1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Getting multiple wires from engine bay to cab

Discussion in 'Technical Chat' started by tgrandstaff38, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. Sep 30, 2010 at 4:14 PM
    #1
    tgrandstaff38

    tgrandstaff38 [OP] Emt-Iv

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Member:
    #43562
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Tyler
    TN
    Vehicle:
    09 prerunner train horn
    Wet Okole Train Horn 480c compressor 3 gal tank 110 watt uhf
    I have been doing alot of mods to my truck here lately and i have noticed that i have alot of wires in the battery. I know i can install a terminal block but i will still have alot of wires going into one grummet (sp) . is there any other way i can get the wires inside?
     
  2. Oct 1, 2010 at 8:19 PM
    #2
    Johnnie

    Johnnie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Member:
    #14594
    Messages:
    1,835
    Gender:
    Male
    I.E. SoCal
    Vehicle:
    Feds
    I have a lot of wires too. As long as they fit and they don't strip, it really doesn't matter. You can always drill your own hole.
     
  3. Oct 1, 2010 at 9:17 PM
    #3
    Trap

    Trap Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Member:
    #37878
    Messages:
    901
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    Indego Ink TRD OR
    Electric Tail Gate Lock, EZ Down + Cable Mod, Galvanized Underbody, DK 9000, CloudRider SS Grill insert. BakFlip HD, Cabin Air Filter mod, Alarm, Zero Rust !
    You should really try to keep the wire count down to just what is necessary. A single switch only requires a single wire if done properly. Try to keep most of it under the hood where there is way more room.

    There is nothing that says you can't make a mess though. It's really unlimited how many holes you can put in the firewall.

    Planning is the key. Planning will avoid a mess. Of all those wires you ran how many are actually used under the dash? Like in the Cab.
     
  4. Oct 1, 2010 at 9:30 PM
    #4
    larryde09

    larryde09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Member:
    #39759
    Messages:
    560
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Larry
    Rochester, NY
    Vehicle:
    (Traded-in) 06 2.7L 5-spd SR5 4x4
    K&N Intake, Magnaflow Cat-back Exhaust, Altezza Tail Lights, Pop&Lock Tailgate Lock, Extang Trifecta Tonneau Cover, PIAA foglights with stock switch, DrawTite Hitch, OBX Shift Knob, Hood Protector, Vent Visors, DIY step bars/sliders/running boards, DIY Bed Lights, DIY Running Board/Ground Lights, DIY Tailgate Electrical Box (12V socket, voltage and current gauges), DIY Internal Lighting (coming soon), Aftermarket switches in stock dash blanks, Sony Head Unit, Illuminated 4x4 switch mod
    You could also poke a new small hole in another part of the rubber grommet and feed a wire through it. I've done this for the grommet under the driver's seat, just gently start a hole using an Xacto knife and start feeding the wire. Take care not to cut any existing wires and only make a small starter hole so that it stays tight around the wire keeping out the outside environment/dirt.
     
To Top