1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Hooking up and amp and sub to stock HU....and it dont work!?!

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by Tacohuntah, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. Apr 23, 2010 at 10:27 PM
    #1
    Tacohuntah

    Tacohuntah [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Member:
    #35870
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey quick problem for you guyz.....i have a 2010 D-cab tacoma

    i am trying to install a Sub and Amp (Kenwood KAC-7205) to the stock head unit....I have installed sound many a times over but im running into a problem here....I spliced into the rear speaker wires and hooked it up to the amps speaker lvl input but no sound...i even tried using an LOC and hooking up RCA's but still no sound...

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Apr 23, 2010 at 10:33 PM
    #2
    ItalynStylion

    ItalynStylion Sounds Gooooood

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Member:
    #18467
    Messages:
    4,865
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steven
    DFW, Tx.
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab TRD Sport 4x4
    I have a few ideas but one mainly....did you run a remote turn on lead to the amp so it powers up?

    We need more info than "it doesn't work".

    Does the amp turn on?
    Did you run a power wire back from the battery?
    Did you ground out to BARE metal or run a ground back to the battery?
    Did you check your fuses?
     
  3. Apr 23, 2010 at 10:38 PM
    #3
    jtav2002

    jtav2002 Kenny Fuckin Powers

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Member:
    #19074
    Messages:
    4,483
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Josh
    Reading, PA
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tundra DBL Cab TRD OR
    Mine works fine with that setup. Just tapped my rear speaker wires from the back of the HU and went to the speaker level inputs on my amp. Definitely check what the above poster suggested and double check all your connections.
     
  4. Apr 24, 2010 at 2:15 AM
    #4
    Tacohuntah

    Tacohuntah [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Member:
    #35870
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    amp turns on and there is no sound from the sub.

    remote is hooked up
    ground for my amp is bare metal rite under the front seat
    fuses are all good (i even changed them just to see if that would work)
    i tried the sub in my friends truck and it works
    i tried hooking it up to the front speakers to see if it made a difference (no go)
     
  5. Apr 24, 2010 at 7:28 AM
    #5
    ItalynStylion

    ItalynStylion Sounds Gooooood

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Member:
    #18467
    Messages:
    4,865
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steven
    DFW, Tx.
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab TRD Sport 4x4
    Ok, much better. Now we have some info to work off.


    Since the amp turns on you are most of the way there. What amp do you have and does it have any type of input selection?

    Since the sub obviously works you are doing something wrong with the input or the load. What sub is it and how is it wired? Is it a safe load for the amp? Hit us with some product model numbers.
     
  6. Apr 24, 2010 at 7:33 AM
    #6
    l_prettyman

    l_prettyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Member:
    #30789
    Messages:
    515
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Logan
    Easton Shore Maryland
    Vehicle:
    06 4x4 SR5
    12% tint, Leer cap, Pioneer Avh3100DVD headunit, Kinetik 2000 battery, Memphis pr1.1000 amp, Pioneer subwoofer(not sure what kind), Back-up Camera, PA/CB system
    turn the gain up on the amp. there are little things you turn on the amp, usually with a small screw driver. find "gain" and turn that up. walla you'll be bumpin
     
  7. Apr 24, 2010 at 7:35 AM
    #7
    ItalynStylion

    ItalynStylion Sounds Gooooood

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Member:
    #18467
    Messages:
    4,865
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steven
    DFW, Tx.
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab TRD Sport 4x4
    Turning the gain all the way up would likely throw a clipped signal to his sub since his input voltage is quite high. I'd imagine his problem lies elsewhere.

    And just so we're clear, a gain is not a volume knob.
     
  8. Apr 24, 2010 at 7:41 AM
    #8
    l_prettyman

    l_prettyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Member:
    #30789
    Messages:
    515
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Logan
    Easton Shore Maryland
    Vehicle:
    06 4x4 SR5
    12% tint, Leer cap, Pioneer Avh3100DVD headunit, Kinetik 2000 battery, Memphis pr1.1000 amp, Pioneer subwoofer(not sure what kind), Back-up Camera, PA/CB system

    never in my reply did i say turn it all the way up. i've seen 20+ people ask me what is wrong with their system and it's because they havn't messed with any knobs. and i tune it for them (not use them as volume) and once again, walla. when i started out i did the same mistake on 1 of my 6 amps that i ran. and he never specified that he turned or didn't turn those knobs so i made a suggestion.
     
  9. Apr 24, 2010 at 7:51 AM
    #9
    ItalynStylion

    ItalynStylion Sounds Gooooood

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Member:
    #18467
    Messages:
    4,865
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steven
    DFW, Tx.
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab TRD Sport 4x4
    Ahhh, I misread your post. I thought you said, "all the way up" and not just up. My bad.

