1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Kenwood and Sony Nav Help

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by GoatFiddyone, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. Feb 28, 2011 at 2:32 PM
    #1
    GoatFiddyone

    GoatFiddyone [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Member:
    #31464
    Messages:
    471
    Gender:
    Male
    Altamonte Springs, FL
    Vehicle:
    '17 DCLB TRD OR
    I'm looking for a DDin nav unit that I can schedule my trips. I might have to make 7-8 stops in one day so I'm looking for something that can plot my trips. Does anybody know if the Kenwood DNX 9960 or Sony XNV 770 can do this?
     
  2. Feb 28, 2011 at 4:50 PM
    #2
    novataco

    novataco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Member:
    #7953
    Messages:
    377
    Gender:
    Male
    NOLA
    Vehicle:
    06 Sport V6 auto
    Aries bull bar, Lund grill screen, blackened h/l, Weathertech plastic all over, Access LE tonneau, window tint, tube steps, DF-Toy aux adapter, cig plug always on, console vault, hitch step, 1700 watt in-cab inverter and dual battery (in-progress), Delta bike hitch mounts
    I have the Sony XNV-770BT and I have not found how to plan multiple stops but I am sure there must be a way, since its Tom Tom navigation. Likewise, the Kenwood has Garmin, so I would bet it can too.

    Here's the Sony/Tom Tom manual...

    http://download.tomtom.com/open/manuals/sonyxnv/manual.htm
     
  3. Feb 28, 2011 at 4:58 PM
    #3
    novataco

    novataco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Member:
    #7953
    Messages:
    377
    Gender:
    Male
    NOLA
    Vehicle:
    06 Sport V6 auto
    Aries bull bar, Lund grill screen, blackened h/l, Weathertech plastic all over, Access LE tonneau, window tint, tube steps, DF-Toy aux adapter, cig plug always on, console vault, hitch step, 1700 watt in-cab inverter and dual battery (in-progress), Delta bike hitch mounts
    One option is to make each destination a favorite, in advance, and then later delete them from favorites. See page 16...looks like you can only make one detour...
     
  4. Feb 28, 2011 at 6:50 PM
    #4
    DevL

    DevL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Member:
    #31952
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    On my 9960, you enter your final destination and it plots. Then do a "where to" to the next to last stop. It will ask if that is a new destination or added as a via point... you say or click "add as a via point." And now you have multiple stops. Just do them in reverse order to go in the order you want. The ability to do it via voice helps a lot IMO. Addresses work fine... entering the name of a non popular place "Sgt Joes Misc crap" instead of "McDonalds" will result in a long delay as the unit tries to find the location. It will sometimes have a delay on names if typed but it never times out and hangs the unit... voice on place names sometimes does this... street addresses dont.
     
  5. Feb 28, 2011 at 8:15 PM
    #5
    GoatFiddyone

    GoatFiddyone [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Member:
    #31464
    Messages:
    471
    Gender:
    Male
    Altamonte Springs, FL
    Vehicle:
    '17 DCLB TRD OR
    This isn't exactly what I want to do. I have to go and visit accounts that I inherited so I have no clue where they are. I want to enter all of the addresses and then let my GPS plot them out as waypoints. Then I can go and visit my "waypoints" in order of their location to me.
     
  6. Mar 2, 2011 at 8:49 AM
    #6
    DevL

    DevL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Member:
    #31952
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't know of any navigation unit that will allow that. Just far too many possible combinations of routes for the unit plot and provide results in a timely and efficient manner. Some routes take up to 30 seconds to plot. You could be sitting there for minutes before it registered anything.
     
To Top