1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Georgia State Law

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by gatormanpc, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. Aug 16, 2012 at 7:02 AM
    #1
    gatormanpc

    gatormanpc [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Member:
    #84396
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Perry
    Georgia
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tacoma
    I was putting 4 KC's on a light bar this weekend. Looks illegal?

    GEORGIA CODE
    Copyright 2012 by The State of Georgia
    All rights reserved.

    *** Current Through the 2012 Regular Session ***

    TITLE 40. MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
    CHAPTER 8. EQUIPMENT AND INSPECTION OF MOTOR VEHICLES
    ARTICLE 1. EQUIPMENT GENERALLY
    PART 2. LIGHTING EQUIPMENT

    O.C.G.A. § 40-8-29 (2012)

    § 40-8-29. Spotlights, foglights, and auxiliary lights permitted


    (a) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed one spotlight, and no lighted spotlight shall be aimed and used upon any approaching vehicle. It shall be unlawful for any person except law enforcement officers and persons licensed under Chapter 38 of Title 43 to operate a spotlight from any moving vehicle on any highway or public roadway.

    (b) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two foglights mounted on the front at a height not less than 12 inches nor more than 30 inches above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands and so aimed that when the vehicle is not loaded none of the high intensity portion of the light to the left of the center of the vehicle shall at a distance of 25 feet ahead project higher than a level of four inches below the level of the center of the light from which it comes.

    (c) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed one auxiliary passing light mounted on the front at a height not less than 24 inches nor more than 42 inches above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands, and every such auxiliary passing light shall meet the requirements and limitations set forth in this article.

    (d) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed one auxiliary driving light mounted on the front at a height not less than 16 inches nor more than 42 inches above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands, and every such auxiliary driving light shall meet the requirements and limitations set forth in this article.

    HISTORY: Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 556, § 111; Code 1933, § 68E-210, enacted by Ga. L. 1982, p. 165, § 4; Code 1981, § 40-8-29, enacted by Ga. L. 1982, p. 165, § 10; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 29; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 40.
     
  2. Aug 31, 2012 at 12:47 PM
    #2
    BluKnight

    BluKnight Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Member:
    #43875
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    J
    Atlanta
    Vehicle:
    07 PreRunner Sport
    Gatorman,
    As a law enforcement officer in the metro Atlanta area I can assure you the lightbar is one of the LAST things we are worried about. Now as for if you live/go out into the more rural areas the local po-po may pay more attention to it. I suggest throwing a cover over them as Wolfpack said

    Hope this helps
     
To Top