other set is the PG Tantrum style ones, but they aren't really much smaller.

    With either set, I don't see anyway to mount them under the seat and run the cabling to them cleanly, AND mount an amp. MAYBE I could, but I think the distros are just too big.

    I'm still planning, so I will check however.
     
To Top