1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Is the fuse the problem?

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by ZMan2k2, May 11, 2013.

  1. May 11, 2013 at 3:16 PM
    #1
    ZMan2k2

    ZMan2k2 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Member:
    #62491
    Messages:
    717
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Richard
    Calgary, Canada
    Vehicle:
    06 DC LB SR5
    Now, before you tell me, yes the correct fuses are in the mail. But I'm wondering if the smaller fuse is the culprit here.

    I removed an Alpine MRP-M500 amp from my truck, which took a 60Amp fuse. I replaced the amp with an Alpine PDX-M6 amp which needs an 80Amp fuse. My issue currently is this, I'm not getting the same level of performance from the PDX that I got with the MRP. My gains are higher, in fact, maxed out, and the sub level control on my HU is maxed as well, usually, it's set to a 6 or 7.

    So, is the smaller fuse the issue here? Will I get better performance once I get the larger and correct fuse in the mix?
     
  2. May 11, 2013 at 3:30 PM
    #2
    Rich91710

    Rich91710 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Member:
    #73470
    Messages:
    16,493
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rich
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    08 Base
    Satoshi with FJ badge, factory cruise, factory intermittent wipers, Redline Tuning hood-lift struts, Hellwig Swaybar, Rosen DVD-Nav
    No... and unless the existing wiring is suitable to carry 80a, installing the 80a fuse will increase the risk of fire.
     
  3. May 11, 2013 at 3:41 PM
    #3
    ZMan2k2

    ZMan2k2 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Member:
    #62491
    Messages:
    717
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Richard
    Calgary, Canada
    Vehicle:
    06 DC LB SR5
    It is 4ga. Solid ground point, all run and tied properly so that it looks factory. I'm not worried about the wire, more the performance because of the fuse.
     
  4. May 11, 2013 at 4:02 PM
    #4
    Rich91710

    Rich91710 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Member:
    #73470
    Messages:
    16,493
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rich
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    08 Base
    Satoshi with FJ badge, factory cruise, factory intermittent wipers, Redline Tuning hood-lift struts, Hellwig Swaybar, Rosen DVD-Nav
    The fuse is not the problem.
    The fuse is simply a safety device that opens when overloaded. It is not a resistor or a regulator.
    If the fuse is not blowing on the new amp, then it is "adequate" for the job for now.
     
  5. May 11, 2013 at 5:49 PM
    #5
    ZMan2k2

    ZMan2k2 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Member:
    #62491
    Messages:
    717
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Richard
    Calgary, Canada
    Vehicle:
    06 DC LB SR5
    I figured out the issue. I had selected the wrong voltage input on the amp. Selecting the right one, I have the gains at 2/3 and have some of the best bass I've ever had in this truck.
     
  6. May 11, 2013 at 5:51 PM
    #6
    Rich91710

    Rich91710 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Member:
    #73470
    Messages:
    16,493
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rich
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    08 Base
    Satoshi with FJ badge, factory cruise, factory intermittent wipers, Redline Tuning hood-lift struts, Hellwig Swaybar, Rosen DVD-Nav
    Awesome!
     
To Top