1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Speedometer Question

Discussion in 'Canada' started by phat_ride_69, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. Feb 3, 2011 at 8:57 AM
    #1
    phat_ride_69

    phat_ride_69 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Member:
    #25362
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jack
    Calgary, AB
    Vehicle:
    2010 TRD Sport DCLB w/ JBL
    Westin Bull Bar with KC off road lamps, Nfab step bars, 5100's All Around, 1" Rear Spacer, 77 Series K&N Polished Intake,
    I was wondering if anyone knew. I have a 2010 Tacoma I imported from the US this summer, today I found a wrecked 2010 Tacoma and the guy has a speedometer in KM's instead of miles. If I was to swap the 2 clusters out, would I be required to do anything else to make it work and for it show the True Mileage of my truck.

    Just thought I would try swapping it out if it would work. Has anyone tried this before??

    Thanks
     
  2. Feb 3, 2011 at 9:02 AM
    #2
    ckeeton

    ckeeton Bazinga

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Member:
    #42853
    Messages:
    1,550
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    Duluth, GA
    Vehicle:
    2011 DC Trd Sport Gray
    trd sport with avid off road light bar, avid rock sliders. OEM roof rack, 12' LED light bar, and Sock monkey decals.
    hmm never thought about doing that. i would assume it would work fine. but not very certain on the area.

    bump for someone that would know more
     
  3. Feb 3, 2011 at 9:02 AM
    #3
    08pretaco

    08pretaco Almost there

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Member:
    #9502
    Messages:
    9,059
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Oliver
    az
    Vehicle:
    2014 Tundra 4x4 CM 5.7L SR5
    AFE pro dry s, Husky X-act Contour
    My speedo has mph and kph I think

    How would changing the cluster make that change? Your trucks still reading miles from how its configured no? So ya the gauge would say kph but the needle would still be showing mph...no?

    Anyone know a little more?
     
  4. Feb 3, 2011 at 9:05 AM
    #4
    phat_ride_69

    phat_ride_69 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Member:
    #25362
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jack
    Calgary, AB
    Vehicle:
    2010 TRD Sport DCLB w/ JBL
    Westin Bull Bar with KC off road lamps, Nfab step bars, 5100's All Around, 1" Rear Spacer, 77 Series K&N Polished Intake,
    yes, my speedo has mph and kph but this was if I was to swap it out I would have KPH on the outside as a larger display. Sometimes I find the KPH a little tricky to see at night and have to focus.
    Nothing I can't live with, but if it'll work and it makes it easier why not.
     
  5. Feb 3, 2011 at 9:06 AM
    #5
    ckeeton

    ckeeton Bazinga

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Member:
    #42853
    Messages:
    1,550
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    Duluth, GA
    Vehicle:
    2011 DC Trd Sport Gray
    trd sport with avid off road light bar, avid rock sliders. OEM roof rack, 12' LED light bar, and Sock monkey decals.
    yep, honestly didnt even think of how the truck is counting the miles. dang then that would have to be changed. but i bet it can be done. just might have to be at a dealer
     
  6. Feb 3, 2011 at 9:09 AM
    #6
    phat_ride_69

    phat_ride_69 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Member:
    #25362
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jack
    Calgary, AB
    Vehicle:
    2010 TRD Sport DCLB w/ JBL
    Westin Bull Bar with KC off road lamps, Nfab step bars, 5100's All Around, 1" Rear Spacer, 77 Series K&N Polished Intake,
    I thought it might be a simple swap. sounds like it''ll add up, might not be worth it.
     
  7. Feb 3, 2011 at 9:19 AM
    #7
    08pretaco

    08pretaco Almost there

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Member:
    #9502
    Messages:
    9,059
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Oliver
    az
    Vehicle:
    2014 Tundra 4x4 CM 5.7L SR5
    AFE pro dry s, Husky X-act Contour
    My guess is you might have to swap out the ECU to a Canadian one in order for the truck to be reading kph, but Im not sure
     
  8. Feb 3, 2011 at 9:19 AM
    #8
    ckeeton

    ckeeton Bazinga

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Member:
    #42853
    Messages:
    1,550
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    Duluth, GA
    Vehicle:
    2011 DC Trd Sport Gray
    trd sport with avid off road light bar, avid rock sliders. OEM roof rack, 12' LED light bar, and Sock monkey decals.
    the only thing that would be costly is the ODO its gonna read in Miles not K.
    but i mean its not that bad of a problem to live with. just gonna have to convert it to K if you sell it
     
  9. Feb 3, 2011 at 10:02 AM
    #9
    David K

    David K Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Member:
    #18969
    Messages:
    9,986
    Gender:
    Male
    San Marcos, Alta California
    Vehicle:
    2010 4WD Off Road DC
    Differential Breather Mod Light Bar: 2 Hella 4000 HID, 1 Cibie Halogen. Bilstein 5100s Ride Rite Air Bags
    Hey the temperature gauge can read Celcius with a push of the button!

    Otherwise, Bob and Doug McKenzie said the easy way to use metric is to double it and add 30! 20ºC becomes 70ºF.... easy!

    So, in Canada: If the speed limit is 50 mph in the U.S., double and add 30... = 130 Kilometers and hour! Have fun, eh!?

    Now where this rule really is fun in Canada is a six pack of metric beer! 6+6=12 + 30= 42 metric beers!
     
To Top