1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

scion t1814 to 03taco?

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by ScootsOFP, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. Sep 15, 2010 at 9:25 PM
    #1
    ScootsOFP

    ScootsOFP [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Member:
    #42233
    Messages:
    84
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Scoot
    Wisconsin
    Vehicle:
    03 PreRunner SR5/TRD
    deckplate, white LED gauges, fog light mod (Beau02 write up), Scion t1814 head unit
    Does anyone know if the scion t1814 head unit is plug and play (minus the dash trimming needed) with the wiring harness that comes with the stock first gen 16815 radio?

    Yea, I was looking at that pic too. But, I still wasn't a 100% sure, it doesn't look like the power lines up. How would installing a new wiring harness work?
     
  2. Sep 15, 2010 at 9:49 PM
    #2
    ScootsOFP

    ScootsOFP [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Member:
    #42233
    Messages:
    84
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Scoot
    Wisconsin
    Vehicle:
    03 PreRunner SR5/TRD
    deckplate, white LED gauges, fog light mod (Beau02 write up), Scion t1814 head unit
    Actually, I think it might line up now that I look closer.
     
  3. Sep 15, 2010 at 10:58 PM
    #3
    uood8

    uood8 If You Search...You Shall Find.

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Member:
    #18086
    Messages:
    1,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Greensboro, NC
    Vehicle:
    '16 Sr5 4x4 DCSB
    Pretty much stock
  4. Sep 16, 2010 at 12:43 AM
    #4
    uood8

    uood8 If You Search...You Shall Find.

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Member:
    #18086
    Messages:
    1,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Greensboro, NC
    Vehicle:
    '16 Sr5 4x4 DCSB
    Pretty much stock

    same wiring harness, may have issues with actual fitment due to it being wider than a regular DDIN.
     
  5. Sep 16, 2010 at 11:10 AM
    #5
    uood8

    uood8 If You Search...You Shall Find.

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Member:
    #18086
    Messages:
    1,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Greensboro, NC
    Vehicle:
    '16 Sr5 4x4 DCSB
    Pretty much stock
    yea you would need a dash kit, then you would have to modify it to fit the scion radio, which may be more trouble than its worth. To a thief it will still look like an aftermarket radio.
     
  6. Sep 16, 2010 at 12:51 PM
    #6
    MSUtacoboy

    MSUtacoboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Member:
    #41705
    Messages:
    146
    Gender:
    Male
    MS
    Vehicle:
    2008 Silver DC 4x4 Trd off-road
    i assume the wiring harness is the same as the 4 runner. i swapped out a Scion radio for my wife's 4runner radio. wires fit perfect. if so, then yes, the wires will fit. just a matter of the unit itself fitting.
     
  7. Sep 16, 2010 at 5:48 PM
    #7
    ScootsOFP

    ScootsOFP [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Member:
    #42233
    Messages:
    84
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Scoot
    Wisconsin
    Vehicle:
    03 PreRunner SR5/TRD
    deckplate, white LED gauges, fog light mod (Beau02 write up), Scion t1814 head unit
    How does your new scion radio sound compared to the stock toyota one?
     
To Top