1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Spedometer Problems

Discussion in '1st Gen. Tacomas' started by ruffrider, May 11, 2009.

  1. May 11, 2009 at 9:17 PM
    #1
    ruffrider

    ruffrider [OP] Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Member:
    #17111
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    1997 toyota tacoma
    Hi Im new to this forum but i just bought a 1997 tacoma it was fine when i drove it but today i was driving about ten miles per hour and the spedometer told me i was going 40mph im wondering why its doing that i did some googleing and i seem to think its the speed sensor can anyone elabarate thanks
     
  2. May 11, 2009 at 9:28 PM
    #2
    98yota

    98yota Mean Green Machine

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Member:
    #3722
    Messages:
    159
    Gender:
    Male
    Marion, VA
    Vehicle:
    4WD Timberland Mica taco
    CAI, gutted cat, bed cover.
    it may not be your speed sensor. check your fuse (should be a 5 amp i think) and see if its busted. if not, its more than likely your speed sensor.
     
  3. May 11, 2009 at 10:04 PM
    #3
    ruffrider

    ruffrider [OP] Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Member:
    #17111
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    1997 toyota tacoma
    which fuse would be looking for and were inside the car or under the hood
     
  4. May 11, 2009 at 10:14 PM
    #4
    98yota

    98yota Mean Green Machine

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Member:
    #3722
    Messages:
    159
    Gender:
    Male
    Marion, VA
    Vehicle:
    4WD Timberland Mica taco
    CAI, gutted cat, bed cover.
    it should be under the dash to the left towards the drivers side door. i hope this helps, dont know exactly which one it is..better off to check them all anyways haha
     
  5. May 12, 2009 at 2:54 AM
    #5
    ruffrider

    ruffrider [OP] Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Member:
    #17111
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    1997 toyota tacoma
    ok and if its not that then its the speed sensor correct and were would i find the speed sensor thanks for your help
     
  6. May 12, 2009 at 8:32 AM
    #6
    98yota

    98yota Mean Green Machine

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Member:
    #3722
    Messages:
    159
    Gender:
    Male
    Marion, VA
    Vehicle:
    4WD Timberland Mica taco
    CAI, gutted cat, bed cover.
    your speed sensor is located at the very back of your tranny, where your driveshaft connects to the tranny. no problem dude, i hope this fixes your problem. if thats not it, i think your sensor runs to the ECU then to the gauge cluster, thus having a speed limiter. that would be the only other 2 things i could think of. good luck!
     
  7. May 12, 2009 at 4:58 PM
    #7
    ruffrider

    ruffrider [OP] Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Member:
    #17111
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    1997 toyota tacoma
    im also wondering if the speed sensor went bad would it throw a check light
     
  8. May 13, 2009 at 8:59 AM
    #8
    blkcoma32

    blkcoma32 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Member:
    #13359
    Messages:
    260
    Gender:
    Male
    Illinois
    Vehicle:
    98' 4x4 on tirty trees
    3 inch coilover and add-a leaf lift
    My speedometer, tach and odometer stopped working and it threw the speed sensor code, so i checked the speed sensor and it is fine so i've been stuck there for the last month, don't know were to go from there!
     
  9. May 13, 2009 at 12:22 PM
    #9
    ruffrider

    ruffrider [OP] Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Member:
    #17111
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    1997 toyota tacoma
    ya mine didnt throw any codes so i dont know what to do besides change the speed sensor.
     
To Top