1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Drilling SS need tips please

Discussion in 'Garage / Workshop' started by Airun, Jun 1, 2012.

  1. Jun 1, 2012 at 5:35 AM
    #1
    Airun

    Airun [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Member:
    #33516
    Messages:
    2,629
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Aaron
    Show Me State
    Vehicle:
    TRD sport, DCLB, 4wd
    Debadged, custom emblem, Husky liners, custom bedrail Yak Trak setup with load bars, , BakFlip Fibermax, OME 3" lift with LightRacing UCAs
    Need tips on drilling holes in stainless steel saw blade for my rear tine tiller converted to wire trencher.
    Basically I have a 14" fire and rescue blade that needs 4, 3/8" holes for the hub/collar to mount up (I'll get pics up later).
    Anyway I'd tried this years ago with regular drill bits and it was a joke.
    I know I need low rpms and some oil. What I don't know is exactly what kind of bit is best????titanium, carbide etc.
    Please help any recommendations appreciated.
     
  2. Jun 1, 2012 at 5:51 AM
    #2
    98tacoma27

    98tacoma27 :POOPCORN: Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Member:
    #11714
    Messages:
    48,164
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ben
    Beech Creek
    Vehicle:
    05 Tundra SR5, 88 SR5 PU, 98 TRD OR (CRUSHED)
    5100's all on fours
    I hate machining SS. I would start with pilot holes and work your way up to the 3/8" bit.

    The cutting speed is 30-50 so using this formula:

    This is for HSS bits

    (CS X 4)/drill size = RPM

    So a .250" HSS bit should be run at
    (40X4)/.25 = 640 RPM
    (50X4)/.25 = 800 RPM

    .375"
    (40X4)/.375 = 427 RPM
    (50x4)/.375 = 533 RPM

    With carbide you can generally go twice as fast but seeing how this is SS I would not recommend it. SS work hardens very quickly if not machined properly.

    Go slow and easy, plunge and retract, and use plenty of oil.
     
  3. Jun 1, 2012 at 5:56 AM
    #3
    98tacoma27

    98tacoma27 :POOPCORN: Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Member:
    #11714
    Messages:
    48,164
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ben
    Beech Creek
    Vehicle:
    05 Tundra SR5, 88 SR5 PU, 98 TRD OR (CRUSHED)
    5100's all on fours
    TiN coating helps preserve the bit too.
     
  4. Jun 1, 2012 at 6:26 AM
    #4
    Cypherian

    Cypherian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Member:
    #57670
    Messages:
    1,414
    Gender:
    Male
    Mid Atlantic Region
    Vehicle:
    2011 Dbl Cab TRD Sport
    Hey,

    135 Deg Split Tip Cobalt bits work well with lube the coatings that come on them are fine for extending the life of the bit but thats all they really do. For stepping to a 3/8ths hole I would go 1/8, 5/32, 3/16, 1/4, 5/16, 3/8 here is a link to a speed and feed calc for you. http://www.ttp-hard-drills.com/drilling-speed.html This is all with out knowing exactly what that blade is made of I looked there are several dozen variations lol. I have used the above method drilling may types and grades of stainless but every alloy is DIFFERENT. 98tacoma is very correct it takes a millisecond to work harden Stainless and then your done unless you happen to have some really expensive industrial diamond bits one of which might run you 60 bucks plus. You want to use a cutting oil not just regular motor oil btw.

    Cypher
     
  5. Jun 1, 2012 at 4:56 PM
    #5
    Airun

    Airun [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Member:
    #33516
    Messages:
    2,629
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Aaron
    Show Me State
    Vehicle:
    TRD sport, DCLB, 4wd
    Debadged, custom emblem, Husky liners, custom bedrail Yak Trak setup with load bars, , BakFlip Fibermax, OME 3" lift with LightRacing UCAs
    Sweet guys thanks for the tips!
     
  6. Jun 1, 2012 at 4:59 PM
    #6
    Socalduckslayer

    Socalduckslayer Pelfreybilt Off-Road Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Member:
    #72745
    Messages:
    5,970
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Tyler
    San Diego, Ca
    Vehicle:
    12 Tacoma
    Odds and Ends
    Dont use carbide unless everytihg is really stable. Cobalt should be fine, like others said, do it in steps. Only concern is that it may be a treated stainless since its a type of blade. Common 300 series stainless should be ok but if its a form of precipitation hardened stainless it could get pretty tough.
     
  7. Jun 1, 2012 at 5:59 PM
    #7
    Airun

    Airun [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Member:
    #33516
    Messages:
    2,629
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Aaron
    Show Me State
    Vehicle:
    TRD sport, DCLB, 4wd
    Debadged, custom emblem, Husky liners, custom bedrail Yak Trak setup with load bars, , BakFlip Fibermax, OME 3" lift with LightRacing UCAs
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Slowly but surely (hopefully).
     
  8. Jun 1, 2012 at 6:55 PM
    #8
    Rich91710

    Rich91710 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Member:
    #73470
    Messages:
    16,477
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rich
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    08 Base
    Satoshi with FJ badge, factory cruise, factory intermittent wipers, Redline Tuning hood-lift struts, Hellwig Swaybar, Rosen DVD-Nav
    OMFG.... you didn't say you were doing it with a hand drill! I assumed you were using a press.

    Wow... That's going to take some time and a LOT of oil... I have a hard time getting enough pressure on a hand drill to go through SS.
     
  9. Jun 1, 2012 at 7:13 PM
    #9
    Airun

    Airun [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Member:
    #33516
    Messages:
    2,629
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Aaron
    Show Me State
    Vehicle:
    TRD sport, DCLB, 4wd
    Debadged, custom emblem, Husky liners, custom bedrail Yak Trak setup with load bars, , BakFlip Fibermax, OME 3" lift with LightRacing UCAs
    Oh yeah I know better, but my drill press and two others locally are all too small a radius for a 14" blade to set on so I figured F it, I'll just go slow and use an ass load of oil and see what happens. I've actually made good progress . I'm probably 10-20% along after 45 min of work LMFAO. Definitely sacrificing several bits to appease the gods of cutting mayhem.
     
  10. Jun 2, 2012 at 7:37 AM
    #10
    Cypherian

    Cypherian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Member:
    #57670
    Messages:
    1,414
    Gender:
    Male
    Mid Atlantic Region
    Vehicle:
    2011 Dbl Cab TRD Sport
    How did you make out?
     
  11. Jun 2, 2012 at 7:59 AM
    #11
    Airun

    Airun [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Member:
    #33516
    Messages:
    2,629
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Aaron
    Show Me State
    Vehicle:
    TRD sport, DCLB, 4wd
    Debadged, custom emblem, Husky liners, custom bedrail Yak Trak setup with load bars, , BakFlip Fibermax, OME 3" lift with LightRacing UCAs
    Just getting ready to hit it again in a couple hours.
     
  12. Jun 2, 2012 at 12:20 PM
    #12
    Airun

    Airun [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Member:
    #33516
    Messages:
    2,629
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Aaron
    Show Me State
    Vehicle:
    TRD sport, DCLB, 4wd
    Debadged, custom emblem, Husky liners, custom bedrail Yak Trak setup with load bars, , BakFlip Fibermax, OME 3" lift with LightRacing UCAs
    Got a set of cobalt bits and finished up. Went surprisingly well. Probably another 45 minutes of work.
    Thanks again guys
    [​IMG]
     
To Top