1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Setting the guages back to normal

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by jbaird1, Oct 25, 2010.

  1. Oct 25, 2010 at 10:58 AM
    #1
    jbaird1

    jbaird1 [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Member:
    #44968
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ga
    3"
    So in the middle of covering up my tire pressure light my gauge hands were fondled with. Now when I fill up I only show 3/4 tank and when stopped im doing -10. I tried filling up and setting the hands back to full and 0, but when I start the engine it goes back to 3/4's. How in the world I fix this.
     
  2. Oct 25, 2010 at 8:59 PM
    #2
    cortez_a

    cortez_a Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Member:
    #27529
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Andy
    Colorado
    Larger gas tank and no stopping :notsure:
     
  3. Oct 26, 2010 at 4:49 AM
    #3
    jbaird1

    jbaird1 [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Member:
    #44968
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ga
    3"
    I like that would save on brakes atleast
     
  4. Oct 26, 2010 at 2:29 PM
    #4
    daggertats

    daggertats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Member:
    #39720
    Messages:
    544
    Gender:
    Male
    arden nc
    Vehicle:
    2010 tacoma 4x4 reg cab
    undercover tonneau ,bug deflector, removal of all tacoma emblems added a set of component speakers behind the rear seat egr in channel window visors
    maybe run the tank down till the little fuel lite comes on and put the gauge to the e mark? i changed the gauge faces on my mazda truck and had to take off all the needles.......6 of em to be exact. they just told me in directions to draw out the dash and mark where all needles were.......then when replacing them put em back where your drawings showed. it worked like they said. i should note that my mazda had a pin to stop the speedo at 0 . maybe try putting it at 10 mph and when ya turn it off itll go to 0 instead of -10. just a few suggestions. hope this helps.
     
  5. Oct 26, 2010 at 7:47 PM
    #5
    jbaird1

    jbaird1 [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Member:
    #44968
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Ga
    3"
    I've tried setting them to compensate for what it's doing but it's like it has a memory and over time it miraculously goes back to 3/4. I heard that disconnecting the battery and touching the leads together resets the computer anyone know abou this.
     
To Top