1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Help with wiring Viair 400p compressor

Discussion in 'Technical Chat' started by Fletcher37, Aug 17, 2021.

  1. Aug 17, 2021 at 1:41 PM
    #1
    Fletcher37

    Fletcher37 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Member:
    #303607
    Messages:
    386
    PNW
    Hey guys,
    I have a Viair 400p compressor that I hook up directly to the battery when I need to air up.

    I was thinking of permanently mounting the Viair in the storage bin on my RSI Smartcap with the air hose so all I would need to do is crack open the Smartcap window and flick the compressor on.

    I don't need a front locker or air tank set up. Just need easier access to the compressor for inflating tires and kayaks.

    Can I just splice a 10 or 12 gauge line to the current compressor's wiring (keeping the inline 40A fuse in place) and run it directly to the battery terminal? What do I connect the black wire to? To the frame or back to the battery? Or do I need a better fuse system?

    Thanks! Just don't want to burn my truck down.
     
  2. Aug 17, 2021 at 8:45 PM
    #2
    Dm93

    Dm93 Test Don't Guess

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Member:
    #150066
    Messages:
    9,163
    Gender:
    Male
    Texas
    Vehicle:
    2014 DC OR 6spd 4x4
    Predator tube steps, Ranch Hand grill guard, Magnaflow CatBack exhaust, Toyota tool box & bed mat, 2LO Module by @Up2NoGood, Rearview Compass/Temp Mirror, Tune by @JustDSM.
    I have the Viair High Flow Air Source Kit in my toolbox which has basically the same compressor, I ran 10 Ga wire with a 30A fuse connected with an eylet at the main power lug on the underhood fuse box (you always want a fuse as close to where your tapping power from as possible) and a ground wire to a bolt on the frame underneath. I then used a 30A relay, a 120psi switch (I didn't need or want 200 psi), and a toggle switch (I have since changed to using a switch located in the truck).
    20160823_175833.jpg 20160827_115150.jpg
     
    TnShooter likes this.
  3. Aug 17, 2021 at 9:55 PM
    #3
    Fletcher37

    Fletcher37 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Member:
    #303607
    Messages:
    386
    PNW
    Thanks!
    So for my simpler set up, since I am using the power switch on the compressor itself...
    ---I do not need to add a relay?
    ---I just need to run my wires directly to the battery and make sure I put the inline fuse closer to the battery side than back at the compressor?
     
  4. Aug 17, 2021 at 10:07 PM
    #4
    Dm93

    Dm93 Test Don't Guess

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Member:
    #150066
    Messages:
    9,163
    Gender:
    Male
    Texas
    Vehicle:
    2014 DC OR 6spd 4x4
    Predator tube steps, Ranch Hand grill guard, Magnaflow CatBack exhaust, Toyota tool box & bed mat, 2LO Module by @Up2NoGood, Rearview Compass/Temp Mirror, Tune by @JustDSM.
    No if your using the compressor switch you don't need a relay.
    Yes put your fuse as close to the battery as possible so the entire circuit is protected.
     

Products Discussed in

To Top