1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Pictoral How To: Bed Anchor Install in Center Drain Hole

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by brandob9, Sep 19, 2009.

  1. Sep 19, 2009 at 4:30 PM
    #1
    brandob9

    brandob9 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Member:
    #18937
    Messages:
    248
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brandon
    Portland, OR
    Vehicle:
    09 DC Long Bed
    Soundproofed cab, beeps purged, bed lights, extra bed tie-downs and TSB springs.
    Hi -

    I just added a seventh bed anchor to my rig. I have the two stock ones, four on my bed bolts and now one in the front center. Here's how I did it:

    Step 1: Conclude that there is a problem. Oh wait, we're not at AA. :D

    Step 2: Engineer solution. In this case, I chose to use the center drain hole, combined with a strong backing plate to distribute the load.

    Step 3: Gather materials.
    [​IMG]

    Parkrose Hardware of NE Portland has a nice stash of scrap materials and a fine selection of metric stainless steel hardware. Strictly speaking, I didn't NEED metric, but I have few SAE tools. I also can't stand having both systems on one vehicle.

    I found a nice section of aluminum channel, sized 2.5" by 3", with a 2" vertical section. I suppose I didn't need the channeled stuff, but it looked like it would add at least a little structure. I settled on using a 10mm shaft size for the bolt, or the biggest that would fit through the eye of the armysurpluswarehouse.com D-rings. I also picked a series of increasingly large fender washers.

    Full list of materials:
    • 1x 2.5" x 3" x 2" Channeled Aluminum chunk
    • 1x 10mm x 15 stainless steel bolt, 40mm long
    • 1x 10mm SS fender washer
    • 1x 12mm SS fender washer
    • 1x 16mm SS fender washer
    • 1x D-ring
    • 1x 10mm SS locking washer
    • 1x 10mm SS flanged nut

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    Stack of aluminum, washers and flanged nut in mock-up:
    [​IMG]


    Step 4: Add 1/2" hole to aluminum or steel block. When milling aluminum, take your time and try to make it chip. If you get it too hot, it will stick to your tools. (Machinists, chip in if I'm wrong.)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    Step 5: Bore out center drain hole to accomodate bolt. I used a 3/8" drill bit with a little wiggling to get it just right.

    [​IMG]


    Step 6: Modify one of the washers to fit neatly on the D-ring using a grinder. Safety up!

    [​IMG]


    All Better:

    [​IMG]


    How it sits:

    [​IMG]


    Assembled stack of hardware:

    [​IMG]


    Step 7: Install top-side hardware:

    [​IMG]


    Add underside hardware, stacking the 12mm and 16mm fender washer to distribute the force.

    [​IMG]

    Tighten the hardware. I had to borrow an eight year old to hold the wrench on the topside while I tightened from below. Her mother didn't seem to mind the child labor. :D
     
  2. Sep 19, 2009 at 4:53 PM
    #2
    MaineTaco

    MaineTaco The NUTS

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Member:
    #6439
    Messages:
    36
    Bangor, Maine
    Vehicle:
    06 AC 4X4 4.0 6speed Base
    K&N drop in, Ride TSB, Tail gate TSB, Scan Gauge ll, Factory seat covers, Hella head lights
    Nice write up. One question... why so many tie downs?

    Will
     
  3. Sep 19, 2009 at 4:56 PM
    #3
    brandob9

    brandob9 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Member:
    #18937
    Messages:
    248
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brandon
    Portland, OR
    Vehicle:
    09 DC Long Bed
    Soundproofed cab, beeps purged, bed lights, extra bed tie-downs and TSB springs.
    Boy Scout's motto: Be Prepared. I haul lots of whitewater gear, and the always come through in odd shapes. Lots of options for tying things down had revealed itself as a need.
     
  4. Sep 19, 2009 at 4:59 PM
    #4
    copernicus

    copernicus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Member:
    #20618
    Messages:
    253
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't think you need the double washer set up.
     
  5. Sep 19, 2009 at 5:05 PM
    #5
    ilovetacos

    ilovetacos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Member:
    #4464
    Messages:
    2,316
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Gavin
    Sacramento/Woodland
    Vehicle:
    2006 TRD Sport 4x4 DC
    Sold!
    Nice job! Good idea on that backing plate!
     
  6. Sep 19, 2009 at 9:07 PM
    #6
    brandob9

    brandob9 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Member:
    #18937
    Messages:
    248
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brandon
    Portland, OR
    Vehicle:
    09 DC Long Bed
    Soundproofed cab, beeps purged, bed lights, extra bed tie-downs and TSB springs.
    You are probably right for the load ranges I expect to see. However, considering the penalty for failure, things like a torn bed, I'd rather be safe.
     
  7. Sep 30, 2009 at 5:12 PM
    #7
    Old Soul

    Old Soul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Member:
    #16995
    Messages:
    367
    Gender:
    Male
    NC
    Vehicle:
    09 AC V6 SR5 2WD SWB
    not to many, love it the way it is
    Um, what about the water? I know, I know, it will drain out the back when you take off
     
  8. Sep 30, 2009 at 5:58 PM
    #8
    brandob9

    brandob9 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Member:
    #18937
    Messages:
    248
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brandon
    Portland, OR
    Vehicle:
    09 DC Long Bed
    Soundproofed cab, beeps purged, bed lights, extra bed tie-downs and TSB springs.
    I left the left and right holes open, and it is rare that I'm parked all that level.
     
  9. Oct 1, 2009 at 6:27 PM
    #9
    Old Soul

    Old Soul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Member:
    #16995
    Messages:
    367
    Gender:
    Male
    NC
    Vehicle:
    09 AC V6 SR5 2WD SWB
    not to many, love it the way it is
    ok, I forgot there were 3 drain plugs.. on another note.. the bed mat I put in the truck slides all the way to the front of the bed and the mat is jammed up against the bed wall and keeps the drain plugs from working.
     
To Top