1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

need help with amp

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by davestaco, Apr 30, 2011.

  1. Apr 30, 2011 at 8:51 PM
    #1
    davestaco

    davestaco [OP] TW's number one gear whore

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Member:
    #42134
    Messages:
    2,749
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    David
    Schofield Barracks
    Vehicle:
    00' tacoma xtra cab trd v6 4x4
  2. Apr 30, 2011 at 9:52 PM
    #2
    mattg43

    mattg43 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Member:
    #51640
    Messages:
    846
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Texas
    Vehicle:
    08 Prerunner SR5 DC
    SwingCase, driver side. PVC Bike rack. Aftermarket stereo.
    how cheap is cheap?
    What ohm?
    Why do you need 1Kw?
    size requirements?
    Care about efficiency?
    Willing to buy used?
     
  3. May 1, 2011 at 9:21 AM
    #3
    davestaco

    davestaco [OP] TW's number one gear whore

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Member:
    #42134
    Messages:
    2,749
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    David
    Schofield Barracks
    Vehicle:
    00' tacoma xtra cab trd v6 4x4
    my sub is both 2 and 4 ohm stable so i guess ohms dont matter. i would like 1000 watts cause the sub is rated at something like 600 rms and 1100 peak. I would rather have a new one but used wouldnt bother me
     
  4. May 1, 2011 at 1:18 PM
    #4
    DevL

    DevL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Member:
    #31952
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    Subs are not 2 and 4 ohm stable... they provide specific resistance. Amps can be 2 or 4 Ohm capable. You have dual 2 Ohm voice coils capable of 1 or 4 Ohms or you have dual 4 Ohm voil coils capable of 2 or 8 Ohms.

    This is like having a transmission capable of handling a V6 or V8. You cant have an engine that is V6 or V8 capable. Its not a possibility... got it? Lets move on.

    So if you can wire to 2 Ohm you can find an amp capable of 600 RMS at 2 Ohms and you can use all the power. If you use all the 1000 watt amp has to offer you will burn up your voice coils. Likewiase if you have 4 Ohm load you will need an amp that does 500-600 RMS. The difference in 500 and 600 watts would be hard to actually hear... ike 1 db difference at max. Again, run a 1000 watt amp (a real 1000 watt amp) and you will burn up the voice coils if you run it long and hard enough.

    Remember amps are rated at RMS, not peak... so a 1000 watt amp will go WAY over 1100 peak.
     
  5. May 1, 2011 at 2:08 PM
    #5
    davestaco

    davestaco [OP] TW's number one gear whore

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Member:
    #42134
    Messages:
    2,749
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    David
    Schofield Barracks
    Vehicle:
    00' tacoma xtra cab trd v6 4x4
    ok i found out ome more bout my sub. its a 2 ohm subwoofer. peak power is 1200 and rms is 600.
    edit: it also has dual voice coils. i think i might be starting to understand this all, im still tearing google up. standby.
     
  6. May 1, 2011 at 2:17 PM
    #6
    davestaco

    davestaco [OP] TW's number one gear whore

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Member:
    #42134
    Messages:
    2,749
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    David
    Schofield Barracks
    Vehicle:
    00' tacoma xtra cab trd v6 4x4
  7. May 1, 2011 at 2:33 PM
    #7
    DevL

    DevL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Member:
    #31952
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    #1 is 350 watt RMS bridged to 1 channel ignore max power... always look only at RMS power. #2 does not even list RMS power but is likely similar to #1. This is likely at 2 Ohms and it would be half that at 4 Ohms. So if you have a dual 2 Ohm woofer those are only cabale of 175 RMS output at 4 Ohms and you can only wire a dual voice coil sub with 2 Ohm voice coils at 1 Ohm or 4 Ohms. Neither of those are 1 Ohm stable amps. So, no those are not what you are lookig for.
     
  8. May 1, 2011 at 2:35 PM
    #8
    davestaco

    davestaco [OP] TW's number one gear whore

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Member:
    #42134
    Messages:
    2,749
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    David
    Schofield Barracks
    Vehicle:
    00' tacoma xtra cab trd v6 4x4
    i cant find anything about the rms on number 2
     
  9. May 1, 2011 at 2:48 PM
    #9
    Tacomanator

    Tacomanator Boiling denim and bangin whores

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Member:
    #40746
    Messages:
    4,634
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Clam Slammer
    Southern Cali
    King 2.5" extended travel coilovers with compression adjusters, Camburg UCA's, King 2.5" rear shocks, TRD 1st gen CAI.
    I wouldnt buy either one of those amps.

    Why dont you go for a good quality brand like Kenwood or Alpine? Also, you wanna make sure the amp is CEA compliant.
     
