1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

High Ping internet issue

Discussion in 'Technology' started by awoit, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. Jul 28, 2010 at 10:36 AM
    #1
    awoit

    awoit [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Member:
    #3639
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    San Jose, CA
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD, SR5, Debadged
    URD CAI, Flowmaster super 40, Debadged, 15% Tint all around, 12" sub, amp, and upgraded kenwood headunit,
    Why is my Ping so high?

    Recently I have been getting constant high ping on both of my PCs located at home from my HomePortal 1000SW while my internet speed is normal. I have tried all the troubleshooting methods @ home and while on the phone with ATT. My ping which has been high for months now ranges anywhere from 55-65 ms when i ping www.google.com/www.yahoo.com in CMD. I also play many local gaming servers on steam which used to give me anywhere from 25-35ms which has risen to a steady and constant 65-75 for all of the local servers I am used to being on. It has come to the point where ATT wants to charge me $99 for a tech to "do the best he can" and im hoping that their is someone out there that can tell me what the problem is
     
  2. Jul 28, 2010 at 10:59 AM
    #2
    Trap

    Trap Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Member:
    #37878
    Messages:
    901
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    Indego Ink TRD OR
    Electric Tail Gate Lock, EZ Down + Cable Mod, Galvanized Underbody, DK 9000, CloudRider SS Grill insert. BakFlip HD, Cabin Air Filter mod, Alarm, Zero Rust !
    That's not high ping. Use SpeedTest.net to test speed. Use PingTest.net to test ping and packet loss. If you post your numbers on both, later today if there is a problem I can tell you why. All the numbers. I'm going for a nap. If your fast I could do it right now.
     
  3. Jul 28, 2010 at 11:03 AM
    #3
    awoit

    awoit [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Member:
    #3639
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    San Jose, CA
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD, SR5, Debadged
    URD CAI, Flowmaster super 40, Debadged, 15% Tint all around, 12" sub, amp, and upgraded kenwood headunit,
    2 mins..
     
  4. Jul 28, 2010 at 11:07 AM
    #4
    joneill03

    joneill03 Look away, I'm hideous!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Member:
    #24912
    Messages:
    3,349
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Johnny-5
    Chantilly, VA
    Vehicle:
    Silver 2010 OR
    Maybe ATT just changed their routers and you're going a different route with more hops to your destination. If your speeds are still the same you should be fine. Like trap said use those sites for testing purposes they are pretty good.
     
  5. Jul 28, 2010 at 11:08 AM
    #5
    awoit

    awoit [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Member:
    #3639
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    San Jose, CA
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD, SR5, Debadged
    URD CAI, Flowmaster super 40, Debadged, 15% Tint all around, 12" sub, amp, and upgraded kenwood headunit,
    here ya go

    1.jpg
    2.jpg
     
  6. Jul 28, 2010 at 11:10 AM
    #6
    awoit

    awoit [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Member:
    #3639
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    San Jose, CA
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD, SR5, Debadged
    URD CAI, Flowmaster super 40, Debadged, 15% Tint all around, 12" sub, amp, and upgraded kenwood headunit,
    I understand I have good connectivity... 2-2.5 mb is what i am normally at but my ping for some reason is so high compared to normal... when I go play counter-strike all my local game servers ping higher than 60+.. where normally it would be half that, and its been constant like this for some time now I just got to addressing the issue.
     
  7. Jul 28, 2010 at 11:12 AM
    #7
    joneill03

    joneill03 Look away, I'm hideous!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Member:
    #24912
    Messages:
    3,349
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Johnny-5
    Chantilly, VA
    Vehicle:
    Silver 2010 OR
    Is it cable, dsl, fiber?
    Is it consistent during all times of the day not just high traffic times?
     
  8. Jul 28, 2010 at 11:13 AM
    #8
    awoit

    awoit [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Member:
    #3639
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    San Jose, CA
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD, SR5, Debadged
    URD CAI, Flowmaster super 40, Debadged, 15% Tint all around, 12" sub, amp, and upgraded kenwood headunit,
    DSL and it is constant throughout the day/night. Anytime
     
  9. Jul 28, 2010 at 11:18 AM
    #9
    Trap

    Trap Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Member:
    #37878
    Messages:
    901
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    Indego Ink TRD OR
    Electric Tail Gate Lock, EZ Down + Cable Mod, Galvanized Underbody, DK 9000, CloudRider SS Grill insert. BakFlip HD, Cabin Air Filter mod, Alarm, Zero Rust !
    Your connection is fine. Look at all the money you saved. That slight ping increase could be caused by time of day server loading or they moved you to a different node. If you are having problems playing on line it's not your connection. Could be the other end. There is no errors on your connection that you could fix to improve it. Your plugged right in correct? No wireless.

