1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Help with add-a-circuit.

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by wolfgang123, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. Jan 6, 2010 at 6:28 PM
    #1
    wolfgang123

    wolfgang123 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Member:
    #19369
    Messages:
    1,372
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Skyler
    Statesboro, GA
    Vehicle:
    1997 TACOMA - 4x4
    So i will be adding a cb radio to my truck soon and i plan to use an add-a-circuit or add a fuse. my question is the kit came with a 3 amp, A amp, 7.5 amp, and 10 amp fuse. and there are too slots for fuses so you can hook up to an existing fuse. so my question is:

    1: do i have to fill both slots?
    2: what type of fuse do i have to use?
     
  2. Jan 6, 2010 at 6:34 PM
    #2
    rhoppas

    rhoppas Land of Oz

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Member:
    #2564
    Messages:
    1,309
    Gender:
    Male
    Topeka, KS
    Vehicle:
    07 Double Cab V6 TRD Sport Tow
    Earnhardt Cannons, Terra Grapplers, Viper alarm, Hunter4x4 Bull Bar, 6" Pro Comp Off-Road lights, extra set of bed D-rings, Chrome exhaust tip, Metra Ipod/MP3 adapter, Garmin GPS, CarriageWorks grill, Maglite mounted to driver seat, 9" Stubbie Antenna, WeatherTech floor liners, Saddleman Neoprene seat covers, DeeZee bed mat
    One of the fuse slots protects the original circuit. The other slot protects the added circuit. So if you are plugging the add-a-circuit into a fuse slot that is already occupied you would need to use both slots. As for what fuse to use that depends on the current draw of your CB radio. The documentation should tell you how many amps it draws. You would want to use a fuse slightly larger than the expected amp draw.
     
  3. Jan 6, 2010 at 6:49 PM
    #3
    wolfgang123

    wolfgang123 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Member:
    #19369
    Messages:
    1,372
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Skyler
    Statesboro, GA
    Vehicle:
    1997 TACOMA - 4x4
    ok thanks i will check the documents
     
  4. Jan 7, 2010 at 6:07 AM
    #4
    wolfgang123

    wolfgang123 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Member:
    #19369
    Messages:
    1,372
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Skyler
    Statesboro, GA
    Vehicle:
    1997 TACOMA - 4x4
    ok one more question. If i put the add-a-fuse in an open fuse location do i have to fill both fuse locations on the add-a-fuse?
     
  5. Jan 7, 2010 at 6:16 AM
    #5
    wolfgang123

    wolfgang123 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Member:
    #19369
    Messages:
    1,372
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Skyler
    Statesboro, GA
    Vehicle:
    1997 TACOMA - 4x4
    ok and should i put the fuse for my radio in the b slot (accessory slot) or the a slot (primary fuse spot if i was hooking into a fuse location already in use)?
     
  6. Jan 7, 2010 at 6:47 AM
    #6
    wolfgang123

    wolfgang123 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Member:
    #19369
    Messages:
    1,372
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Skyler
    Statesboro, GA
    Vehicle:
    1997 TACOMA - 4x4
    got it thanks
     
To Top