1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Tachometer stopped working

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by XC4ME, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. Aug 4, 2010 at 10:38 PM
    #1
    XC4ME

    XC4ME [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Member:
    #13034
    Messages:
    375
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Litchfield Park, Arizona
    Vehicle:
    05 Tacoma DC TRD Sport
    My Tach stopped working today and I don't even know were to begin to look for a fix.
    Anyone lend a helping hand? :)

    Thanks,
    Mike K
     
  2. Aug 5, 2010 at 7:51 PM
    #2
    XC4ME

    XC4ME [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Member:
    #13034
    Messages:
    375
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Litchfield Park, Arizona
    Vehicle:
    05 Tacoma DC TRD Sport
    I just noticed when I get in the truck and before I even put the key in, there is a werring noise comming from behind the tach. It lasts about 5-10 seconds then stops. Kind of sounds like something is trying to wind up. :notsure:
     
  3. Aug 5, 2010 at 7:52 PM
    #3
    m3zy6

    m3zy6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Member:
    #40389
    Messages:
    343
    Gender:
    Male
    Roanoke, VA
    Vehicle:
    07 AC TRDOR 4x4 6spd
    Have you done a LED swap? Or been in there for anything else?
     
  4. Aug 5, 2010 at 11:13 PM
    #4
    XC4ME

    XC4ME [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Member:
    #13034
    Messages:
    375
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Litchfield Park, Arizona
    Vehicle:
    05 Tacoma DC TRD Sport
    Nope, I haven't touched a thing and now the last time I started it the fuel gauge wasn't working for awhile.
    I'm going to take it in next week.
     
  5. Aug 7, 2010 at 4:05 AM
    #5
    reg boulette

    reg boulette Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Member:
    #4956
    Messages:
    206
    Sounds similar to signs that vehicle speed sensor not working?
     
  6. Aug 7, 2010 at 6:04 AM
    #6
    larryde09

    larryde09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Member:
    #39759
    Messages:
    560
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Larry
    Rochester, NY
    Vehicle:
    (Traded-in) 06 2.7L 5-spd SR5 4x4
    K&N Intake, Magnaflow Cat-back Exhaust, Altezza Tail Lights, Pop&Lock Tailgate Lock, Extang Trifecta Tonneau Cover, PIAA foglights with stock switch, DrawTite Hitch, OBX Shift Knob, Hood Protector, Vent Visors, DIY step bars/sliders/running boards, DIY Bed Lights, DIY Running Board/Ground Lights, DIY Tailgate Electrical Box (12V socket, voltage and current gauges), DIY Internal Lighting (coming soon), Aftermarket switches in stock dash blanks, Sony Head Unit, Illuminated 4x4 switch mod
    There's probably a tachometer or cluster fuse...just check it out, could be something stupide/simple like that.
     
  7. Aug 7, 2010 at 2:53 PM
    #7
    XC4ME

    XC4ME [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Member:
    #13034
    Messages:
    375
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Litchfield Park, Arizona
    Vehicle:
    05 Tacoma DC TRD Sport
    I thought it might be a fuse too but every now and then the tach works.
     
  8. Aug 7, 2010 at 8:12 PM
    #8
    NelsonTacoma

    NelsonTacoma This is my derpawayinator!!!!!

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Member:
    #33969
    Messages:
    2,080
    Gender:
    Male
    Tucson, AZ
    Vehicle:
    06 PreRunner TRD Sport 03 4Runner Limited 4wd
    Bilstein 5100's , 6000k HID Hi/Low Kit, Magnaflow Muffler, 1.5 inch AP Wheel Spacers, Mudflap Delete
    Definetly the cluster. If you take it to the dealer or repair shop they will charge you an arm and a leg for repairs, they will either A: tell you they need to replace cluster or B: they will send it out to an electronics repair shop. So you will have to pay labor for R & R plus the cost to have it repaired. Or you may try finding an electronics repair shop that you can take it to and have them fix it for you instead of taking it to a dealership or repair shop. Just my .02
     
  9. Aug 8, 2010 at 7:11 AM
    #9
    larryde09

    larryde09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Member:
    #39759
    Messages:
    560
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Larry
    Rochester, NY
    Vehicle:
    (Traded-in) 06 2.7L 5-spd SR5 4x4
    K&N Intake, Magnaflow Cat-back Exhaust, Altezza Tail Lights, Pop&Lock Tailgate Lock, Extang Trifecta Tonneau Cover, PIAA foglights with stock switch, DrawTite Hitch, OBX Shift Knob, Hood Protector, Vent Visors, DIY step bars/sliders/running boards, DIY Bed Lights, DIY Running Board/Ground Lights, DIY Tailgate Electrical Box (12V socket, voltage and current gauges), DIY Internal Lighting (coming soon), Aftermarket switches in stock dash blanks, Sony Head Unit, Illuminated 4x4 switch mod
    I'm not sure what clusters cost, but try a "junk" yard...the ones that pull quality parts from vehicles and sell them from their shelves. You might find one in great condition for half the price.
     
  10. Dec 19, 2010 at 10:00 PM
    #10
    WV_Tacoma

    WV_Tacoma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Member:
    #19738
    Messages:
    259
    Gender:
    Male
    Huntington, WV
    Vehicle:
    05 Pre, DBL Cab
    Not enough
    did you ever find out the problem...........
     
  11. Dec 21, 2010 at 7:52 PM
    #11
    XC4ME

    XC4ME [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Member:
    #13034
    Messages:
    375
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Litchfield Park, Arizona
    Vehicle:
    05 Tacoma DC TRD Sport
    Nope, about a week or so after I posted this everything started working fine. I haven't had a problem since. :notsure:
     
To Top