1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Hdmi

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by kbp68, Dec 28, 2009.

  1. Dec 28, 2009 at 9:42 PM
    #1
    kbp68

    kbp68 [OP] hey...I can change this!

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Member:
    #6689
    Messages:
    601
    Gender:
    Male
    B.C.
    Vehicle:
    TRD Off Road DC/SB
    3" Pro Comp Lift/Level, ARB Winch Bumper, Superwinch UT3000,White Sport Grille, Bedliner'd rocker panels, Draw-Tite brake controller
    Any of you techno type guys know why I would not get sound when I plug my PC to my (HDMI)? As soon as I plug it in I lose sound on the PC but get nothing through the TV.

    I just noticed that my satellite reciever has rca cables for audio & a HDMI for video. I thought HDMI was audio & video.:confused:
     
  2. Dec 28, 2009 at 9:48 PM
    #2
    ToucanV13

    ToucanV13 You think I was rollin out here naked?

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Member:
    #4866
    Messages:
    2,339
    Gender:
    Male
    San Diego and Colorado
    Vehicle:
    Infideled out TRD Sport 4X4
    285/70 Hankook AT-M, Window vents, TRD CAI, TRD Cat-back exhaust with WickedFlow can, AFE Throttle Body Spacer, Billy 5100 @ 2.5 and 1" block rear, RBP nerf bars, Halo HIDs, 20% tint up front
    Thought the same thing. My old roommates tv didn't need the rcas hooked up but the one I have now requires it. Don't know what that's about. All I can guess is that the tv is older :notsure:
     
  3. Dec 28, 2009 at 9:52 PM
    #3
    MotoXFreeStyle61

    MotoXFreeStyle61 Displaced Texan

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Member:
    #1616
    Messages:
    849
    Gender:
    Male
    San Antonio TX
    Vehicle:
    06 PreRunner SR5 4Cyl, Access Cab, 5
    Black Head Light Mod, Tacoma All Weather Mats, ScanGauge II, Tonnaeu Bed Cover, 40% Tint, Added Fog Lights, 600W x 1 Alpine MRP-M650 Amp, Alpine 10" Type-R SWR-1022D Sub, Secondary Air Filter Removed, Day Time Running Lights, K&N Drop In Air Filter (oiled), Westin Bullbar (Black Powder), Alpine IVA-W505 w/Nav, JL Audio 6.5" Front Speakers, Toyota SR5 Seat Covers, 2.5" Toytec Spacer
    Gives us the specs of your desktop and or laptop. My laptop is able to do video and sound via HDMI with no problem. You might have to tell your operating system to use the output sound through your hdmi to get it to work.
     
  4. Dec 28, 2009 at 10:14 PM
    #4
    dysfunctnlretard

    dysfunctnlretard Hi

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Member:
    #18080
    Messages:
    3,760
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Manny
    CA
    Vehicle:
    2010 FJC
    55w HIDs, 16" Countersteer Offroads, Yokahama All Terrains, Demello Sliders
    My MAC needs a separate RCA/3.5mm cord in addition to the HDMI for sound. This may be the case for you.
     
  5. Dec 28, 2009 at 10:25 PM
    #5
    BG04Taco

    BG04Taco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Member:
    #25292
    Messages:
    200
    Gender:
    Male
    Edmond, OKLA
    Vehicle:
    04 2.7 SR5 4X4
    ARE Camper, JL Audio, Line-X, Yakima roof rack, odyssey 1500, red line hood struts
    I bought a dvi to hdmi for my macbook pro it works.
     
  6. Dec 28, 2009 at 10:33 PM
    #6
    ianham

    ianham Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Member:
    #9495
    Messages:
    35
    Some video cards only output video though HDMI so you would need to run a operate cable for audio. In theory HDMI is both audio and video but only if both devices accept it.
     
  7. Dec 28, 2009 at 10:37 PM
    #7
    Viet2100

    Viet2100 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Member:
    #1930
    Messages:
    2,512
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Viet
    Delray Beach, FL
    Vehicle:
    2007 Infiniti G35S
    +1
     
  8. Dec 28, 2009 at 10:38 PM
    #8
    ItalynStylion

    ItalynStylion Sounds Gooooood

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Member:
    #18467
    Messages:
    4,865
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steven
    DFW, Tx.
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab TRD Sport 4x4
    ^Is right. Also, some receivers (including my HarmonKardon) don't take the audio signal. These receivers call it "HDMI switching" which is basically just the ability to plug in more than one HDMI and have it pass through the unit with one single output HDMI. It's retarded IMO but whatever.
     
