1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

ipod help with pioneer 3200bt?

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by loaderman82, Dec 4, 2010.

  1. Dec 4, 2010 at 2:04 PM
    #1
    loaderman82

    loaderman82 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Member:
    #43964
    Messages:
    523
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dalton
    Flippin, AR
    Vehicle:
    2008 Off-Road
    I got my Pioneer installed today and was playing around with it, and I hooked up my ipod to it using the cord that came with the ipod. When I plugged it in the radio says "format reading" and won't do nothing else. I waited for about 5 minutes and still nothing, tried uplugging it and started over, and still nothing! I tried to find something in the manual with no luck (it is kind of hard to understand for me), so I thought I would ask you guys with the same radio to give me some advice. Thanks!!
     
  2. Jan 3, 2011 at 7:10 AM
    #2
    steved411

    steved411 I came. I saw. I conquered.

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Member:
    #43598
    Messages:
    129
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve
    Clayton, NC
    Vehicle:
    2008 DC TRD Off-Road
    Did you try rebooting the ipod? I had something similar happen to me with my ipod and rebooting the device actually fixed it.
     
  3. Jan 3, 2011 at 7:20 AM
    #3
    0BlackTaco6

    0BlackTaco6 Ive got tiger blood

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Member:
    #43231
    Messages:
    371
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve
    New Hampshire
    Vehicle:
    06 BSP DC SR5 4x4 6 speed
    Color matched and satoshi grille, hella 500ff behind, bhlm, sockmonkey bedsides, 17" sports 265/70 grabber at2's.
    i dont have one but im looking into buying it. Im sure you probably have done this but ill ask anyway. As far as i know you have to select "ipod" on the screen. I dont think it will play automatically just by plugging it in. Just a thought trying to help.
     
To Top