    I'm hoping this guy knows what the gain is if he installed everything himself. ;)
     
  10. Apr 24, 2010 at 7:53 AM
    #10
    Cars0n`

    Cars0n` Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Member:
    #9091
    Messages:
    1,430
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Carson
    Edmonton AB
    Vehicle:
    07 2wd access cab base.
    Kenwood DDX-512 Deck, Boston Acoustics G5 Sub in Ported Bassworx Box, Kenwood eXcelon KAC-X10D Amp, Sirius Satellite Radio, Magellan GPS, DDM 55w bi-xenon headlights, 2 HID Hella 500ff's mounted behind grill, 4 pc ebay Billet grill, Fog Lights (my truck didnt have them stock), Pioneer Speakers 6x9's(front) 6.5's(rear) AFE Cold Air Intake, Hose Clamp Mod, Tailgate Strengthen Mod, Removed Gay Mud Flaps, De-Badged, BHLM, 245/45/20 on velocity wheels. VW865a, Extra D Rings In Box, OEM Cruise Added Optima Red Top Battery
    try the amp in your friends unit. just cuz it turns on doesnt mean it works.
     
  11. Apr 24, 2010 at 7:54 AM
    #11
    l_prettyman

    l_prettyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Member:
    #30789
    Messages:
    515
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Logan
    Easton Shore Maryland
    Vehicle:
    06 4x4 SR5
    12% tint, Leer cap, Pioneer Avh3100DVD headunit, Kinetik 2000 battery, Memphis pr1.1000 amp, Pioneer subwoofer(not sure what kind), Back-up Camera, PA/CB system


    yea and to NOT TURN IT ALL THE WAY UP
     
  12. Apr 24, 2010 at 8:01 AM
    #12
    The End

    The End Support our troops!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Member:
    #20026
    Messages:
    4,834
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Tim
    Lakeland, Fl
    Vehicle:
    09 A/C 4wd M6
    2.5 King RR in front, LR ucs' s, 2.0 King RR rear, B.A.M.F shock mounts, ATO shackle flip, 4X sliders, ARB front bumper with XRC8, CBI hc rear, weathertechs, Leer cap, Thule rack, ubolt flip, etc.
    You got some wires mixed up somewhere. I just put a loc in my truck yesterday and got it working. Maybe 06 and 10 is different though.
     
  13. Apr 24, 2010 at 8:36 AM
    #13
    Daudio

    Daudio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Member:
    #32940
    Messages:
    400
    Gender:
    Male
    North Jersey
    Vehicle:
    '02 SR5
    avic-d1 sirius tuner Ipod adapter
    Try using a different set of RCA cables. You don't need to fully install them, just plug them in the to the hi-lo, throw them over the seat and plug them into the amp. Cables might be bad, that's def something to check. It could also be a bad hi-lo. It sounds like you have the power you need, you are just not getting a signal to the amp.
     
  14. Apr 24, 2010 at 6:07 PM
    #14
    Tacohuntah

    Tacohuntah [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Member:
    #35870
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    amp is a Kenwood KAC-7205
    sub is rockford fostgate P3D412 hooked up 4ohm
    got the amp power kit from bestbuy

    im at work all day today so have no time to mess around with it....thanks for the ideas so far...oh and im not an idiot hahaha
     
  15. Apr 25, 2010 at 8:38 AM
    #15
    The End

    The End Support our troops!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Member:
    #20026
    Messages:
    4,834
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Tim
    Lakeland, Fl
    Vehicle:
    09 A/C 4wd M6
    2.5 King RR in front, LR ucs' s, 2.0 King RR rear, B.A.M.F shock mounts, ATO shackle flip, 4X sliders, ARB front bumper with XRC8, CBI hc rear, weathertechs, Leer cap, Thule rack, ubolt flip, etc.
    I had a little problem with the LOC. I think that you should mess with that.
     
  16. Apr 25, 2010 at 9:35 AM
    #16
    ItalynStylion

    ItalynStylion Sounds Gooooood

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Member:
    #18467
    Messages:
    4,865
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steven
    DFW, Tx.
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab TRD Sport 4x4
    If you've bridged the two channels of your amp there is your problem right there. That sub is a dual voice coil and can't be wired to 4ohms on a single channel. When that amp is bridged it is only 4ohm stable. If you've got the voice coils in parallel you'll be seeing a 2ohm load. Wiring it at 2ohms will cause the amp to go into protect.
     
To Top