1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

How to run Power Cord for Amp

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by schwegs89, Feb 11, 2012.

  1. Feb 11, 2012 at 4:34 PM
    #1
    schwegs89

    schwegs89 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Member:
    #72004
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Adam
    Vineland, New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    Black 2012 4cyl. 4x4 Reg. Cab
    Hey guys I have a 2012 Reg Cab 4cyl and bought a double din Pioneer HU with 2 12 in Pioneer Subs and Amp. I have installed one system but that was in a wrangler. I see that I can go through the firewall where the other wires are going through as well is that where everone else goes through? Also I have the double din dvd and do not know if I should hook it up to the parking break or bypass it. Which one is easier? I'd rather bypass it but I dont know how lol so Please if you can help me out on how to run the amps power cord and also how to hook up or bypass the double din HU. The system in the AVH-P2300DVD, Pioneer 12 inch 1400Watt Subs, Pioneer Class-D Mono Amp 920 Watts. Thank you very much I dont want to spend 300 for someone else to install when I have the general knowledge and the knowledge of the great peolpe on this site!!!!!!
     
  2. Feb 11, 2012 at 4:37 PM
    #2
    Casey05Taco

    Casey05Taco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Member:
    #8781
    Messages:
    1,988
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Casey
    Penngrove, CA
    Vehicle:
    05 Tacoma Prerunner
    trd seat covers, bed mat, tinted windows, debadged, mud flaps removed, tinted tails, blacked out center console, Black Rims, 6000k HID in highs and fogs, blacked out front emblem, Pioneer AVH-4300DVD, Gauge Cluster, lower valence, retrofitted, audio system, Maxtrac Spindles, Billies
    i just installed my system last week, took the wires thru the firewall. Also for the bypass i did the 12v relay method, search on youtube and they will explain it. And your fitting 2 12's in a reg cab? i gotta see this
     
  3. Feb 11, 2012 at 5:11 PM
    #3
    schwegs89

    schwegs89 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Member:
    #72004
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Adam
    Vineland, New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    Black 2012 4cyl. 4x4 Reg. Cab
    Yup I will post a pic of what they look like, the seats the way I sit in my truck will not be any dif by putting the sub back there. Also the passengers will have plenty of room as well but if i where 6 foot 2 i wouldn't be able to do it I'm 6 foot so it is just right. If i where to go on a long trip though I would take them out for sure.

    uploadfromtaptalk1329009114411.jpg
     
  4. Feb 11, 2012 at 5:12 PM
    #4
    schwegs89

    schwegs89 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Member:
    #72004
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Adam
    Vineland, New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    Black 2012 4cyl. 4x4 Reg. Cab
    That's how thick/thin they are

    uploadfromtaptalk1329009174842.jpg
     
  5. Feb 11, 2012 at 5:13 PM
    #5
    schwegs89

    schwegs89 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Member:
    #72004
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Adam
    Vineland, New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    Black 2012 4cyl. 4x4 Reg. Cab
    That's just one and they will go 1 behind driver 1 behind passenger and amp under the seat

    uploadfromtaptalk1329009200149.jpg
     
  6. Feb 11, 2012 at 5:45 PM
    #6
    pinktaco808

    pinktaco808 Hot Steppa

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Member:
    #40651
    Messages:
    2,785
    Gender:
    Male
    that nothing
     
  7. Feb 11, 2012 at 6:11 PM
    #7
    schwegs89

    schwegs89 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Member:
    #72004
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Adam
    Vineland, New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    Black 2012 4cyl. 4x4 Reg. Cab
    ?
     
  8. Feb 12, 2012 at 12:37 PM
    #8
    06SR5canada

    06SR5canada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Member:
    #60338
    Messages:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Saskatchewan
    Vehicle:
    06 dblcab SR5
    2ndary air filter removed, flowmaster 40
    you can use a toggle switch or the relay method i believe.
     
