1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Tachometer not at 0 rpm, HELP

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by VanCity4x, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. Aug 18, 2011 at 11:23 PM
    #1
    VanCity4x

    VanCity4x [OP] The shit show

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Member:
    #60970
    Messages:
    1,409
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    DJ
    BC
    Vehicle:
    05 Prerunner SAS
    3link 1tons on 40's and sum stuff
    Ok just started happining. If you look at your tach with the truck off it is at 0. mine is 2'' below. So when i accelerate it reads 0-500 rpm. Tried taking the cover off and moving it up. worked for 1 use then droped down again. Any sugestions, should i just take it to a dealer? How much you think it will cost? :help:
     
  2. Aug 18, 2011 at 11:27 PM
    #2
    VanCity4x

    VanCity4x [OP] The shit show

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Member:
    #60970
    Messages:
    1,409
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    DJ
    BC
    Vehicle:
    05 Prerunner SAS
    3link 1tons on 40's and sum stuff
    ^^^ thanks for the fast reply no they dont, it just drops down. Will try to get a picture tomorrow
     
  3. Aug 18, 2011 at 11:35 PM
    #3
    VanCity4x

    VanCity4x [OP] The shit show

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Member:
    #60970
    Messages:
    1,409
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    DJ
    BC
    Vehicle:
    05 Prerunner SAS
    3link 1tons on 40's and sum stuff
    My guess would be if there is a gear behind the tach, its in the wrong place (twisted). OK will start saving so i can goto the dealership.
     
  4. Aug 18, 2011 at 11:48 PM
    #4
    Jerez

    Jerez SoCal LED Dash Swap

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Member:
    #30488
    Messages:
    16,380
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rod
    Diamond Bar, CA
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD Sport
    Wong Travur brah
    Easy fix actually...but kind of hard to explain...what you do is remove the entire cluster, remove both the clear plastic n black cover...
    After all you to is turn the needle past beyond red line till it stops n just keep going back n forth till you feel it stop at around 0...
    These trucks don't come perfectly set at 0...I've worked on 16+ clusters and they're everywhere :rolleyes: good luck
     
  5. Aug 18, 2011 at 11:58 PM
    #5
    cohrmundt

    cohrmundt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Member:
    #25201
    Messages:
    638
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Cullen
    TEXAS
    Vehicle:
    2006 TRD SPORT 4X4
    4.88 nitro gears, Detroit rear, Projector headlights, Relentless Fab custom bumpers and sliders, 6" Pro Comp suspension, all pro leafs, 37x13.5x17 toyo open country tires, method racing wheels, Flowmaster exhaust w/cutout, DTLT headers, K&N CAI, URD MAF calibrator, grillcraft grill with 30" and 20" led bars behind, windshield mounted 50" led bar, Infinity 6x9 speakers, Custom box w/MTX 7500 10"sub, MTX 1200 watt amp, blue led gauge cluster and radio mod, URD short shifter, fiberwerx fenders
    X2

    i had to do this as well after i changed my cluster to blue. i didnt put the needles back in the right place, so they were definitely everywhere
     
  6. Aug 19, 2011 at 12:00 AM
    #6
    Jerez

    Jerez SoCal LED Dash Swap

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Member:
    #30488
    Messages:
    16,380
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rod
    Diamond Bar, CA
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD Sport
    Wong Travur brah
    Yup :thumbsup: that's why I learned to put a small peace of tape n mark with a pen or marker where the needle is at :D
     
  7. Aug 19, 2011 at 12:03 AM
    #7
    VanCity4x

    VanCity4x [OP] The shit show

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Member:
    #60970
    Messages:
    1,409
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    DJ
    BC
    Vehicle:
    05 Prerunner SAS
    3link 1tons on 40's and sum stuff
    Ya actually mine wasent perfect in the first place. Love your work, cluster in profile pic is AMAZING, how do i get one?
     
  8. Aug 19, 2011 at 12:05 AM
    #8
    Jerez

    Jerez SoCal LED Dash Swap

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Member:
    #30488
    Messages:
    16,380
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rod
    Diamond Bar, CA
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD Sport
    Wong Travur brah
    If you know how to solder then it's easy, just unsolder old LEDs n then resolved the new ones :thumbsup:
     
  9. Aug 19, 2011 at 9:47 AM
    #9
    06SR5canada

    06SR5canada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Member:
    #60338
    Messages:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Saskatchewan
    Vehicle:
    06 dblcab SR5
    2ndary air filter removed, flowmaster 40
    mine did the same thing after i did my led swap. i just kept placing it at 0 and eventually it just stayed there.

