1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Hooking up sub in my 1g dc... help me remember

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by spidy3, Nov 21, 2011.

  1. Nov 21, 2011 at 5:45 AM
    #1
    spidy3

    spidy3 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Member:
    #49989
    Messages:
    246
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dom
    Upstate NY
    Vehicle:
    01 DC TRD V6
    stock
    I have my amp and 8" sub from my car I just sold and want to put it in my Tacoma which still has the stock radio. I just want to make sure I have everything ready before I tear into it.

    I know I have all the power (fused), ground, speaker wire and the tools to do everything.

    Here is my amp..
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    http://www.tacomaworld.com/gallery/showphoto.php/photo/203895/cat/500/ppuser/49989
    [​IMG]
    What is best way to hook it up to factory radio? With one of these... http://www.scosche.com/car-audio/product/994

    And should I tap into rear speakers for it? Where should I tap into them, up where they plug into radio or wires that plug into speakers in rear doors?

    Thanks
     
  2. Nov 21, 2011 at 6:32 AM
    #2
    ItalynStylion

    ItalynStylion Sounds Gooooood

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Member:
    #18467
    Messages:
    4,865
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steven
    DFW, Tx.
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab TRD Sport 4x4
    I would tap them way up by the headunit and here's why. That will keep all your connections in one place and you wont have to tear apart two different doors. Either way should work so it's just whatever you think would be less work for you.
     
  3. Nov 21, 2011 at 10:05 AM
    #3
    TurboGT

    TurboGT Stirring the pot since...

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Member:
    #43822
    Messages:
    1,080
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Gabe
    Portland
    Vehicle:
    '06 DC LB 4x4
    OME lift w/ Dakars & 885's Remote Start w/ window control
    Two ways of doing this...

    First: See the plug on the right side of the photo? That's a speaker level input plug, meaning you run wires from your stock head unit directly into that plug, then run wires out and back up to your head unit going to the speakers (quick and easy, but not necessarily the best way). Do this if you don't plan on replacing your stock head unit.

    Second: If you plan on replacing the stock unit, or if you've lost the speaker input plug, do as Italyn stated and hook up the adaptor by the radio and run RCA's to the amp
     
  4. Nov 22, 2011 at 12:02 PM
    #4
    spidy3

    spidy3 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Member:
    #49989
    Messages:
    246
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dom
    Upstate NY
    Vehicle:
    01 DC TRD V6
    stock
    Know anywhere to get a speaker input plug??? Amp was in my car when I bought it so I didnt get it new. I tried google and ebay and didnt get anything. I searched for... alpine mrp-f200 speaker level input harness.

    I also do plan on keeping the stock HU as long as I can

    All the speakers in the truck are stock at this point but hoping next summer to upgrade those, so Im guessing if I can get a line-in plug that would be the best way to install amp and help in the future?

    Thanks
     
  5. Nov 22, 2011 at 12:51 PM
    #5
    TurboGT

    TurboGT Stirring the pot since...

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Member:
    #43822
    Messages:
    1,080
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Gabe
    Portland
    Vehicle:
    '06 DC LB 4x4
    OME lift w/ Dakars & 885's Remote Start w/ window control
  6. Nov 22, 2011 at 1:45 PM
    #6
    spidy3

    spidy3 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Member:
    #49989
    Messages:
    246
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dom
    Upstate NY
    Vehicle:
    01 DC TRD V6
    stock
    sweet thanks!

    guess I should have just searched alpine and not specific model
     
  7. Nov 22, 2011 at 1:51 PM
    #7
    TurboGT

    TurboGT Stirring the pot since...

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Member:
    #43822
    Messages:
    1,080
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Gabe
    Portland
    Vehicle:
    '06 DC LB 4x4
    OME lift w/ Dakars & 885's Remote Start w/ window control
    yup.... those harnesses are specific to alpine, not to the amp (thankfully)

    actually it might fit another brand, but better to stick the alpine in the search just to make sure
     
  8. Dec 12, 2011 at 6:39 PM
    #8
    spidy3

    spidy3 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Member:
    #49989
    Messages:
    246
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dom
    Upstate NY
    Vehicle:
    01 DC TRD V6
    stock
    update...

    Got all my wiring and hooked it up today. Went with the full amplified speaker setup thru the speaker level input.

    I had about a 12' wire harness from my old car that I cut in half and used that to go from deck to amp and back to wiring behind deck.

    I purchased a bluetooth add-on wiring harness for $30 that had the 2 connectors that go into the deck and the 2 connectors that go to the wiring harness so I didnt have to cut any of the factory wiring.

    http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_n...ration+Harness+for+Toyota+1990+and+Up&x=0&y=0

    I'll take some pics of amp and sub when I get a chance, hopefully tomorrow.

    I will have to say that it sounds soooo much better than just factory. Even with the fact that I still have the stock HU and all stock speakers. The highs could be a little crisper but I still have to do some fine tuning and will eventually upgrade my speakers.
     
To Top