1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Tablets...Toshiba Thrive

Discussion in 'Technology' started by derekp, Jan 17, 2012.

  1. Jan 17, 2012 at 5:10 PM
    #1
    derekp

    derekp [OP] giddy up!

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Member:
    #17281
    Messages:
    437
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Derek
    Grand Forks, ND
    Vehicle:
    2001 X-Cab 4x4 TRD V6 5Spd
    Deck plate, Flowmaster Delta-Flow 40 series, 265/75-16 Wrangler TDs, more to come...
    I just picked up a Toshiba Thrive (a few weeks ago actually).

    I like it; full size SD card, full size USB, HDMI, micro usb and a battery that I can replace. So far so good. They only problem I have is when I try to connect to my wifi at work. It gets stuck in a circle of connect, obtain IP, disconnect, scan, connect, etc. Works fine at home.
     
  2. Jan 20, 2012 at 8:58 PM
    #2
    Tvtech

    Tvtech i void warranties

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Member:
    #70522
    Messages:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ryan
    Nebraska
    Vehicle:
    05 4x4 Access cab SR5
    I've had no problems with mine. I'd assume its a setting on your network at work. What's the setup at work. Router type, b/g/n, encryption wep/wpa/wpa2....
     
  3. Jan 22, 2012 at 4:47 PM
    #3
    derekp

    derekp [OP] giddy up!

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Member:
    #17281
    Messages:
    437
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Derek
    Grand Forks, ND
    Vehicle:
    2001 X-Cab 4x4 TRD V6 5Spd
    Deck plate, Flowmaster Delta-Flow 40 series, 265/75-16 Wrangler TDs, more to come...
    I'll check the info when I get to work.

    Any tips/tricks you've learned on yours?
     
  4. Jan 23, 2012 at 10:13 AM
    #4
    derekp

    derekp [OP] giddy up!

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Member:
    #17281
    Messages:
    437
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Derek
    Grand Forks, ND
    Vehicle:
    2001 X-Cab 4x4 TRD V6 5Spd
    Deck plate, Flowmaster Delta-Flow 40 series, 265/75-16 Wrangler TDs, more to come...
    I'm running a Linksys E2000 router. It worked fine up to a week ago. I have rebooted the router several times and it connects for a minute then goes into the cycle again. There has to be interference from the other routers in the bldg but I'm not sure how to counteract it.
     
  5. Jan 23, 2012 at 3:23 PM
    #5
    Tvtech

    Tvtech i void warranties

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Member:
    #70522
    Messages:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ryan
    Nebraska
    Vehicle:
    05 4x4 Access cab SR5
    You may want to see if there is a new firmware update for the router. I had a similar problem with my folks Linksys...... it wouldn't link to my brothers android phone but worked with mine.
    Wifi anaylizer app is helpfull for trouble shooting some wifi problems it doesn't sound like interference but that app will let you see what channels are being used around you.
    Flash video browser is a cool app it lets you watch hulu, but its a pay app
     
To Top