1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Need help.. volume fades in and out with new HU

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by Moose1988, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. Sep 1, 2011 at 11:42 PM
    #21
    brian

    brian Another Traitor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Member:
    #16011
    Messages:
    7,566
    Gender:
    Male
    Roseville, CA
    Vehicle:
    2008 F-350 Powerstroke
    Most head units have fuses on the back.....as well as the fuse from your fuse box inside the truck.

    you check it?

    Also, you said you checked all the wires, did you check ground? Unless you have a megger, you can't really get a solid continuity check. I would still replace the fuse and try again. You also need to verify there isn't something wrong with your remote wire. (+REM). Even if you can't turn on the radio, you can usually push a button to bring on the clock, verifying you have juice.

    I can walk you through some troubleshooting if you want. I'll PM my number, shoot me a text tommorow. I find it REALLY hard to believe you fried your deck, especially if its fused like it should be.
     
  2. Sep 2, 2011 at 7:31 AM
    #22
    Moose1988

    Moose1988 [OP] ____livevil____

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Member:
    #57449
    Messages:
    15,161
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Josh
    Chandler, AZ
    Vehicle:
    THE BOOSTED STORMTROOPER
    Check Build >>>>
    For the PM. Thanks man. It isn't fried after all. Lol I hooked it uo to the truck battey to see If It woukd even turn on.. It does. so it has to be a bad wire somewhere.. either power, REM, or ground. Which doesnt make sense. I hooked it all up to the wires like the instructions said. The ONLY thing I can think of is when I hooked up the headunit, Metra harness, and steering wheel control, it messed up the wiring somehow. I had three powers connected together, and four grounds. The fourth ground was from the trucks steering wheel control's. All the fuses check out. The h/u, the one under the dash, and the two under the hood. The one under the dash was blown, but i replaced It and It still doesnt work.
     
  3. Sep 2, 2011 at 9:10 AM
    #23
    brian

    brian Another Traitor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Member:
    #16011
    Messages:
    7,566
    Gender:
    Male
    Roseville, CA
    Vehicle:
    2008 F-350 Powerstroke
    Replace the other fuses too, unless you metered them? They can blow and not be obvious. Either way, its clear that you shorted something out, so I would make it my mission to figure out what caused the short, or might still be. Otherwise you will be replacing fuses all day. Crossed speaker wires can do it to.
     
  4. Sep 2, 2011 at 9:35 AM
    #24
    Moose1988

    Moose1988 [OP] ____livevil____

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Member:
    #57449
    Messages:
    15,161
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Josh
    Chandler, AZ
    Vehicle:
    THE BOOSTED STORMTROOPER
    Check Build >>>>
    I'm sure I crossed something. Maybe all the grounds and power wires overloaded sonething. I'll have to go through all fuses again. They all check out tho, so i have no Idea.
     
  5. Sep 2, 2011 at 2:21 PM
    #25
    brian

    brian Another Traitor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Member:
    #16011
    Messages:
    7,566
    Gender:
    Male
    Roseville, CA
    Vehicle:
    2008 F-350 Powerstroke
    Offer still stands. TXT me if you need help. Go to your wiring harness and start touching each wire to with a meter ground. Make sure that everything makes sense. IIRC, there is no speaker wires in the JBL system up front. Only two signal wires. There is only 4 wires of concern if I remember.
     
  6. Sep 2, 2011 at 2:35 PM
    #26
    Moose1988

    Moose1988 [OP] ____livevil____

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Member:
    #57449
    Messages:
    15,161
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Josh
    Chandler, AZ
    Vehicle:
    THE BOOSTED STORMTROOPER
    Check Build >>>>
    Oh I will man. Lol. Still at work tho. I checked all the wires up to the headunit with a meter and they are all good. I can plug the stock stereo in and it works too. So confused! Lol
     
  7. Apr 6, 2013 at 6:48 AM
    #27
    Wildthing

    Wildthing New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Member:
    #101444
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    I am having the same issue with my pioneer avh 8500... The sound fades in and out. Curious if you ever found anything or fixed your unit?
     
  8. Apr 6, 2013 at 6:53 AM
    #28
    Moose1988

    Moose1988 [OP] ____livevil____

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Member:
    #57449
    Messages:
    15,161
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Josh
    Chandler, AZ
    Vehicle:
    THE BOOSTED STORMTROOPER
    Check Build >>>>
    Damn. Its been so long I actually dont remember. I THINK it was due to my jbl amp, and after removing that everything worked fine. Of you don't have the jbl system, check all your connections. Make sure you have solid power and ground.
     
  9. Apr 6, 2013 at 7:00 AM
    #29
    Wildthing

    Wildthing New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Member:
    #101444
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks... I do have the JBL system. Driving along, sound just kinda fades in and out. Gonna go through wiring today.
     
  10. Apr 6, 2013 at 7:05 AM
    #30
    Moose1988

    Moose1988 [OP] ____livevil____

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Member:
    #57449
    Messages:
    15,161
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Josh
    Chandler, AZ
    Vehicle:
    THE BOOSTED STORMTROOPER
    Check Build >>>>
    It HAS to be one of these 2 things. I just ready through this entire thread again, and I somewhat remember. I ditched the metra harness, and the jbl amp, wired the door speakers directly from the HU back to where the jbl harness was that plugged into the amp, cut and spliced into that with the speaker wire, basically just running the doors straight from the HU using new speaker wire and tying it into the trucks stock speaker wiring. Good this helps. I know its one or both of these as I don't have the issue anymore.
     
  11. Apr 6, 2013 at 7:21 AM
    #31
    Wildthing

    Wildthing New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Member:
    #101444
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks Moose...
     
To Top