1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Stereo Upgrade Amp Problem

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by merauder44, Dec 20, 2011.

  1. Dec 20, 2011 at 3:35 PM
    #1
    merauder44

    merauder44 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Member:
    #69089
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    William
    Wyoming
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD Sport
    Stereo
    All-
    Background
    I have a 2009 4 Door TRD Sport with (sort of) the JBL system. I tossed the sub and kept the amp/sound processor. I installed a new sub/amp combo. I pulled speaker inputs from both rear doors and the sub. I ran the speaker inputs (along with the 12V turn on going to the factory amp/sound processor) to an MTX ReQ5 sound processor. The sound processor feeds a Rockford 400.1 mono amp. The amp feeds 1 10" sub begind the rear seat. I ran the grounds from the sound processor and amp to the door frame.

    Problem
    My whole system starts and runs fine until I turn the truck off and back on (say getting gas). I get back in, turn the key, the sound processor comes on but not the amp. The amp does not show that it is in protection mode or any other fault. Any ideas?? Thanks!
     
  2. Dec 20, 2011 at 6:40 PM
    #2
    XJBaylor

    XJBaylor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Member:
    #43621
    Messages:
    176
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Keith
    Plano, TX
    Vehicle:
    06 DCLB TRD Sport 4x4
    King coilovers with remote reservoirs, Deaver 12 leaf pack with 5100's, TRD exhaust, Kenwood 6160, Anthracite Sport Wheels
    Where is the amp getting the remote signal from?
     
  3. Dec 20, 2011 at 6:49 PM
    #3
    snowgod06

    snowgod06 UG legend wannabe

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Member:
    #16454
    Messages:
    5,386
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rob
    A farm field, OREGON
    Vehicle:
    06 Access Cab CLONE
    crap bolted and welded together....
    X2

    I say its just a bad remote signal to turn the amp on.
     
  4. Dec 21, 2011 at 9:35 AM
    #4
    merauder44

    merauder44 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Member:
    #69089
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    William
    Wyoming
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD Sport
    Stereo
    Thanks for the replies....
    I spliced the remote signal that goes to the factory amp. I routed the remote signal to the ReQ sound processor. From the ReQ, I routed the turn on to the amp. Maybe I have a problem with the turn on from the ReQ to the amp, since it turns on the ReQ and not the amp.
     
  5. Dec 21, 2011 at 10:04 AM
    #5
    lbridges

    lbridges Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Member:
    #52434
    Messages:
    403
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Lee
    Indialantic, FL
    Vehicle:
    '11 PreRunner SR5
    It is possible the remote wire isn't carrying enough juice to switch on the amp. For multiple devices to be remotely operated it's not unusual to use the remote ON wire to trigger a relay.
     
  6. Dec 21, 2011 at 10:49 AM
    #6
    XJBaylor

    XJBaylor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Member:
    #43621
    Messages:
    176
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Keith
    Plano, TX
    Vehicle:
    06 DCLB TRD Sport 4x4
    King coilovers with remote reservoirs, Deaver 12 leaf pack with 5100's, TRD exhaust, Kenwood 6160, Anthracite Sport Wheels
    If you have a multimeter you could check the remote wire where it terminates at the amp to see what the voltage measures. This would let you know right away if that is the problem.
     
  7. Dec 21, 2011 at 10:52 AM
    #7
    Aw9d

    Aw9d That one guy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Member:
    #66635
    Messages:
    15,815
    Gender:
    Male
    Az
    This is your problem. Get a relay and make a remote turn on or just run it from something 12v that comes on/off with truck.
     
  8. Dec 22, 2011 at 4:06 PM
    #8
    merauder44

    merauder44 [OP] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Member:
    #69089
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    William
    Wyoming
    Vehicle:
    09 TRD Sport
    Stereo
    Thanks guys...I will try that and will post an update.
     
To Top