  9. Feb 12, 2012 at 1:12 PM
    #9
    ratrod

    ratrod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Member:
    #32779
    Messages:
    514
    Gender:
    Male
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    2006 Toyota Tacoma Dbl Cab TRD SR5 4x4
    Bilstein 5100s @ 1.75 with 1.5 AAL, Satoshi Grill Mod with 2 Hella 500s behind the grill, LED dome and map lights, custom made (by me) 10" subwoofer box behind the dbl cab seat, DVD/iPod/Bluetooth/GPS/TV/USB/Stereo, Yakima rack, Shell, tinted front windows to match the factory backs. Backup cam in the tailgate handle mod.
    Search YouTube for bypass video I'm sure there's one out there. I bypassed my double din with a relay. I can't remember the wiring but I think it's power, ground, antenna, and parking brake wire from stereo. I ran amp wiring through firewall on passenger side where there is a rubber grommet that can be removed and replaced with a donut style grommet so you can feed wires through.
     
  10. Feb 12, 2012 at 8:05 PM
    #10
    schwegs89

    schwegs89 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Member:
    #72004
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Adam
    Vineland, New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    Black 2012 4cyl. 4x4 Reg. Cab

    thank you I will look it up. I might might go to best buy and have a friend install it. Reasons because I dont have much free time and he will hide the wires and make it super clean also I think he can bypass if I ask him to. Id really like to do myself but I'm strapped on time plus I leave for basic training again March 6th so if i mess somehting up its less time I have to play with it lol
     
  11. Feb 12, 2012 at 8:07 PM
    #11
    schwegs89

    schwegs89 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Member:
    #72004
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Adam
    Vineland, New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    Black 2012 4cyl. 4x4 Reg. Cab
    oh nice, I was only looking at the drivers side! I will look at the passenger and see if it will be easier, I stated before that I might have best buy do it but if they can install the HU for cheap Il just do the subs n amp thats easier and quick!
     
  12. Feb 13, 2012 at 4:13 PM
    #12
    schwegs89

    schwegs89 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Member:
    #72004
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Adam
    Vineland, New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    Black 2012 4cyl. 4x4 Reg. Cab
    Installed my HU

    uploadfromtaptalk1329178388352.jpg
    uploadfromtaptalk1329178396696.jpg
    uploadfromtaptalk1329178405843.jpg
     
  13. Feb 13, 2012 at 4:13 PM
    #13
    schwegs89

    schwegs89 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Member:
    #72004
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Adam
    Vineland, New Jersey
    Vehicle:
    Black 2012 4cyl. 4x4 Reg. Cab
    Its the 2011 dash kit just until the 2012 comes out
     
  14. Dec 8, 2013 at 11:16 PM
    #14
    Performula

    Performula Six lugs of fury!

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Member:
    #32276
    Messages:
    310
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Justinian the Gr3iht
    CO
    Vehicle:
    A no option 4WD vehicle.
    Alpine HU - Wow :)
    What gauge wire fits through the firewall without any problems?
     
  15. Dec 9, 2013 at 12:50 AM
    #15
    Agro

    Agro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Member:
    #94915
    Messages:
    425
    Gender:
    Male
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    2015 Ford F-150 XLT 3.5L Ecoboost!
    I ran 4G through it without issue, you could run much larger, there is a lot of room, you just need to make a larger slit in the rubber boot. no big deal. I ran a fish tape through, duct taped it to the 4G wire so that it was a smooth transition from small to thick and then carefully pulled it back through to the cab. This allowed me to have the smallest slit in the boot as possible and have it stretch around my 4G wire.
     
  16. Dec 9, 2013 at 5:52 AM
    #16
    Lurkin

    Lurkin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Member:
    #17497
    Messages:
    11,063
    First Name:
    Rod
    Pearland, TX
    Vehicle:
    09 PreRunner SR5 DC
    I have a 0ga running through mine.
     
  17. Dec 9, 2013 at 6:06 AM
    #17
    ABA180

    ABA180 It burns when I pee....

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Member:
    #88520
    Messages:
    9,687
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    East Bridgewater MA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tacoma Regular Cab Slider
    Kenwood CD, MTX/Jensen amps, Rockford/Polk speakers.
    I have 2 12's in my single cab..originally had split truck boxes but changed to a Tacoma specific one to save room
     
To Top