1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

factory amp wire

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by ductmate, Mar 31, 2010.

  1. Mar 31, 2010 at 4:52 PM
    #1
    ductmate

    ductmate [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Member:
    #32644
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    rochester nh
    Vehicle:
    Tundra SR5 TRD
    hello all anyone know if there is a factory amp wire behind the pannel between the two rear seats in a 2010 tacoma SR5 access cab. i would like to install an amp in the same location as the factory equiped models. i found a fuse listed in the manual as radio 2 it is a 30 amp? whare is that going i wonder ? also found a fuse listed as radio 1. 7.5 amp im thinking radio 1 is for the HU and the 30 amp radio 2 is for the wire that i hope the factory ran so an amp can be installed at a later date any info would be greatfull
     
  2. Mar 31, 2010 at 4:56 PM
    #2
    rogerkamp8817

    rogerkamp8817 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Member:
    #32975
    Messages:
    219
    Gender:
    Male
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Toyota TRD Off-Road 4x4, AC, Superwhite
    subscribed! there was another post that mentioned something about that sub being self powered. i would get a better idea of how its wired for my plans in the future.
     
  3. Apr 1, 2010 at 3:47 AM
    #3
    ductmate

    ductmate [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Member:
    #32644
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    rochester nh
    Vehicle:
    Tundra SR5 TRD
    subscribed! ? well i guss il have to look on other forums to find my answers thanks anywase
     
  4. Apr 1, 2010 at 1:40 PM
    #4
    JKD

    JKD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Member:
    #18207
    Messages:
    2,016
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, wow, after eleven hours overnight your question hadn't been answered.
     
  5. Apr 1, 2010 at 3:40 PM
    #5
    Isthatahemi

    Isthatahemi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Member:
    #16582
    Messages:
    1,156
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    TRD OFF ROAD
    BFG AT's, Weathertechs, Hoppy's brake controller.
    I may be wrong, but on the Access Cabs, I think the sub is passive, as in powered of the head unit. I may be wrong though..
     
  6. Apr 6, 2010 at 4:09 PM
    #6
    ductmate

    ductmate [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Member:
    #32644
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    rochester nh
    Vehicle:
    Tundra SR5 TRD

    thanks for the help your answer inspired me to just find out elseware
     
  7. Apr 6, 2010 at 4:39 PM
    #7
    Gingrbredman

    Gingrbredman Love the Tick!

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Member:
    #19469
    Messages:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    G
    Chicagoland
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab Sport 4WD
    Like, I don't know, maybe the audio video forum? :notsure: Some pretty knowledgeable guys hang out over there a lot and maybe, just maybe, you may find someone who knows something about audio video in the Tacoma.

    Not saying people who browse the 2nd gen forums don't know there shit, but maybe they need some sleep and can't answers all audio video questions in less than 12 hours.
     
  8. Apr 6, 2010 at 5:59 PM
    #8
    Isthatahemi

    Isthatahemi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Member:
    #16582
    Messages:
    1,156
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    TRD OFF ROAD
    BFG AT's, Weathertechs, Hoppy's brake controller.
    What did you find out?
     
  9. Apr 7, 2010 at 3:33 AM
    #9
    ductmate

    ductmate [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Member:
    #32644
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    rochester nh
    Vehicle:
    Tundra SR5 TRD
    after removing the pannel in the rear of the cab we found no prewire. however we did find the 30 amp radio2 fuse is for an amp at a later time and the plug termanates behind the passenger kick plate by your feet in the front of the cab. there is two plugs one has a rubber cap . it looks like if you want to install your own amp and want to use the factory plug you would have to get the harness from toyota or just run a new one from the battery back like i did. and everyone please be careful around those airbag sensers. from what i hear it they are very touchy. alwase disconect your battery before starting work
     
To Top