1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Installing Components All Around

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by aleok, Sep 14, 2009.

  1. Sep 14, 2009 at 5:55 PM
    #1
    aleok

    aleok [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Member:
    #20073
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    I’m in the process of installing Boston Acoustic SC60’s in all 4 doors. The thing is idk where to get my input power for the crossovers. Can I just tap into the stock wires that go to the woofer? Yet, when I tested those wires for which is + and -, there was no current, so idk which is which. I’d rather not run all new wires, since I’m not running an aftermarket amp, and already laid down tons of RAAMAT. Thank You.
    Also, is there any strain with running 4 crossovers on the HU? (It's an aftermarket DVD player)
     
  2. Sep 14, 2009 at 7:17 PM
    #2
    ilovetacos

    ilovetacos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Member:
    #4464
    Messages:
    2,316
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Gavin
    Sacramento/Woodland
    Vehicle:
    2006 TRD Sport 4x4 DC
    Sold!
    Not sure about the wiring but everyone is going to tell you to amp those components. They need more power to perform at their highest level and to get the best sound out of them.
     
  3. Sep 15, 2009 at 2:21 PM
    #3
    aleok

    aleok [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Member:
    #20073
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    yeah, i know, i'm in the process of finding an amp. so if i ran them off an amp, what do i need to do with my stock wiring? is there a stock amp somewhere that would need to be pulled?
     
  4. Sep 15, 2009 at 3:44 PM
    #4
    rossk35

    rossk35 Do Work Son!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Member:
    #15197
    Messages:
    945
    Gender:
    Male
    hawaii
    Vehicle:
    07 TRD Sport Supercharged
    TRD S/C/TRD Intake/TRD Boost Gauge/DT Headers/OEM TL/ZKW retro/Pioneer DVD w/Ipod/Magnaflow/20% Tint/BHLM/JL 10" sub, JL VR components, JL 450/4 amp/Helwig Sway bar/Viper 791/ 18" limited 4runner rims
    I installed a set of components on a friends truck before he got an amp and I just hooked the crossover to the existing speaker wire in each front door. When you finally get an amp then each crossover will go to a channel on the amp. Stock wiring is left alone because its not even gonna be used once an amp is being used. The deck will send the sound through a RCA cable.

    Do you have the jbl system on your truck?
     
  5. Sep 15, 2009 at 5:37 PM
    #5
    aleok

    aleok [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Member:
    #20073
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    No, no JBL system. I'm already running an amp for my sub. as for the "remote" could i just use a tap and tap into the remote wire i'm running to sub's amp?
     
  6. Sep 15, 2009 at 6:54 PM
    #6
    rossk35

    rossk35 Do Work Son!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Member:
    #15197
    Messages:
    945
    Gender:
    Male
    hawaii
    Vehicle:
    07 TRD Sport Supercharged
    TRD S/C/TRD Intake/TRD Boost Gauge/DT Headers/OEM TL/ZKW retro/Pioneer DVD w/Ipod/Magnaflow/20% Tint/BHLM/JL 10" sub, JL VR components, JL 450/4 amp/Helwig Sway bar/Viper 791/ 18" limited 4runner rims
    Yes you can split it to power a 2nd amp.
     
To Top