  9. Dec 28, 2009 at 11:16 PM
    #9
    NetMonkey

    NetMonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Member:
    #8536
    Messages:
    1,725
    Gender:
    Male
    Geogetown, TX
    Vehicle:
    2010, 4x4, DC, off-road, shortbed, automatic
    Toytec Ultimate Lift @ 3", Mickey Thompson MTZ's 285/75/16, Moto Metal 955b, rear 2" ALL, Marlin Crawler sliders
    HDMI v1.3 supports audio as well as video whereas v1.0-1.2 do not. many older compenets (pre-2006) may not have v1.3 and may not support audio through HDMI.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI
     
  10. Dec 29, 2009 at 9:19 AM
    #10
    kbp68

    kbp68 [OP] hey...I can change this!

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Member:
    #6689
    Messages:
    601
    Gender:
    Male
    B.C.
    Vehicle:
    TRD Off Road DC/SB
    3" Pro Comp Lift/Level, ARB Winch Bumper, Superwinch UT3000,White Sport Grille, Bedliner'd rocker panels, Draw-Tite brake controller
    Thanks for the input folks.



    This may be a stupid answer but, HOW?:eek:

    Both units are new (52" Panasonic TV and HP laptop running windows 7)
    Also was playing a DivX movie from a disc (if it makes a difference)
     
  11. Dec 29, 2009 at 9:25 AM
    #11
    eordonez

    eordonez Living vicariously through mjp2

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Member:
    #5340
    Messages:
    8,341
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ed
    Chihuahua, Mexico
    Vehicle:
    TRD Sport Dcab 4x2 Black Sand Pearl
    OEM All Weather Mats, wheel locks, Toyota Silver Tube steps.....
    I think it does makes a difference, I once tried to play a "burned" movie on my dvd, i have it connected with HDMI to my LCD screen, i only had video, no audio.....
     
  12. Dec 29, 2009 at 10:09 AM
    #12
    trtripoli

    trtripoli lower management

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Member:
    #8266
    Messages:
    344
    Gender:
    Male
    Denver, CO
    Vehicle:
    07 4,0 L, 6M, Dbl Cab, TRD Off Road
    Eclipse AVN6620 JL 500/1 amp JL 13TW5 sub JL 300/4 JL XR-650CSi Mr Marv Box Blu tooth XM radio Back Up camera, RAAMmat and Ensolite everywhere but ceiling
    this goes for desktop computer at least, but the video cards support HDMI but that just it, they are video cards. Desktops usually have a video card and a sound card. So there is seperate plugs for each.

    As far as your laptop, I'm not sure if this is the case or not. I'd just talk to HP. if you get video and not sound, it most likely on the computer side and not the tv/stereo side.

    I'm guessing your satelite reciever has RCA cables for audio as well as component cables for video. Just different type of inputs/outputs depending on what type of other equipment you have.
     
  13. Dec 29, 2009 at 10:10 AM
    #13
    jester156

    jester156 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Member:
    #24005
    Messages:
    797
    Gender:
    Male
    Cumberland, RI
    Vehicle:
    08 V6 4x4 DC TRD, 6spd
    TRD Supercharger, TRD CAI, Sirius, Rear TSB, Front 5100 with Eibach coils, 1.5" AAL, URD short throw, fog light mod, weather tech liners,
    if your TV is getting the video but no sound, make sure your video card on the LT has the ability to output HDMI sound as well. I hooked up an old dell to my HDTV via HDMI, first time around, no sound, but I updated all the drivers on the sound card and voila, sound. HDMI is tricky at times with "hand shaking" issues.
    If your dish receiver has HDMI, chances are its for true HDMI. the RCA audio is probably if you are running component video, which does not support audio.
    so check your card, update all drivers, make sure the card software is set to output HDMI.... good luck
     
  14. Dec 29, 2009 at 4:15 PM
    #14
    IRDCTACO

    IRDCTACO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Member:
    #22782
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    Charleston SC
    Vehicle:
    07 IR DC
    In Windows 7, go to control panel and click hardware/sound. Next click sound and make sure the HDMI output is set to default. Sound should now work.
     
  15. Dec 29, 2009 at 4:33 PM
    #15
    08WhiteTRD

    08WhiteTRD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Member:
    #7063
    Messages:
    991
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Benjamin
    Marysville, NorCal
    Vehicle:
    2008 White 4x4 TRD Sport
    Fox Suspension 2.5 Front and 2.0 Rear, All-Pro Skids, BAMF LCA Skid, Leer 100R, Scangauge II, WeatherTech Floorliners, WeatherTech window visors, Satoshi grill with HomerTaco mesh, Sockmonkey Tailgate Decal, BHLM, Center Console lock, ImMrYo Rear-view bracket, Rally Armor mud flaps, Crawford Eco-Block, USA-Spec PA-15

    This is correct. All you have to do is change the settings for your sound. Mine did the same thing. Plugged it in and there was no sound. Changed the setting for the sound so it would go through the HDMI and it now has sound.
     
To Top