1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

PC SUPER guru question

Discussion in 'Technology' started by PreRunnerSeth, Aug 8, 2012.

  1. PreRunnerSeth

    PreRunnerSeth [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Member:
    #21110
    Messages:
    4,169
    Gender:
    Male
    Apex, NC
    Vehicle:
    15 Black DC OR Prerunner
    I need a serious PC / Windows Guru.

    Here is the situation. I am running a circuit simulation on LTSpice. The software supports up to 8 threads. My machine is taking nearly twice as long to run the same simulation as my co-workers. Heres the issue. My machine is a Core i7 2670, 8gb of ram, and SSD. His is a Petium dual core T4500 with 3 gig of ram. when the simulation runs on his machine it utilizes %100 of the CPU. Mine it is only using %28. It seems that something in windows is blocking the software from using all the cores. I cant seem to figure out why. I have turned all the power setting to performance.

    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. khx73

    khx73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Member:
    #63950
    Messages:
    609
    Gender:
    Male
    Saint John NB, CAN
    Vehicle:
    11 MGM DCLB TRD Sport +leather
    Rear camera anytime switch, 4x4 Illuminated Switch (from rcbs204) , rear view mirror lift bracket (from ImMrYo), 75 cent tailgate anti-theft. Technically not mods but give me a break I'm trying to fill space here... OEM Leather pkg, keyless unlock & ACC chime silence, BakFlip G2, Ultra Gauge EM, WeatherTech floor mats, OEM roof rack
    Some thoughts...

    - Open windows task manager and click the Performance tab. Run your sim and see how many cpu cores are loading up.
    - Do you know if other software is correctly using all cores?
    - Are you both running the same OS? 64/32 bit version? What about that program itself?
    - Run CPU-Z (http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html) and check see what it says for your CPUs current operation .. cores, speeds, etc is all shown in real time.
    - Could be something is turned off or otherwise not configured right in your BIOS if the issue affects all programs.
     
  3. chadderkdawg

    chadderkdawg Don't ask questions you don't want the answer to..

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Member:
    #55763
    Messages:
    8,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Des Moines, Iowa
    Vehicle:
    09 FX4 F150
    Set the priority in the task manager to high.
     
  4. PreRunnerSeth

    PreRunnerSeth [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Member:
    #21110
    Messages:
    4,169
    Gender:
    Male
    Apex, NC
    Vehicle:
    15 Black DC OR Prerunner
    Both running windows 7 64 bit and the same version of the simulation software. , the only odd thing i see in the resource monitor is that some cores bounce between parked and running during a sim run, I checked through the BIOs... there is not much I can change on this thing.

    Tried this already.
     
  5. Evil Monkey

    Evil Monkey There's an evil monkey in my truck

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Member:
    #2352
    Messages:
    8,388
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Robert
    Escondido, CA
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 DC SR5 TRD Off-road
    Weathertech front & rear mats, rear suspension TSB, Toytec AAL for TSB, Hi-Lift Jack, Bilstein 5100 & Toytec Adjustable coilovers, Built Right UCAs, KMC XD 795 Hoss Wheels, Definity Dakota MTs 285/75R16, Leer XR, Thule Tracker II & Thule MOAB basket
    I know nothing of LTSpice so this is just based on a google search and might be outdated. One guy mentioned although it allows up to 8 threads, it defaults to 2 which would give close to your 28% utilization. Have you changed Max Threads settings in the LTSpice control panel?
     
  6. Aw9d

    Aw9d That one guy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Member:
    #66635
    Messages:
    11,401
    Gender:
    Male
    This is what I was thinking as well and I also know nothing about LTSpice..
     
  7. krap22

    krap22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Member:
    #53389
    Messages:
    18,850
    Does you processor have hyperthreading? try turning it off in the bios, this may or may not help. Hyperthreading makes windows think you have twice as many procs as you really do. It gives two queue lines for each proc. If you fill all the available queues, you may not see "100%" processing because both queues are full and it can only process so much at a time.
     
  8. PreRunnerSeth

    PreRunnerSeth [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Member:
    #21110
    Messages:
    4,169
    Gender:
    Male
    Apex, NC
    Vehicle:
    15 Black DC OR Prerunner
    Bingo! you are the MAN! I'm running the Simulation 3x faster than my co-worker now.
     
  9. khx73

    khx73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Member:
    #63950
    Messages:
    609
    Gender:
    Male
    Saint John NB, CAN
    Vehicle:
    11 MGM DCLB TRD Sport +leather
    Rear camera anytime switch, 4x4 Illuminated Switch (from rcbs204) , rear view mirror lift bracket (from ImMrYo), 75 cent tailgate anti-theft. Technically not mods but give me a break I'm trying to fill space here... OEM Leather pkg, keyless unlock & ACC chime silence, BakFlip G2, Ultra Gauge EM, WeatherTech floor mats, OEM roof rack
    Weird! When un-checked, that is supposed to default to use all available cores...
    I wonder what happened there. Good info 05stram... will have to remember that one.
     
  10. PreRunnerSeth

    PreRunnerSeth [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Member:
    #21110
    Messages:
    4,169
    Gender:
    Male
    Apex, NC
    Vehicle:
    15 Black DC OR Prerunner
    So this Didnt actually fix it. Turns out it was faster because I was at home accessing a locally stored version of the sim file. Turns out that even though to application fully loads the sim and doesnt need to access the file anymore that running the sim file from my network drastically slows it down. I can load it from the network and then disconnect from the network and the sim runs just as fast as it did last night with no problems. So i dont think its actively still accessing the file. but for some reason having running the sim from the network and then staying plugged in causes it to run really slow. From now on i will copy the sims locally and run them that way. thanks for all the suggestions.
     
  11. PreRunnerSeth

    PreRunnerSeth [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Member:
    #21110
    Messages:
    4,169
    Gender:
    Male
    Apex, NC
    Vehicle:
    15 Black DC OR Prerunner
    Turns out what it does is build a file while it runs the sim with pure data in it. Obviously this is SLLLLOOOWW across the network.
     
To Top