1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Swapping ECU's

Discussion in 'Technical Chat' started by TacomaDan, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. Jul 1, 2010 at 5:01 PM
    #1
    TacomaDan

    TacomaDan [OP] Don't go off ninjin

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Member:
    #16471
    Messages:
    737
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Daniel
    Woodland, CA
    Vehicle:
    1996 Toyota Tacoma Fully Not Loaded
    Love, Cobra 29 LTD BT CB w/ A2000 Highgear antenna, FOX/Fabtech Coilovers, Magnaflow
    Hey everyone. I'm installing a supercharger on my 96. I talked to Gadget at URD and he said that I need an ECU from a 97 and newer and it will be a plug and play as long as its same (i.e. x-cab, 3.4, 4x4). So I secured one from the same as mine but its a 99. Do you think I will have to upgrade any other electronics for the engine? I dont want to throw a code but I have a feeling I will.
     
  2. Jul 7, 2010 at 10:23 PM
    #2
    TacomaDan

    TacomaDan [OP] Don't go off ninjin

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Member:
    #16471
    Messages:
    737
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Daniel
    Woodland, CA
    Vehicle:
    1996 Toyota Tacoma Fully Not Loaded
    Love, Cobra 29 LTD BT CB w/ A2000 Highgear antenna, FOX/Fabtech Coilovers, Magnaflow
    Bumpity?
     
  3. Jul 7, 2010 at 10:27 PM
    #3
    xroller

    xroller Blowin by em sideways

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Member:
    #36060
    Messages:
    2,361
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ramon
    Albuquerque New Mexico
    Vehicle:
    2006 Toyota Tacoma Xrunner Speedway Blue
    1 hp mod
    probably not to be honest. I don't understand why you have to upgrade though. Maybe elborate a bit more and we can get a better understanding on what's going on.
     
  4. Jul 7, 2010 at 10:42 PM
    #4
    TacomaDan

    TacomaDan [OP] Don't go off ninjin

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Member:
    #16471
    Messages:
    737
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Daniel
    Woodland, CA
    Vehicle:
    1996 Toyota Tacoma Fully Not Loaded
    Love, Cobra 29 LTD BT CB w/ A2000 Highgear antenna, FOX/Fabtech Coilovers, Magnaflow
    Well I spoke with Gadget at URD and he said that with my ECU the engine will cut off once it notices the air flowing like crazy. He explained it that the fuel mapping in the newer ECU has the correct parameters for a supercharger because it was an option on 97 and newer so all ECU's had the fuel mapping for a supercharger. Whereas it wasnt an option for 95.5-96 so we dont have the correct mapping.
     
  5. Jul 7, 2010 at 10:45 PM
    #5
    xroller

    xroller Blowin by em sideways

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Member:
    #36060
    Messages:
    2,361
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ramon
    Albuquerque New Mexico
    Vehicle:
    2006 Toyota Tacoma Xrunner Speedway Blue
    1 hp mod
    Oh ok.... if that's the only case and he says it's a direct swap then it shouldn't be any problems. I just know we can't do that because they are VIN specific if i'm not mistaken which doesn't make sense because it can't tell what vin it's under at least I don't think.... maybe I dunno but that is the problem we have as far as yours go it should be a direct swap without a problem.
     
  6. Jul 8, 2010 at 11:54 AM
    #6
    TacomaDan

    TacomaDan [OP] Don't go off ninjin

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Member:
    #16471
    Messages:
    737
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Daniel
    Woodland, CA
    Vehicle:
    1996 Toyota Tacoma Fully Not Loaded
    Love, Cobra 29 LTD BT CB w/ A2000 Highgear antenna, FOX/Fabtech Coilovers, Magnaflow
    Ya i was just concerned because of maybe them upgrading the electronics such as the MAF and TPS and stuff like that. Well I already bought the ECU so I guess the only way is to plug it in and find out?
     
To Top