1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

stupid wifi

Discussion in 'Technology' started by solus, Aug 24, 2009.

  1. Aug 24, 2009 at 10:44 PM
    #1
    solus

    solus [OP] HOME!!!

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Member:
    #20487
    Messages:
    4,491
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mark
    Bremerton, WA
    Vehicle:
    RR 4wd SR5
    Does anyone know why my home wifi is so unreliable? Just about everytime I start my computer I have to unplug and reset the wireless router. Also, I have a wifi printer but that damn thing only works when I unplug that then reset its settings. I have a Belkin 802.1N wireless router and a lexmart wireless printer. This happened before with a different computer and a diffrent router.

    Also, sometimes the wifi just decides to stop working and I have to again reset the router. Happens about 3-4 times a week.

    damn thing is pissing me off I about to just run damn cat5 cable all over the house.
     
  2. Aug 24, 2009 at 10:52 PM
    #2
    solus

    solus [OP] HOME!!!

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Member:
    #20487
    Messages:
    4,491
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mark
    Bremerton, WA
    Vehicle:
    RR 4wd SR5
    nope weather is fine... I'm about 2 feet from the router too... I also had a netgear one and that was a pos worse than this one...

    There has to be a way that I don't have to unplug this damn thing all the time. Its sorta like it has a mind of its own.
     
  3. Aug 24, 2009 at 11:07 PM
    #3
    HSG100

    HSG100 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Member:
    #17376
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Vehicle:
    05 Access Cab SR5
    Flash your router and try updating your firmware, or use the Tomato firmware. You can also increase your speed and bandwidth with tomato, just don't make it obvious that you ISP notices it. IT may not work on some routers. I forgot to mention its more secure and harder to hack. 128 bit WAP2 encryption. http://www.polarcloud.com/tomato
     
  4. Aug 25, 2009 at 3:42 AM
    #4
    RCBS

    RCBS "Cause I'm mighty proud of that ragged old flag."

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Member:
    #5845
    Messages:
    2,517
    Gender:
    Male
    Appalachia
    Vehicle:
    06 Main Runner OR
    i have a wrt54g2...will this work for me? :eek: how do i update my firmware? having troubles with my wifi connection to PS3...only getting 80% through 1 wall, about 15 feet away. any ideas?
     
  5. Aug 25, 2009 at 1:02 PM
    #5
    HSG100

    HSG100 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Member:
    #17376
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Vehicle:
    05 Access Cab SR5
    80% thats good dude. I get around 40-60% with my ps3 and it comes from downstairs, wireless. Your router will work with tomato but i also found a different firmware. Installing it is pretty straight forward. Watch this short vid on how to install with linksys. This one in vid is made for gaming, lower ping and more bandwidth. http://wire.ggl.com/video/shows_seg...ow-to-install-dd-wrt-firmware-on-your-router/
     
  6. Aug 25, 2009 at 1:08 PM
    #6
    rutherk1

    rutherk1 ElPhantasmo&TheChickenRunBlastarama

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Member:
    #4966
    Messages:
    814
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    09 Silver TRD 4door
    Remember that most things are on ISM 2.4 GHz. Your Wifi, your cellphone, your microwave oven, bluetooth, possibly your home alarm. And to add to that, all your neighbors stuff, baby monitor, etc.

    There is just a lot of interference. Depending on what router you have, see if you can select a different channel. Some of then let you go from 2.401GHz to 2.409 Ghz.

    Also, try moving your wireless router. Yes... Sometimes moving it farther away will work.

    Good luck.
     
  7. Aug 25, 2009 at 1:19 PM
    #7
    nad

    nad mmmm tacos!

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Member:
    #17388
    Messages:
    3,075
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jordan
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    2014 Sierra All Terrain

    I still recommend dd-wrt over tomato, plus changing your firmware is not going to boost your inet speed its not possible its coded into the modem.

    Do you have a password on your router? I work at an ISP and I see this problem all the tim,e 99.9% of the time its because the router is not secure and someone is stealing your bandwidth causing your inet to become unusable. running program like limewire or torrent programs such as utorrent can also neutralize your internet
     
  8. Aug 25, 2009 at 1:21 PM
    #8
    nad

    nad mmmm tacos!

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Member:
    #17388
    Messages:
    3,075
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jordan
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    2014 Sierra All Terrain
    its an n router which I believe should support both 2.4 and 5ghz maybe try 5 ghz as it is less susceptible to interference
     
  9. Aug 25, 2009 at 1:39 PM
    #9
    HSG100

    HSG100 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Member:
    #17376
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Vehicle:
    05 Access Cab SR5
    I have an old router, new ones tomato wont work on um. And my speed has increased by a lot. like tripled on http://www.speedtest.net/. If u`ve got the encryption and WEP setup ur fine. Before i used to max out at like 600 kbs on utorrent now i`ve been able to get 800 kbs.
     
  10. Aug 25, 2009 at 1:43 PM
    #10
    nad

    nad mmmm tacos!

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Member:
    #17388
    Messages:
    3,075
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jordan
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    2014 Sierra All Terrain
    the only way that is possible is if your router and modem are built into one device, your inet speed that you would get on speed test.net relies solely on your inet speed set on your modem by your isp, which is not changeable by upgrading your firmware on your router.
     
  11. Aug 25, 2009 at 1:58 PM
    #11
    HSG100

    HSG100 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Member:
    #17376
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Vehicle:
    05 Access Cab SR5
    Well the modem and router are in my bros room, he controls everything. He installed it with his friend who helped and he is an IT guy who did some tweaks. I`ll see what more he did. I always see on forums ppl showing off there speedtest before and after installing new firmware.
     
  12. Aug 25, 2009 at 11:16 PM
    #12
    Jigzor

    Jigzor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Member:
    #17413
    Messages:
    3,077
    Gender:
    Male
    Pennsylvania
    Vehicle:
    17 DCSB Silver Sky
    I usually go with Linksys or D-Link. Another thing I use is MAC filter instead of encryption keys. Something simple, but just verify you are accessing the correct router. Does your ISP provide a 'rental' modem with built in wireless? You may need to change the setup of one of the routers so they both aren't trying to do the same thing.
     
To Top