1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Fios DVR Help?

Discussion in 'Technology' started by BPachom, Apr 18, 2011.

  1. Apr 18, 2011 at 9:06 PM
    #1
    BPachom

    BPachom [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Member:
    #12297
    Messages:
    302
    Gender:
    Male
    Long Island
    Vehicle:
    09 Tacoma SR5, 4cyl 4X4, Black
    Access roll-up tonneau cover, Factory radio W/Sirius, Tailgate clamp, HID head lights, Stainless nerf bars.
    Anyone have Fios?

    Want to transfer recordings from my Fios DVR to my PC, anyone know how to do it?
     
  2. Apr 18, 2011 at 9:10 PM
    #2
    BPachom

    BPachom [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Member:
    #12297
    Messages:
    302
    Gender:
    Male
    Long Island
    Vehicle:
    09 Tacoma SR5, 4cyl 4X4, Black
    Access roll-up tonneau cover, Factory radio W/Sirius, Tailgate clamp, HID head lights, Stainless nerf bars.

    Really, that sucks!
     
  3. Apr 19, 2011 at 4:39 PM
    #3
    BPachom

    BPachom [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Member:
    #12297
    Messages:
    302
    Gender:
    Male
    Long Island
    Vehicle:
    09 Tacoma SR5, 4cyl 4X4, Black
    Access roll-up tonneau cover, Factory radio W/Sirius, Tailgate clamp, HID head lights, Stainless nerf bars.

    HMMMmmmm

    I'm thinking there has got to be some kinda of hack out there for this,anyone know??
     
  4. Apr 20, 2011 at 9:17 AM
    #4
    Enigmaaron

    Enigmaaron All your soul are belong to us

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Member:
    #19337
    Messages:
    5,257
    Gender:
    Male
    PA
    Vehicle:
    1st gen superiority
    If your Fios box has a firewire port and you have a mac with firewire you can do it. I did it a number of years ago so I don't remember the specifics. But I believe the firewire ports are required to output the current video stream. Basically whatever was being displayed gets dumped to the firewire port in a raw format. The resulting file is massive.

    I'm guessing this isn't what you are looking for though. You can't just copy the recording over. You have to play it on the box and then you can record the video stream on the Mac. If you want to do this you're better off getting an EyeTV or Hauppage video capture device.
     
  5. Apr 20, 2011 at 9:24 AM
    #5
    PSUnick

    PSUnick Lets Go State!

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Member:
    #17556
    Messages:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    MA
    Vehicle:
    2007 AC 4x4 Sport
To Top