1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

fog light switch

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by diezel485, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. Mar 3, 2011 at 11:02 AM
    #1
    diezel485

    diezel485 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Member:
    #32501
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    DJ
    Lafayette, LA
    Vehicle:
    08 Double Cab TSS
    front level, rear AAL from Toytec, Westin 4" chrome bull bar, 10% tint all the way around, 6" KC foglights behind the grill, billet grill
    i have a set of kc off-road fog lights that i have run to the kc switch but i would rather the look of the factory switch. would the factory switch have enough amps to run the fog lights or would i burn fuses all the time?
     
  2. Mar 3, 2011 at 12:29 PM
    #2
    Badwin45

    Badwin45 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Member:
    #39905
    Messages:
    240
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    OKC
    Vehicle:
    '10 DC 4x4 & '00 Pre-Runner
    Aries 4" Oval step tubes, Brute Force Fab rear bumper, Weathertech digifit floor liners.
    The factory switch probably isn't capable of handling more amps than the KC switch. Are you running your lights through a relay?
     
  3. Mar 3, 2011 at 12:33 PM
    #3
    diezel485

    diezel485 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Member:
    #32501
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    DJ
    Lafayette, LA
    Vehicle:
    08 Double Cab TSS
    front level, rear AAL from Toytec, Westin 4" chrome bull bar, 10% tint all the way around, 6" KC foglights behind the grill, billet grill
    yes. i actually have a relay box as well as a fuse on another wire.

    i used the factory wiring kit that comes with the KC lights.
     
  4. Mar 3, 2011 at 12:54 PM
    #4
    diezel485

    diezel485 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Member:
    #32501
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    DJ
    Lafayette, LA
    Vehicle:
    08 Double Cab TSS
    front level, rear AAL from Toytec, Westin 4" chrome bull bar, 10% tint all the way around, 6" KC foglights behind the grill, billet grill
    i believe its the harness with the 40amp switch
     
  5. Mar 3, 2011 at 1:19 PM
    #5
    diezel485

    diezel485 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Member:
    #32501
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    DJ
    Lafayette, LA
    Vehicle:
    08 Double Cab TSS
    front level, rear AAL from Toytec, Westin 4" chrome bull bar, 10% tint all the way around, 6" KC foglights behind the grill, billet grill
    i would have to look at the actual relay, but yea, that's what my setup looks like.

    so your saying, if that is the case, then i should be able to get a factory oem switch to run to those lights?
     
  6. Mar 3, 2011 at 1:49 PM
    #6
    diezel485

    diezel485 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Member:
    #32501
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    DJ
    Lafayette, LA
    Vehicle:
    08 Double Cab TSS
    front level, rear AAL from Toytec, Westin 4" chrome bull bar, 10% tint all the way around, 6" KC foglights behind the grill, billet grill
    thanks for the help man!!!
     
To Top