1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Problem with AMP power in 09 DC

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by 4x4Taco09, Apr 18, 2013.

  1. Apr 18, 2013 at 2:26 PM
    #1
    4x4Taco09

    4x4Taco09 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Member:
    #63687
    Messages:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dane
    Louisiana
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD Sport 4x4 BSP DC LB
    XD Badland wheels, Tint, 2 8" kicker CVTs, Superhides seatcovers, Swapped interior LEDs to white, LED exterior lights, Retrofit
    I have 2 Kicker CVT 8s in a ported box powered by a Kicker ZX500.1. Stock head unit with just a step-down for right now

    I have had this setup for about 3 years now, no problems ever, I've built MANY MANY systems (all kicker) and never had any problems. Anyway, about 3 months ago I noticed that my amp was no longer coming on? Well I figured that maybe the amp just blew something inside, wasn't mad since I've had it for a while and its not too expensive. Well I buy a new ZX500.1 amp and installed it about 30 minutes ago, the amp still doesn't come on? No blown fuses, good solid ground, ANL fuse up front is good, and all connections on the amp and behind the head unit are good.

    I'm running Kicker 8GA wire, my ground lead is about 8" long (amp under the seat) grounded to a seat post. But I did notice that when I touched the ground lead every once and a while to the ground the "protection LED" would come on and go off, kind of blink once.

    So maybe I need to step up to some 4GA wire? Maybe theres too much voltage drop? I've never had this problem or had anyone have this problem for me to figure out what is causing it.

    Everything was working fine, nothing changed, then one day the amp stops turning on or working?
     
  2. Apr 18, 2013 at 2:29 PM
    #2
    Aw9d

    Aw9d That one guy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Member:
    #66635
    Messages:
    11,638
    Gender:
    Male
    Did you do this install while you had power connected?

    Get a VM and check the 12g constant power then check the remote wire. Sounds like you got a short somewhere.

    Also switch to 4g wire for that amp.
     
  3. Apr 18, 2013 at 2:46 PM
    #3
    4x4Taco09

    4x4Taco09 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Member:
    #63687
    Messages:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dane
    Louisiana
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD Sport 4x4 BSP DC LB
    XD Badland wheels, Tint, 2 8" kicker CVTs, Superhides seatcovers, Swapped interior LEDs to white, LED exterior lights, Retrofit
    no, it was installed with the power off.
    i dont have a VM here at my dorms. ill try and find one, im hoping that its just voltage drop, i figured i needed 4ga wire but o well

    ill look up some bigger wire to
     
  4. Apr 18, 2013 at 2:48 PM
    #4
    Aw9d

    Aw9d That one guy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Member:
    #66635
    Messages:
    11,638
    Gender:
    Male
    The amp will turn on with 14g speaker wire if you used it for power. You have something else going on. Typically I'd suggest to look and make sure nothing is grounding out. Frayed wire just sticking out and touching metal can cause this.

    So its all hooked up, you turn on the truck, the HU kicks on, what lights come on the AMP?
     
  5. Apr 18, 2013 at 4:38 PM
    #5
    4x4Taco09

    4x4Taco09 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Member:
    #63687
    Messages:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dane
    Louisiana
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD Sport 4x4 BSP DC LB
    XD Badland wheels, Tint, 2 8" kicker CVTs, Superhides seatcovers, Swapped interior LEDs to white, LED exterior lights, Retrofit
    Everything is hooked up. Turn the truck and HeadUnit in and nothing on the amp lights up
     
  6. Apr 18, 2013 at 5:08 PM
    #6
    4x4Taco09

    4x4Taco09 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Member:
    #63687
    Messages:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dane
    Louisiana
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD Sport 4x4 BSP DC LB
    XD Badland wheels, Tint, 2 8" kicker CVTs, Superhides seatcovers, Swapped interior LEDs to white, LED exterior lights, Retrofit
    Ok, it's the remote wire. For some reason now the remote wire connection on my step down isn't turning on the amp. I can jump from the power side of the amp to the remote side and it'll turn in

    Where can I run this for ignition power only?
     
  7. Apr 18, 2013 at 8:12 PM
    #7
    4x4Taco09

    4x4Taco09 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Member:
    #63687
    Messages:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dane
    Louisiana
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD Sport 4x4 BSP DC LB
    XD Badland wheels, Tint, 2 8" kicker CVTs, Superhides seatcovers, Swapped interior LEDs to white, LED exterior lights, Retrofit
    I just tapped it into my ACC fuse.
    Well now my old amp works to. So now I have a mono 500 watt kicker amp for sale
     
  8. Apr 19, 2013 at 10:22 AM
    #8
    Aw9d

    Aw9d That one guy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Member:
    #66635
    Messages:
    11,638
    Gender:
    Male
    Awesome you figured it out!
     
  9. Apr 20, 2013 at 6:36 AM
    #9
    4x4Taco09

    4x4Taco09 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Member:
    #63687
    Messages:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dane
    Louisiana
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD Sport 4x4 BSP DC LB
    XD Badland wheels, Tint, 2 8" kicker CVTs, Superhides seatcovers, Swapped interior LEDs to white, LED exterior lights, Retrofit
    Yep. I want to upgrade my HU to a pioneer double din screen. Just have to narrow it down. I don't want GPS in it. It must be MP3, DVD, and touch screen are a must
     
To Top