1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

started install and stumped

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by Y0TA, Apr 4, 2014.

  1. Apr 4, 2014 at 7:02 PM
    #1
    Y0TA

    Y0TA [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Member:
    #13145
    Messages:
    611
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Zac
    Central MT
    Vehicle:
    05 BLK TRD Sport 4X4
    Alright guys so im at a loss for words. I need and audio guru. I started the install a couple days ago. I had to build the adapters and sound deaden all the doors. So it took me a while to get all this figured out and this is my first install in years. I am a tard these days. Anyways, so I got all my speakers hooked up with coax in rear and comps in the front. I ran new wire to all of them into the amp under the seat. Everything was going some what smooth until I got to the headunit. My original plan was to power door speakers with the amp and use the existing jbl sub. I bought the wrong harmess for starters. At I least I think I did. I have the axxess tyto01??? After realizing I couldnt hook up the stereo unless I started cutting and splicing wires I stopped. So long story short is my plan with using amped door speakers and continue using jbl sub and amp feasible? Or should I just bite the bullet and get another sub and amp while the truck is tore apart?
     
  2. Apr 4, 2014 at 8:37 PM
    #2
    Y0TA

    Y0TA [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Member:
    #13145
    Messages:
    611
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Zac
    Central MT
    Vehicle:
    05 BLK TRD Sport 4X4
    Bump
     
  3. Apr 5, 2014 at 1:42 AM
    #3
    Aw9d

    Aw9d That one guy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Member:
    #66635
    Messages:
    18,644
    Gender:
    Male
  4. Apr 5, 2014 at 7:43 AM
    #4
    Y0TA

    Y0TA [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Member:
    #13145
    Messages:
    611
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Zac
    Central MT
    Vehicle:
    05 BLK TRD Sport 4X4
    Thanks and good point.
     
  5. Apr 5, 2014 at 10:16 AM
    #5
    gumbeyyy

    gumbeyyy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Member:
    #122152
    Messages:
    49
    Gender:
    Male
    That harness is the same as the tyto but from PAC. But since you already have a 4 channel going for the new speakers you should bridge the 4 speakers into 2 channels, and the other 2 channels hook it up to the factory sub.(If you 4 channel amp is strong enough to do so.) Since the JBL sub is a low wattage woofer it should be able to be used.

    Also are you staying with factory radio or going aftermarket? If aftermarket you wont need that harness.
     
  6. Apr 6, 2014 at 6:26 AM
    #6
    tony2018

    tony2018 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Member:
    #123866
    Messages:
    5,308
    Gender:
    Male
    I think you'll need to tap into the harness with a line out converter to the amp. By doing it that way you should still be able to utilize the jbl sub. Since it has a separate stock amp to power the speakers you can probably find the speaker output wires where ever the stock amp is located and wire up a converter there than run the rca's to your new amp. I hope that made sense.
     
  7. Apr 8, 2014 at 5:37 PM
    #7
    Y0TA

    Y0TA [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Member:
    #13145
    Messages:
    611
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Zac
    Central MT
    Vehicle:
    05 BLK TRD Sport 4X4
    My amp is 300 watts. Do you know if running the 4 door speakers and the sub like you mentioned would work? How would I bridge the sub for the rear channels?
     
  8. Apr 10, 2014 at 11:02 AM
    #8
    gumbeyyy

    gumbeyyy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Member:
    #122152
    Messages:
    49
    Gender:
    Male
    300 watts per channel or 300 watts total?

    If 300 total that means 75 watts per channel, and 150 bridged.
    It might struggle to keep up if those are the spec's. but bridging means taking 2 channels of the amp and making it one.
    channel 1 channel 2
    -......+ -.......+
    use neg use pos
    Bridged channel
    -.....................+

    Als your amp would have to have a LPF setting on channels 1/2 or 3/4 to be able to use the sub
     

Products Discussed in

To Top