1. Welcome to Tacoma World!
[…] I did some quick research and found out that there is VA state code that covers this situation in regard to a new car purchase. As it turns out, if there is damage done to a new car in excess of 3% of it's MSRP before it is sold by a new car dealer, that damage and repair work done must be fully disclosed in writing to the buyer prior to the sale. Failure for a dealer to issue this disclosure in writing results in the buyer being able to totally unwind the deal within 30 days of the purchase.

    Virginia Code § 46.2-1571, paragraph E, states:
    E. If the manufacturer or distributor refuses or fails to authorize correction of such damage within ten days after receipt of notification, or if the dealer rejects the vehicle because damage exceeds the three percent rule, ownership of the new motor vehicle shall revert to the manufacturer or distributor, and the new motor vehicle dealer shall have no obligation, financial or otherwise, with respect to such motor vehicle. Should either the manufacturer, distributor, or the dealer elect to correct the damage or any other damage exceeding the three percent rule, full disclosure shall be made by the dealer in writing to the buyer and an acknowledgement by the buyer is required. If there is less than three percent damage, no disclosure is required, provided the damage has been corrected. Predelivery mechanical work shall not require a disclosure. Failure to disclose any corrected damage within the knowledge of the selling dealer to a new motor vehicle in excess of the three percent rule shall constitute grounds for revocation of the buyer order, provided that, within thirty days of purchase, the motor vehicle is returned to the dealer with an accompanying written notice of the grounds for revocation. In case of revocation pursuant to this section, the dealer shall accept the vehicle and refund any payments made to the dealer in connection with the transaction, less a reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle as defined in � 59.1-207.11. Nothing in this section shall be construed to exempt from the provisions of this section damage to a new motor vehicle that occurs following delivery of the vehicle to the dealer.
    http://law.justia.com/virginia/codes/toc4602000/46.2-1571.html

    I was never given a breakdown of the costs or what was actually done to to car until two or three days AFTER the sale via a fax.