    I also read you can take it off, start truck and let it warm up then place it at 6 or 700 rpm.

    thats all i can say :p
     
  10. Aug 19, 2011 at 8:40 PM
    #10
    VanCity4x

    VanCity4x [OP] The shit show

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Member:
    #60970
    Messages:
    1,409
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    DJ
    BC
    Vehicle:
    05 Prerunner SAS
    3link 1tons on 40's and sum stuff
    Tried again this morning, took off cover and moved up to 0 while truck was off, started truck 3-4 times, worked perfect. Went out later in day, started truck, needle vibrated and went down to same position:goingcrazy: It defentaly has something to do with a gear or somthing behind the cluster. Might try taking apart tomorrow.
     
  11. Aug 20, 2011 at 9:56 AM
    #11
    06SR5canada

    06SR5canada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Member:
    #60338
    Messages:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Saskatchewan
    Vehicle:
    06 dblcab SR5
    2ndary air filter removed, flowmaster 40
    pull it off and stick on at 0?
     
  12. Aug 20, 2011 at 10:15 AM
    #12
    Jerez

    Jerez SoCal LED Dash Swap

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Member:
    #30488
    Messages:
    16,380
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rod
    Diamond Bar, CA
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD Sport
    Wong Travur brah
    Post a pic on where it sits...not all the trucks sit exactly at 0 lol :thumbsup:
     
  13. Aug 20, 2011 at 11:29 AM
    #13
    VanCity4x

    VanCity4x [OP] The shit show

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Member:
    #60970
    Messages:
    1,409
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    DJ
    BC
    Vehicle:
    05 Prerunner SAS
    3link 1tons on 40's and sum stuff
    I wasnt dramatizing it too much saying 2'' drop.

    securedownload.jpg
     
  14. Aug 21, 2011 at 8:29 AM
    #14
    joes06tacoma

    joes06tacoma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Member:
    #28588
    Messages:
    3,056
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Joe
    Central Coast, CA
    Vehicle:
    06 4x4 Off Road Access Cab v6 6spd
    LEER Shell with dome lights operated with 3 way switches, aux backup lights with relay and 3 position switch, modified wiring to compass/temp display and clock to include switch that disables dimming function (poor man's DRL solution), Scan Gauge 2
    If you can't fix the one you have, it's probably best to just get a used cluster at a salvage yard. The dealer will charge you for brand new and then labor. You already know how to get it out yourself. Save some money and just change it out. The odometer miles should be stored in the engine control computer, not in the cluster, so no problem there.
     
  15. Aug 21, 2011 at 9:21 AM
    #15
    VanCity4x

    VanCity4x [OP] The shit show

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Member:
    #60970
    Messages:
    1,409
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    DJ
    BC
    Vehicle:
    05 Prerunner SAS
    3link 1tons on 40's and sum stuff
    If it cant be fixed i want to get one with white LEDs.
     
  16. Aug 21, 2011 at 9:22 AM
    #16
    06SR5canada

    06SR5canada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Member:
    #60338
    Messages:
    647
    Gender:
    Male
    Saskatchewan
    Vehicle:
    06 dblcab SR5
    2ndary air filter removed, flowmaster 40
    ^^yea right! mine did the exact same thing and it was an easy fix, infact my gas and temp did it too and i got em all back
     
  17. Aug 21, 2011 at 10:41 PM
    #17
    VanCity4x

    VanCity4x [OP] The shit show

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Member:
    #60970
    Messages:
    1,409
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    DJ
    BC
    Vehicle:
    05 Prerunner SAS
    3link 1tons on 40's and sum stuff
    FIXED!!!! Thanks for the help, took cluster apart, turned needle counter-clockwise twice. Set it up to 0 on the last spin. The locking gear was set too far down. :):):):):)
     
  18. Aug 21, 2011 at 10:47 PM
    #18
    Jerez

    Jerez SoCal LED Dash Swap

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Member:
    #30488
    Messages:
    16,380
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rod
    Diamond Bar, CA
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD Sport
    Wong Travur brah
    :woot: nice!!!
     
To Top