1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

InLine Fuse and Ground Locations

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by fletch97, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. Mar 6, 2013 at 10:38 AM
    #1
    fletch97

    fletch97 [OP] Professional Window Licker

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Member:
    #89248
    Messages:
    259
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tacoma SR5
    I'll will be wiring up an amp and sub shortly, waiting for Mr Marv to build the box. In the meantime, I'd like to get some feedback on where I can mount the inline fuse under the hood? I poked around and didn't see a real good location to screw it down to. I'd like to hear what others have done and would love to see pictures.

    I also will need advice on where I can ground my amp in the rear? I have a double cab and the amp will be mounted next to the sub in the rear compartment. (I will be pulling out all the plastic back there.) Based on other pictures I've seen, it should be easy to find some metal back there. Just curious to hear and see what others have done? I am sure there are better ground locations than others.

    Any help will be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. Mar 6, 2013 at 3:44 PM
    #2
    Aw9d

    Aw9d That one guy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Member:
    #66635
    Messages:
    12,094
    Gender:
    Male
    This is how I mounted everything in the back of my 2011 DC

    [​IMG]

    And here is my circuit breaker. I put a little piece of rubber down so it wouldn't leak water. Power washed under my hood a few times, no leaks or issues.
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Mar 7, 2013 at 4:50 AM
    #3
    fletch97

    fletch97 [OP] Professional Window Licker

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Member:
    #89248
    Messages:
    259
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tacoma SR5
    Where did you actually ground the amp though? (I can't see in the pic.)

    Did you make that bracket for your inline fuse? I have those two open bolt holes but nothing there in my truck.


     
  4. Mar 7, 2013 at 8:11 AM
    #4
    fletch97

    fletch97 [OP] Professional Window Licker

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Member:
    #89248
    Messages:
    259
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tacoma SR5
    Anyone else?....would love to see and hear other suggestions!
     
  5. Mar 8, 2013 at 6:49 AM
    #5
    fletch97

    fletch97 [OP] Professional Window Licker

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Member:
    #89248
    Messages:
    259
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tacoma SR5
    Friday Bump

     
  6. Mar 8, 2013 at 8:58 AM
    #6
    Highspeed

    Highspeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Member:
    #74550
    Messages:
    91
    Gender:
    Male
    +42° 52' 21.69", -124° 32' 8.50"
    Vehicle:
    TRD off road
    A.R.E. cap
    There are several ways to ground amps. If you are only using one amp you might consider grounding it to an existing factory bolt like the one that holds the seats down. Make sure you have bare metal, you'll need to grind away any paint first.
     
  7. Mar 8, 2013 at 11:35 AM
    #7
    fletch97

    fletch97 [OP] Professional Window Licker

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Member:
    #89248
    Messages:
    259
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tacoma SR5
    Yea, I was thinking that. I just wasn't sure if there was a specific place people used, perhaps a spot or bolt that is easy to access.

    I have yet to tear the back apart, I am sure I will find something. I was just hoping to do my homework prior to assembly.

     
  8. Mar 8, 2013 at 12:06 PM
    #8
    Highspeed

    Highspeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Member:
    #74550
    Messages:
    91
    Gender:
    Male
    +42° 52' 21.69", -124° 32' 8.50"
    Vehicle:
    TRD off road
    A.R.E. cap
    If you are running multiple grounds some people drill a hole, bolt a large gauge cable with a ring terminal and run it to a ground distribution block.
     
  9. Mar 8, 2013 at 12:19 PM
    #9
    fletch97

    fletch97 [OP] Professional Window Licker

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Member:
    #89248
    Messages:
    259
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tacoma SR5
    That makes sense, but I am only doing a single (small) amp back there.


     
  10. Mar 9, 2013 at 4:14 PM
    #10
    Aw9d

    Aw9d That one guy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Member:
    #66635
    Messages:
    12,094
    Gender:
    Male
    I did this.. sanded all the paint used the bold and it works great.

    And I made the bracket for the Fuse holder, but the circuit breaker is mounted to the lid of the fuse box and that's what I use for my power wire.
     
  11. Mar 25, 2013 at 5:43 AM
    #11
    fletch97

    fletch97 [OP] Professional Window Licker

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Member:
    #89248
    Messages:
    259
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tacoma SR5
    I just wanted to share a few pictures of what I did for the InLine fuse. I found an outdoor outlet cover at Lowe's, mounted the fuse holder to it, then mounted that to the engine compartment utilizing those existing bolt holes. (Bolt holes weren't being used, so it worked out.) Since the outlet cover was gray, I just hit it with some flat black before mounting.

    I am still waiting on the sub box to be built, once I get that and install it, I will take some pictures of where I mounted the amp ground wire.

    InLine Fuse-1.jpg

    InLine Fuse-2.jpg
     
  12. Apr 28, 2013 at 6:57 AM
    #12
    fletch97

    fletch97 [OP] Professional Window Licker

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Member:
    #89248
    Messages:
    259
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tacoma SR5
    As I promised, I've finally gotten my box and finished the install a few days ago. Here are a few pictures of where I grounded the amp.....

    Box-5.jpg

    Box-6.jpg

    Box-7.jpg
     
  13. Apr 28, 2013 at 6:58 AM
    #13
    fletch97

    fletch97 [OP] Professional Window Licker

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Member:
    #89248
    Messages:
    259
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Tacoma SR5
To Top