1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Help with cable modem log messages

Discussion in 'Technology' started by JEP, Nov 27, 2011.

  1. Nov 27, 2011 at 1:20 PM
    #1
    JEP

    JEP [OP] Resident Lurker

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Member:
    #61005
    Messages:
    638
    Gender:
    Male
    Madison
    Vehicle:
    15 DBL V6 4WD
    N-fabs, BakFlip VP, power tailgate lock, bed lights, "raptor" grill lights. Standard mall crawler stuff.
    Any one what these log messages mean and what I can do st stop them? I keep losing my internet connection and the cable company and Motorola have been of no assistance. First screen is the log the second is the power levels which are about in this range every time I check them. any input would be greatly appreciated.

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  2. Nov 27, 2011 at 5:50 PM
    #2
    JEP

    JEP [OP] Resident Lurker

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Member:
    #61005
    Messages:
    638
    Gender:
    Male
    Madison
    Vehicle:
    15 DBL V6 4WD
    N-fabs, BakFlip VP, power tailgate lock, bed lights, "raptor" grill lights. Standard mall crawler stuff.
    Bump
     
  3. Nov 27, 2011 at 6:03 PM
    #3
    jammdogg

    jammdogg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Member:
    #18600
    Messages:
    859
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    James
    Hillsboro, OR
    Vehicle:
    13 Spruce Mica DCLB
    6" ProComp lift on 35 MT's. ARB Bumper.
    Seems to me to be an issue with the cable modems ability to sync. It is not getting a response to it's dhcp request. This is a cable company issue. They need to test the signal. This could be a loose connection or a bad cable end somewhere in between your cable modem, and the cable companies equipment.

    Good Luck.
     
  4. Nov 27, 2011 at 6:06 PM
    #4
    tcBob

    tcBob Gringo Bandito Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Member:
    #1
    Messages:
    11,259
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bob
    SoCal
    Vehicle:
    07 PreRunner SR5 V6 Black
    x2
     
  5. Nov 27, 2011 at 6:22 PM
    #5
    brian

    brian Another Traitor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Member:
    #16011
    Messages:
    7,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Elizabeth City, NC
    Vehicle:
    2008 F-350 Powerstroke
    DHCP is your modem trying to establish an IP address from your ISP and is failing,

    Is the modem registered with your ISP? You will need the Mac address.
     
  6. Nov 27, 2011 at 6:22 PM
    #6
    JEP

    JEP [OP] Resident Lurker

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Member:
    #61005
    Messages:
    638
    Gender:
    Male
    Madison
    Vehicle:
    15 DBL V6 4WD
    N-fabs, BakFlip VP, power tailgate lock, bed lights, "raptor" grill lights. Standard mall crawler stuff.
    Thanks guys. I will have to get after Charter some more, they are giving me a hard time because I own the modem and do not rent it from them for $5.00 a month
     
  7. Nov 27, 2011 at 6:23 PM
    #7
    brian

    brian Another Traitor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Member:
    #16011
    Messages:
    7,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Elizabeth City, NC
    Vehicle:
    2008 F-350 Powerstroke
    And idk but that downstream power seems off
     
  8. Nov 27, 2011 at 6:24 PM
    #8
    brian

    brian Another Traitor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Member:
    #16011
    Messages:
    7,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Elizabeth City, NC
    Vehicle:
    2008 F-350 Powerstroke
    If you didn't provide the Mac address to them when you signed up...then its likely your issue
     
  9. Nov 27, 2011 at 6:25 PM
    #9
    JEP

    JEP [OP] Resident Lurker

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Member:
    #61005
    Messages:
    638
    Gender:
    Male
    Madison
    Vehicle:
    15 DBL V6 4WD
    N-fabs, BakFlip VP, power tailgate lock, bed lights, "raptor" grill lights. Standard mall crawler stuff.
    Yes it is registered with them, it was working for 10 months then suddenly I have this issue.
     
  10. Nov 27, 2011 at 6:51 PM
    #10
    jflan

    jflan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Member:
    #11901
    Messages:
    1,013
    Vancouver, WA
    Vehicle:
    09 Access 4x4 2.7L manual SR5
    SnugTop SuperSport Sportsman keyless cap Weathertech mats - OEM skidplate - OEM hitch
    Charter should be able to do a diagnostic from their end.
    If they ask just tell them that the modem is from them,,,,you bought it from them, right ? (then they should support it)
    If you have some aftermarket modem not from Charter, then you are tech support ;) (The tech's cheat sheet will be for a specific make/model of modem.)

    Don't get into modem ownership with the tech if you don't have to.

    One of the first things that the tech may have yo do is a "power cycle".
    That's is simply pulling the power off the modem for a minute or two and then re-plugging it in. This forces a reset and is often the fix.


    If you haven't tried a power cycle, do it now.

    If that doesn't work, grab your set up guide that came with the modem and go through the set up again.
     
To Top