  10. May 1, 2011 at 2:51 PM
    #10
    davestaco

    davestaco [OP] TW's number one gear whore

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Member:
    #42134
    Messages:
    2,749
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    David
    Schofield Barracks
    Vehicle:
    00' tacoma xtra cab trd v6 4x4
    cause im broke as shit lol kenwood, alpine, kicker, are all around 2 3 and 400 bucks. i happend to get an amazing deal on this sub so i got it anyway thinkin i could do a budget system.
     
  11. May 1, 2011 at 5:45 PM
    #11
    lbridges

    lbridges Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Member:
    #52434
    Messages:
    403
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Lee
    Indialantic, FL
    Vehicle:
    '11 PreRunner SR5
    I'm not actually recommending you do this, but if you absolutely have to, and you're sure you have a dual 2-Ohm subwoofer (they make both 2 and 4 Ohm dual voice coil woofers).

    Then run the first amp with each channel of the amp driving one of the two voice coils on the sub. If you're using a sub out RCA from the headunit, you will need an RCA splitter into the amp, then just wire each side up to a voice coil as if it was two speakers in one.
     
  12. May 1, 2011 at 7:23 PM
    #12
    davestaco

    davestaco [OP] TW's number one gear whore

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Member:
    #42134
    Messages:
    2,749
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    David
    Schofield Barracks
    Vehicle:
    00' tacoma xtra cab trd v6 4x4
    i thinkim gonna go with amp one bridged to one channel and wired at 2 ohms.
     
  13. May 1, 2011 at 7:29 PM
    #13
    dolbytone

    dolbytone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Member:
    #37165
    Messages:
    320
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD Off Road
    Good, powerful, cheap... pick two. The cheapest powerful amp that I saw that I would buy was around 450-500.
     
  14. May 1, 2011 at 7:31 PM
    #14
    davestaco

    davestaco [OP] TW's number one gear whore

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Member:
    #42134
    Messages:
    2,749
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    David
    Schofield Barracks
    Vehicle:
    00' tacoma xtra cab trd v6 4x4
    idk there isnt much difference and i like the remote power switch that comes with number one....ugh choices choices
     
  15. May 1, 2011 at 11:39 PM
    #15
    DevL

    DevL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Member:
    #31952
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    Do you enjoy flaunting the fact you ignore my posts lol? The only way you can bridge to one channel at 2 Ohms with a dual 2 ohm voicecoil sub is if you get another sub and do a series / parallel wiring. So what you want to do will defy physics...
     
  16. May 2, 2011 at 8:07 AM
    #16
    dolbytone

    dolbytone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Member:
    #37165
    Messages:
    320
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD Off Road
    Ya, I was looking at 500W-600W RMS at 4 Ohms minimum amps. With one sub his best option is 4 Ohms.
     
  17. May 2, 2011 at 10:43 AM
    #17
    davestaco

    davestaco [OP] TW's number one gear whore

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Member:
    #42134
    Messages:
    2,749
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    David
    Schofield Barracks
    Vehicle:
    00' tacoma xtra cab trd v6 4x4
    no I do not "enjoy flaunting the fact i ignore your posts" im not flaunting anything, its the fact that what your saying dosnt make any sense to me. why wouldnt this work? the amp is 2 ohm stable in stereo and 4 ohm stable in bridged.
    [​IMG]
     
  18. May 2, 2011 at 10:48 AM
    #18
    DevL

    DevL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Member:
    #31952
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    For sub $150 500x1 @ 4 Ohms I'd look at Lanzar. $200 Kenwood. $100... well you are stuck with used, no name companies, or companies not associated with quality like Boss.

    Realise many companies like kicker or Rockford fosgate list amp names at 2 ohms. You be looking for 1000 Watts at 2 ohms 500 at 4 ohms if looking at used gear.
     
  19. May 2, 2011 at 10:51 AM
    #19
    DevL

    DevL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Member:
    #31952
    Messages:
    1,923
    Gender:
    Male
    As you can plainly see that is bridged to 4 ohms 1 channel... not 2 ohms. You said you intended to bridge to 1 channel at 2 ohms. You can wire the sub to1 ohm or 4, not 2. This means your sub will see 175 Watts... and you started off wanting 1000 and are now looking for 500-600.
     
  20. May 2, 2011 at 11:03 AM
    #20
    davestaco

    davestaco [OP] TW's number one gear whore

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Member:
    #42134
    Messages:
    2,749
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    David
    Schofield Barracks
    Vehicle:
    00' tacoma xtra cab trd v6 4x4
    this still makes no sense. why can i not wire the sub at 2 ohms? would it be easier if i got a mono block amp?
     
To Top