1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

FireFox 3 problems

Discussion in 'Technology' started by vette-kid, Dec 31, 2008.

  1. Dec 31, 2008 at 11:48 AM
    #1
    vette-kid

    vette-kid [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Member:
    #11917
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Navarre, FL
    Vehicle:
    99 4X4 SR5
    3.5" Fabtech suspension lift
    Ive been using firefox for years now, and recently tried to upgrade to FF3. Everything worked fine, except the UI is all messed up. The icons and tool bar at the top are HUGE and it causes almost all websites to be displayed improperly (to wide for the screen so I have to scroll sideways on every webpage:mad:). I went back to F2 and everything is fine again...except that a lot of the plugins are no longer supported for FF2. Anyone have any clues as to what the problem is?

    Im running XP MCE with SP2. Thanks
     
  2. Dec 31, 2008 at 12:11 PM
    #2
    genxer36

    genxer36 Lord of Tomfoolery

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Member:
    #3442
    Messages:
    10,581
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sean
    Bethlehem,GA
    Tow package, XM Satellite radio, K & N Air filter, & Channel Vent Visors
    Did your desktop display settings get changed? Load firefox 3 and check display setting.

    Another thing on the firefox browser. To zoom in and out, hold ctrl key down & use your scroll mouse. This way you can get the browser set the way you want (font size)

    Also I read that you may need to upgrade java to the newest version. An older version of java may cause firefox 3 to freeze.

    http://www.java.com/en/

    I've been using 3 since it came out. I haven't noticed any problems,yet.
     
  3. Dec 31, 2008 at 1:00 PM
    #3
    vette-kid

    vette-kid [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Member:
    #11917
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Navarre, FL
    Vehicle:
    99 4X4 SR5
    3.5" Fabtech suspension lift
    Thanks for the tips. I had checked the display settings and nothing was wrong there. In fact IE and all other programs still displayed properly. It was only FF that had a problem. I will check out the Java issue and try again.
     
  4. Dec 31, 2008 at 2:53 PM
    #4
    vette-kid

    vette-kid [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Member:
    #11917
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Navarre, FL
    Vehicle:
    99 4X4 SR5
    3.5" Fabtech suspension lift
    update of Java and a reboot and all is good now! WOOHOO!!:bananadance:
     
  5. Dec 31, 2008 at 2:55 PM
    #5
    genxer36

    genxer36 Lord of Tomfoolery

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Member:
    #3442
    Messages:
    10,581
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Sean
    Bethlehem,GA
    Tow package, XM Satellite radio, K & N Air filter, & Channel Vent Visors
    Glad to hear!
     
To Top