1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Router help..

Discussion in 'Technical Chat' started by MyToyTaco, Aug 21, 2009.

  1. Aug 21, 2009 at 2:20 PM
    #1
    MyToyTaco

    MyToyTaco [OP] ╒╪╕

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Member:
    #9417
    Messages:
    4,320
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Port Hueneme
    Vehicle:
    08 Taco
    I googled, can't find my answer. I searched Cisco's website and even posted in their forum, no replies. Maybe one of you might know...?

    I have a WRT54G wireless router and a EZXS88W 8 port switch in my office with 7 computers hooked up. All PC's have internet access with no problems. I need to access the wireless settings of the router, but I can't. When i go to 192.168.1.1, the password box for "WRT54G" comes up. If I put in the WRONG password, it tells me it's wrong. If I put in the correct password (which is still default), the password box goes away and I get a blank page. What gives? I've tried this on multiple PC's, IE, firefox, etc etc all same result.


    Screenshot w/ PW box:
    [​IMG]

    screenshot after entering password:
    [​IMG]

    screen shot showing router IP and successful ping:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Aug 21, 2009 at 2:24 PM
    #2
    LostRebel

    LostRebel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Member:
    #15389
    Messages:
    359
    Gender:
    Male
    Almost Canada, USA
    Vehicle:
    Black Access Cab 4x4 TRD Off Road
    Fisher plow, BakFlip and Snugtop cap, Demello Sliders, Scanguage,
    Did you try booting the router or a reset?
     
  3. Aug 21, 2009 at 2:27 PM
    #3
    MyToyTaco

    MyToyTaco [OP] ╒╪╕

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Member:
    #9417
    Messages:
    4,320
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Port Hueneme
    Vehicle:
    08 Taco
    That was one of my thoughts - I wanted to wait until the end of the day to try that so I don't disturb other employees internet access
     
  4. Aug 21, 2009 at 2:29 PM
    #4
    LostRebel

    LostRebel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Member:
    #15389
    Messages:
    359
    Gender:
    Male
    Almost Canada, USA
    Vehicle:
    Black Access Cab 4x4 TRD Off Road
    Fisher plow, BakFlip and Snugtop cap, Demello Sliders, Scanguage,
    It'll be back before they realize they lost it. Do it!
     
  5. Aug 21, 2009 at 2:45 PM
    #5
    MyToyTaco

    MyToyTaco [OP] ╒╪╕

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Member:
    #9417
    Messages:
    4,320
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Port Hueneme
    Vehicle:
    08 Taco
    Wala. It works now. I should have done this to begin with but I didn't want to kill the internet. problem solved thanks :)
     
  6. Aug 21, 2009 at 2:46 PM
    #6
    LostRebel

    LostRebel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Member:
    #15389
    Messages:
    359
    Gender:
    Male
    Almost Canada, USA
    Vehicle:
    Black Access Cab 4x4 TRD Off Road
    Fisher plow, BakFlip and Snugtop cap, Demello Sliders, Scanguage,
    How about if you type the address of one of the tabbed pages in the address bar on the blank page. I'm flashed with DD-WRT and I'm not sure if my addresses are the same as the default Linksys, but the management page is http://192.168.1.1/Management.asp. If you think it will help, I have a default unit here that I can hook up and give you a known good address.
     
  7. Aug 21, 2009 at 2:56 PM
    #7
    LostRebel

    LostRebel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Member:
    #15389
    Messages:
    359
    Gender:
    Male
    Almost Canada, USA
    Vehicle:
    Black Access Cab 4x4 TRD Off Road
    Fisher plow, BakFlip and Snugtop cap, Demello Sliders, Scanguage,
  8. Aug 21, 2009 at 3:08 PM
    #8
    MyToyTaco

    MyToyTaco [OP] ╒╪╕

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Member:
    #9417
    Messages:
    4,320
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Nick
    Port Hueneme
    Vehicle:
    08 Taco
    It worked after resetting it. Now my iPhone has wifi :yay:

    thanks for the info
     
  9. Aug 21, 2009 at 3:20 PM
    #9
    LostRebel

    LostRebel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Member:
    #15389
    Messages:
    359
    Gender:
    Male
    Almost Canada, USA
    Vehicle:
    Black Access Cab 4x4 TRD Off Road
    Fisher plow, BakFlip and Snugtop cap, Demello Sliders, Scanguage,
    No problem. I didn't see the earlier post about it working ... I was too busy replying.
     
To Top