1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Scangauge2 Settings

Discussion in '1st Gen. Tacomas (1995-2004)' started by ScottyB, Jul 6, 2010.

  1. Jul 6, 2010 at 6:41 PM
    #1
    ScottyB

    ScottyB [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Member:
    #27064
    Messages:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Scott
    Kailua, Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    01 PreRunner TRD V6
    Bilstein 5100's
    After looking for a good code checker on the forums I found a lot of praise for the Scangauge2. I recently ordered one and just received it. Setup sounded pretty simple so I followed the instructions and got it hooked up. However it does not get past the "connecting..." screen. I have heard that you can force it into certain modes to work with certain cars and I am wondering what modes you guys are using with your scangauges. I also have an email to the Scangauge guys and will try calling them tomorrow but I thought I'd try here as well.

    thanks,
    Scott
     
  2. Jul 6, 2010 at 9:26 PM
    #2
    SkyHighTacoma

    SkyHighTacoma Josh

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Member:
    #21054
    Messages:
    1,292
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Josh
    Brazoria County Texas
    Vehicle:
    15 DCSB SR5 MGM
    Did you try starting your truck? And when you hooked it up was the key on "acc"? I heard it has to be on "acc".
     
  3. Jul 6, 2010 at 11:36 PM
    #3
    Janster

    Janster Old & Forgetful

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Member:
    #1138
    Messages:
    14,256
    Gender:
    Female
    First Name:
    Jandy
    Lancaster, PA
    Vehicle:
    2016 GMC Canyon SLT w/ LineX and....
    Unplug and plug it back in again.....

    There's really no mode to deal with. Atleast, not that I remember. Just plug & play.
     
  4. Jul 7, 2010 at 12:18 AM
    #4
    ScottyB

    ScottyB [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Member:
    #27064
    Messages:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Scott
    Kailua, Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    01 PreRunner TRD V6
    Bilstein 5100's
    I've tried at acc, on, and with the truck running and replugged it in several times and got the same thing every time: "connecting..."
     
  5. Jul 7, 2010 at 12:19 AM
    #5
    ktmrider

    ktmrider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Member:
    #19933
    Messages:
    4,969
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    07 DCLB 4x4 Sport S/C
    Junk
    it takes a minute tho
     
  6. Jul 7, 2010 at 4:13 PM
    #6
    ScottyB

    ScottyB [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Member:
    #27064
    Messages:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Scott
    Kailua, Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    01 PreRunner TRD V6
    Bilstein 5100's
    Well something must be wrong with the connector or computer in the truck. Hooked it up to a 01 Highlander and a 97 Maxima and it fired right up with the readings and only was "connecting..." for a couple seconds.
     
  7. Jul 18, 2010 at 7:12 AM
    #7
    NormInOakley

    NormInOakley New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Member:
    #40192
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    California Delta
    Vehicle:
    stock PreRunner
    None
    Is the cigarette lighter fuse blown? Check that as the problem as the OBDII is powered from there! This is my first post, hope it helps!!

    N i O
     
  8. Jul 18, 2010 at 8:22 PM
    #8
    ScottyB

    ScottyB [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Member:
    #27064
    Messages:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Scott
    Kailua, Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    01 PreRunner TRD V6
    Bilstein 5100's
    Sadly it gets power, it just never connects.

    Welp, just got a replacement gauge so it's not the gauge :(

    Anyone want to check their OBD2 plug and tell me if theirs has got 4 wires? I'm not really sure what to do at this point. I've also tried 2 obd2 codecheckers and they don't work either. This is rather annoying because I'd like my check light to go away.
     
  9. Jul 20, 2010 at 5:58 AM
    #9
    EnolaGaia

    EnolaGaia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Member:
    #9
    Messages:
    1,129
    Gender:
    Male
    Midwest USA
    Vehicle:
    '01 & '04 S-Runners
    01 SR: Double Cab conversion, S/C, lowered.
    Yes - 4 wires would be the correct number leading to / from the DLC3 connector.

    My guess is a wiring fault in the white (data) line leading to the ECM, though I suppose a fault with either of the ground lines (white / black; brown) might also explain it.

    If the ScanGauge is powering up, then the power connection (violet wire to the 7.5A OBD fuse) appears to be fine.
     
  10. Jul 20, 2010 at 11:35 PM
    #10
    ScottyB

    ScottyB [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Member:
    #27064
    Messages:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Scott
    Kailua, Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    01 PreRunner TRD V6
    Bilstein 5100's
    Well I can stick my multimeter + into the violet and - into the ground lines and find out if they're grounded. If one doesn't work, then fixing it would be easy. I don't (yet) know where the ecu is on these trucks to worry about the data line. Never imagined I'd be trying to wire an obd2 connector.
     
To Top