1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

pioneer avic x940bt help

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by tstout23, May 8, 2013.

  1. May 8, 2013 at 10:54 AM
    #1
    tstout23

    tstout23 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Member:
    #44034
    Messages:
    70
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2013 access cab sr5 4x4
    ive tried avic411.com with no response and tried contacting pioneer with no response as of yet. i just got it installed and im having some problems. i cant access anything with the navigation or the settings of the head unit. everything is "grayed out" and unclickable.

    gps is hooked up and mounted on dash. it shows my location on the screen but i cannot change anything. below are some pictures of what i am trying to explain.

    things i added, changed or didnt use:

    im using aswc-1 and everything works fine.

    i did not hook up the microphone

    i hooked up a parking brake bypass with this kit - http://www.amazon.com/Parking-Overr...8-2&keywords=parking+brake+bypass+avic+x940bt

    i did not hook up the pink wire (car speed signal input) or violet/white (reverse gear signal input) wire

    i am not running an amp or sub, xm radio, rear view camera, traffic tuner.


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. May 8, 2013 at 10:57 AM
    #2
    Aw9d

    Aw9d That one guy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Member:
    #66635
    Messages:
    12,075
    Gender:
    Male
    Disable break bypass and see if that helps. I can't do a screen calibration with my bypass on with my Pioneer. Seems like if the unit thinks you are in motion it won't allow you to change settings since you should be paying attention to driving.
     
  3. May 8, 2013 at 11:04 AM
    #3
    tstout23

    tstout23 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Member:
    #44034
    Messages:
    70
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2013 access cab sr5 4x4
    so do i need to hook that wire up to the parking brake once i disconnect the bypass?
     
  4. May 8, 2013 at 4:35 PM
    #4
    Aw9d

    Aw9d That one guy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Member:
    #66635
    Messages:
    12,075
    Gender:
    Male
    Just disconnect the bypass first and try that. If that fails then hook it into the parking break. I'm not sure if this is your issue or not but I know with other Pioneer HU's if you use the bypass it always thinks you are in motion and some settings cannot be accessed while in motion.
     
  5. May 9, 2013 at 8:56 AM
    #5
    tstout23

    tstout23 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Member:
    #44034
    Messages:
    70
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2013 access cab sr5 4x4
    disconnected the bypass and it still doesnt work. where do i need to hook up the parking brake wire to?
     
  6. May 9, 2013 at 2:11 PM
    #6
    tstout23

    tstout23 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Member:
    #44034
    Messages:
    70
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2013 access cab sr5 4x4
    i connected the parking wire to ground on the main harness and everything is working fine
     
  7. May 9, 2013 at 3:30 PM
    #7
    Aw9d

    Aw9d That one guy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Member:
    #66635
    Messages:
    12,075
    Gender:
    Male
    :thumbsup:

    You'll want to put your bypass on a switch to get around this.
     
  8. May 9, 2013 at 7:45 PM
    #8
    tstout23

    tstout23 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Member:
    #44034
    Messages:
    70
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2013 access cab sr5 4x4
    to get around what? every time i turn on the truck, after the splash screen it gives a caution screen that the parking brake lead isnt hooked up properly but i hit "ok" and everything works just fine. i love the navi on this unit too
     
To Top