    When running games online have nothing else online. Like a browser window minimized. Like check your running processes in task manager. Make sure something is not sneaking in like Windows Update. If you actually pay for a higher speed package your ping will still not improve. It's not bad. It's actually fine. Some guys have extra low pings cause like they are playing right on the game server. They got no SkiLLz.

    Test it late at night too and compare. Mine also right now time of day is testing less than it usually does. BTW time of day loading is not your end it's the other end. After your ISP.
     
  10. Jul 28, 2010 at 11:26 AM
    #10
    awoit

    awoit [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Member:
    #3639
    Messages:
    376
    Gender:
    Male
    San Jose, CA
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD, SR5, Debadged
    URD CAI, Flowmaster super 40, Debadged, 15% Tint all around, 12" sub, amp, and upgraded kenwood headunit,
    I am directly plugged into the internet (no wireless) and same for the pc that is in my brothers room. We both get constant and consistent high ping when we play counter-strike and i tested each system by itself on the network to make sure their was no downloading or bandwidth being drawn from someplace else. Nothing is running on either systems to take up memory or anything like that just the game, no updates. Could I call up my provider to see if they can connect me to a different line or something like that?? I'm running out of ideas on what I could do to try to get my ping to go down in the games I am playing.
     
  11. Jul 28, 2010 at 11:32 AM
    #11
    joneill03

    joneill03 Look away, I'm hideous!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Member:
    #24912
    Messages:
    3,349
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Johnny-5
    Chantilly, VA
    Vehicle:
    Silver 2010 OR
    They should be able to ping your connection and tell you if it's within their limits, which I'm sure it will be. Do they offer fiber? Your best bet would be to go with that if you can.
     
  12. Jul 28, 2010 at 11:39 AM
    #12
    Trap

    Trap Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Member:
    #37878
    Messages:
    901
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    Indego Ink TRD OR
    Electric Tail Gate Lock, EZ Down + Cable Mod, Galvanized Underbody, DK 9000, CloudRider SS Grill insert. BakFlip HD, Cabin Air Filter mod, Alarm, Zero Rust !
    Are you both playing at the same time, on the same connection? That could cause a problem. Chances are it's the game server location is having more to do with it than anything else. Find a closer game server? You should have plenty of speed for that game. The node switching is sort of done automatically. If you keep track of your IP address your can sort of figure out if it's changed. Your IP address will change. See on that second test you want a A rating. Test it different times of the day like late at night as see if you can get a A rating. It will show up, it's just like a business day and everything is going full speed when you tested it. In the day time the web does slow down a bit. Lots of people viewing porn and YouTube at work. Like mine is also testing a little slower now than it usually does.

    How to try to force it to give you a different IP address? Unplug your modem for about 15 minuets. Plug it back in. Some time it works some times it does not. Doesn't work to great with ADSL. Usually you get the same one don't matter what you do. You'd have to change the MAC address. That is where a wireless router comes in handy. You can set it to use the Wireless routers Mac address. That forces it to find a new IP number cause like the other one is for a different computer chances are at that same time.
     
  13. Jul 31, 2010 at 9:23 AM
    #13
    tx_shooter

    tx_shooter Trying to Spread Common Sense and Rational Thought

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Member:
    #39745
    Messages:
    7,480
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Zech (pronounced zak)
    DFW, Texas
    Vehicle:
    06 PreRunner SR5 DC
    anti-theft Marine Corps sticker on back window, loose nut behind the wheel, Firestone Ride Rite air bags
    I'm not going to say that the ISP could be doing shaping for altering their QoS settings - cough cough.
     
  14. Jul 31, 2010 at 9:36 AM
    #14
    vinnyvavoom

    vinnyvavoom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Member:
    #22613
    Messages:
    359
    Gender:
    Male
    CT
    Vehicle:
    09 Black Access Cab 4x2
    Some stuff
    HMMMM... Cable or fiber bro, DSL is only as good as the POTS wiring.
     
To Top