1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

need help wiring

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by ethanfoy, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. ethanfoy

    ethanfoy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Member:
    #70587
    Messages:
    348
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    ethan
    Little Rock AFB
    Vehicle:
    99 toyota tacoma xcab 4x4
    ok so i bought some cheap 4in lights from walmart for behind my grill. Well the dang kit didn't come with a long enough wire from the battery to the switch and a ground wire not long enough. Would it be ok if i wire it up with my amp. As long as i wire it up as the diagram says.
     
  2. Pugga

    Pugga Pasti-Dip Free Since 1983

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Member:
    #39131
    Messages:
    28,672
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Massachusetts
    Vehicle:
    '13 Ford F-150 SCREW
    F-150 Mod
    What do you mean by 'wire it up with your amp'?
     
  3. brutalguyracing

    brutalguyracing BIG DADDY

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Member:
    #19000
    Messages:
    23,999
    Gender:
    Male
    F.U> GUYZ
    broken mods
  4. ethanfoy

    ethanfoy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Member:
    #70587
    Messages:
    348
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    ethan
    Little Rock AFB
    Vehicle:
    99 toyota tacoma xcab 4x4
    hook the hot for my switch to the hot on my amp. the same with the ground
     
  5. Pugga

    Pugga Pasti-Dip Free Since 1983

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Member:
    #39131
    Messages:
    28,672
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Massachusetts
    Vehicle:
    '13 Ford F-150 SCREW
    F-150 Mod
    Will that same hot wire be what's powering the lights also or just the switch and going to the relay to trigger? If it's just a low draw for the switch and to trigger the relay, that's fine.
     
  6. ethanfoy

    ethanfoy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Member:
    #70587
    Messages:
    348
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    ethan
    Little Rock AFB
    Vehicle:
    99 toyota tacoma xcab 4x4
    its the same wire thats going to the lights the hot and the ground connects to the switch then one wire goes to the lights witch splits to the two lights and the two lights are grounded also.
     
  7. Pugga

    Pugga Pasti-Dip Free Since 1983

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Member:
    #39131
    Messages:
    28,672
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Massachusetts
    Vehicle:
    '13 Ford F-150 SCREW
    F-150 Mod
    That changes things a bit. First, make sure your switch can handle the power draw from the lights. Typically, I will only use a small draw through a switch, just enough to switch a relay and let the relay handle the heavy load.

    You can use the same power wire to power 2 things, but you want to make sure those accessories are still fused separately (meaning the in-line fuses are after the wire splits). You don't want to add the lights onto the existing fuse for the amp and you need to make sure the wires themselves for the amp can handle the extra power drawn by the lights.

    If it were me, I'd pick up some extra wire and keep the wires separate and also use a relay.
     
  8. brutalguyracing

    brutalguyracing BIG DADDY

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Member:
    #19000
    Messages:
    23,999
    Gender:
    Male
    F.U> GUYZ
    broken mods
    Get a relay and some wire and do it right the first time as stated above
     
  9. ethanfoy

    ethanfoy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Member:
    #70587
    Messages:
    348
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    ethan
    Little Rock AFB
    Vehicle:
    99 toyota tacoma xcab 4x4
    ok will do i was just wondering. Thats all it came with so i figured o maybe i can do this. Will a relay take some load off the battery make them brighter they are 55w halogens? where do you usually run you wires so i dont have a lot of lose wires just laying around.
     
  10. Pugga

    Pugga Pasti-Dip Free Since 1983

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Member:
    #39131
    Messages:
    28,672
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Massachusetts
    Vehicle:
    '13 Ford F-150 SCREW
    F-150 Mod
    The lights won't be any brighter, but the install will be cleaner if you ever have to change it up later. I run everything in wire loom and run it along existing wiring to keep it looking neat. The relay actually adds wiring but is the right way to do wiring.

    I hate to say it but a lot of those kits come with cheap, worthless wiring harnesses. Even with my expensive PIAA kit, I cut the whole wiring harness apart and wired it up fron scratch. Most kit wiring sucks, sorry man.
     
  11. ethanfoy

    ethanfoy [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Member:
    #70587
    Messages:
    348
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    ethan
    Little Rock AFB
    Vehicle:
    99 toyota tacoma xcab 4x4
    yeah they were only 15 dollars so I could understand that the wiring harness being crappy. Do I just get a relay from advance or similar auto parts store. thanks a lot guys yall have helped me out a lot.
     
  12. Pugga

    Pugga Pasti-Dip Free Since 1983

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Member:
    #39131
    Messages:
    28,672
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Massachusetts
    Vehicle:
    '13 Ford F-150 SCREW
    F-150 Mod
    Yep, any auto parts store should have a relay. Should only be a couple bucks.
     
To Top