1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Mounting a Thule roof rack to the factory ditch on Tacoma 4-door

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by powdr_dayz, Dec 20, 2011.

  1. Dec 20, 2011 at 4:22 PM
    #1
    powdr_dayz

    powdr_dayz [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Member:
    #41264
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Colton
    Montana
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tacoma TRD Off Road
    Does anyone know of a custom mounting bracket that could be bolted into the weldnuts on the roof (under the rubber seal) that would allow a nice integration of a fixed position Thule rack? This could allow an alternative rack to be used instead of the factory OEM roof rack and give better mounting security that the standard "pressure clamp" style mounts that are typically used...

    Additionally, we could avoid scratching the paint on the roof with the shitty rubber pads that come standard with the Thule foot packs. I've used these in the past and dirt always seems to get under the pads and mess up the paint.

    Does this make any sense?
     
  2. Jan 23, 2012 at 6:39 PM
    #2
    PhishPhryer

    PhishPhryer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Member:
    #67608
    Messages:
    89
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Lewisberry
    Vehicle:
    '09 Tacoma SR5
    Yes this makes perfect sense and I would love to know if anyone has any info on this. I like the clean install of the OEM rack but I prefer the style and load capacity of a Thule/Yakima rack.
     
  3. Jan 23, 2012 at 9:46 PM
    #3
    Indeepcamo

    Indeepcamo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Member:
    #71085
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Randy
    Portland, OR
    Well I am the one to figure this out for you. I run Rack Attack in Portland,OR and we specialize in Thule and Yakima systems. We have done various custom rack systems over the years where we mount a track system next to the ditch you speak of. Have never looked at what is under there to see what kind of mounting points there are. I will be looking at my 2012 tomorrow and will come up with a solution. The new Thule Aeroblade system is awesome and I will figure out how to get that up there.
     
  4. Jan 23, 2012 at 9:49 PM
    #4
    Indeepcamo

    Indeepcamo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Member:
    #71085
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Randy
    Portland, OR
    Just realized there may be an issue since I only have the access cab. Any 4 door Taco's in PDX hit me up so I can look at your truck as there could be a free rack system in it for you.......
     
  5. Jan 24, 2012 at 4:48 PM
    #5
    PhishPhryer

    PhishPhryer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Member:
    #67608
    Messages:
    89
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Lewisberry
    Vehicle:
    '09 Tacoma SR5
    Indeepcamo what is the setup this guy did. Looks like an answer to our problem.

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1327452437.853760.jpg
    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1327452453.186628.jpg
     
  6. Jan 24, 2012 at 5:08 PM
    #6
    Nater

    Nater Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Member:
    #54071
    Messages:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nate
    Vernal, UT
    Vehicle:
    '10 Sport Access Cab
    Bestop, custom storage in bed, many more to come she's only two months old!
    Indeepcamo, If you figure it out for your access cab, I'd be super interested.
     
  7. Jan 25, 2012 at 11:51 AM
    #7
    Indeepcamo

    Indeepcamo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Member:
    #71085
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Randy
    Portland, OR
    Looks like he used the Thule tracker kit, guessing a TK14. Curious if he was able to use existing hardware on the truck. We have mounted those TKs and tracks in board of the strip with our own hardware and turns out great. Was that an Access or Dual cab. Gonna pop off the strps on my access and see whats underneath.
     
  8. Jan 25, 2012 at 2:24 PM
    #8
    forana

    forana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Member:
    #61600
    Messages:
    560
    Gender:
    Male
    Kaneohe, Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    2012 DCSB OR
    Im super interested if you guys figure this one out too. I would LOVE to have the racks mounted in the ditch rather than having a pad and latch that will mar the paint on my truck.
     
  9. Jan 26, 2012 at 1:35 PM
    #9
    forana

    forana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Member:
    #61600
    Messages:
    560
    Gender:
    Male
    Kaneohe, Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    2012 DCSB OR
    anything??
     
  10. Jan 26, 2012 at 2:53 PM
    #10
    PhishPhryer

    PhishPhryer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Member:
    #67608
    Messages:
    89
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Lewisberry
    Vehicle:
    '09 Tacoma SR5
    I think he did use the factory hardware on a DC b/c I don't think the AC's have the nuts welded into the ditch. I'm trying to find a technical drawing of the TK 14 so I can see the spacing of the holes and find out if they will match up to weld nuts. If they do fit, it looks like you should be able to bolt a Thule Tracker kit right to the roof
     
  11. Jan 26, 2012 at 4:23 PM
    #11
    Indeepcamo

    Indeepcamo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Member:
    #71085
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Randy
    Portland, OR
    Here is what we normally do, tracks just inside of the ditch. Getting ready to pull off the ditch strip on my Access to see if we can use that area. But the inner area works just as good for the tracks or fixed point and doesnt, damage the paint.

    Tacoma tracks2.jpg
     
    Jaysun likes this.
  12. Jan 26, 2012 at 4:55 PM
    #12
    forana

    forana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Member:
    #61600
    Messages:
    560
    Gender:
    Male
    Kaneohe, Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    2012 DCSB OR
    indeepcamo, how do the tracks anchor to the truck? That looks way cleaner than the other towers and mounts.

    if the ditch doesn't pan out I'm all for the tracks like in the picture.
     
  13. Jan 26, 2012 at 5:02 PM
    #13
    Indeepcamo

    Indeepcamo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Member:
    #71085
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Randy
    Portland, OR
    Doesn't look like the ditch will work on an access. Just pulled my strip and the is no hardware under there. The tracks in the picture are attached with a flare nut. This is a threaded insert that I attach to the roof from the top down, no need to drop the headliner. All mounting points are sealed and guaranteed not to leak unless you damage your rack.....ie running your bikes into a garage. Normal cost for the rack setup is $650 parts and labor, but I can make special deals for all TW folks. Plus labor can be covered by NW tasty beverages especially Hop Czar. Still interested to get a look at a double cab if anyone wants to try the ditch but gotta say the track in board of the ditch is very nice and solid.
     
  14. Jan 26, 2012 at 7:56 PM
    #14
    PhishPhryer

    PhishPhryer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Member:
    #67608
    Messages:
    89
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Lewisberry
    Vehicle:
    '09 Tacoma SR5
    Any chance you can find out the hole spacing on the TK 14? I'm gonna pull the strip off my DC tomorrow and see what the spacing is between the nuts.
     
  15. Jan 26, 2012 at 8:59 PM
    #15
    forana

    forana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Member:
    #61600
    Messages:
    560
    Gender:
    Male
    Kaneohe, Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    2012 DCSB OR
    I'd like to take advantage of your offer indeep but I live in Hawaii so I don't think that's going to work. Haha. I wish I can have those tracks!
     
  16. Jan 26, 2012 at 10:30 PM
    #16
    Indeepcamo

    Indeepcamo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Member:
    #71085
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Randy
    Portland, OR
    We can mail out the items you need via USPS, it just means that you will be the one drilling into your roof.
     
  17. Jan 26, 2012 at 10:32 PM
    #17
    Indeepcamo

    Indeepcamo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Member:
    #71085
    Messages:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Randy
    Portland, OR
    I will get the spacing for you in the AM.
     
  18. Jan 27, 2012 at 6:06 AM
    #18
    gpeet

    gpeet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Member:
    #66847
    Messages:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    could you also check how far apart the bars would be if the TK14 were mounted in the factory holes on the DC?

    Very interested in this
     
  19. Jan 27, 2012 at 7:34 AM
    #19
    2011 TRD Sport

    2011 TRD Sport Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Member:
    #59923
    Messages:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jeff
    North Kingstown, RI
    Vehicle:
    2011 DC TRD Sport Lifted
    Lift Kit Ultra Goliath 17" LT275/75/17 BFG KO
  20. Jan 27, 2012 at 8:29 AM
    #20
    Bryan139

    Bryan139 I have a spectacular aura

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Member:
    #8746
    Messages:
    546
    Gender:
    Male
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    '09 Sport
    I cut some wires here. Added some wires there.
    What's the load capacity of the Thule/Yakima rack? I know the oem rack is around 100lbs but I always assumed that was more about damaging the roof of the truck than the rack itself. I figured regardless of what set up you use the roof itself and more so the channels the rack bolts in would determine load capacity because using factory points they're all going to distribute the load the same way?
     
To Top