1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

TPMS Reset

Discussion in 'Wheels & Tires' started by WestTexasTacoma, Oct 26, 2008.

  1. Nov 4, 2008 at 7:28 AM
    #21
    Simon's Mom

    Simon's Mom Wag More Bark Less

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Member:
    #1297
    Messages:
    8,279
    Gender:
    Female
    First Name:
    Judy or Jude :)
    SBurl Vermont
    Vehicle:
    13 TRD OR DC MGM
    Stock for now
    This what I learned here.

    2005 - no TPMS - lucky son of guns!
    2006 - 2008 TPMS on all 5 wheels
    2009 - TPMS on 4 wheels none on spare
    The sensors are different on the oem alloys & steelies.
    The sensors have ids on them

    On the 2006, there is a disable mod splicing a fuse into wiring behing the glove compartment. I haven't done it to mine even though I bought the stuff (less than $5) deciding not to mess with the system.

    Not sure the mod works for 2007+ but there has been documented macgyvery done by some folks as a work around.

    My spare threw a light recently which I lowered, added air, flipped around so future checks would be easier to deal with. It made me wonder if the dealer does this when brought in for service? Also I contemplated if it was good for the tire to have the sensor facing down but figured the other sensors are exposed it would be ok.

    Thats what I've learned here. :)
     
  2. Nov 4, 2008 at 2:30 PM
    #22
    Kyouto42

    Kyouto42 Iron Beard

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Member:
    #8614
    Messages:
    9,164
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jake
    Ahwatukee, AZ
    Vehicle:
    BSP '10 4x4 TRD Off-Road DC
    See build thread in signature
    Agreed, this government "holding your hand" crap is getting old. If you're too retarded to realize you have a low tire and don't regularly check them, you shouldn't be on the road anyway. Come to think of it, about 90% of american's shouldn't have a license to start with.
     
  3. Nov 4, 2008 at 3:26 PM
    #23
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    104,126
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    X2! NOW, How o you feel about the Vehicle Data Recorder in your vehicle.

    :popcorn:
     
  4. Nov 4, 2008 at 3:28 PM
    #24
    Kyouto42

    Kyouto42 Iron Beard

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Member:
    #8614
    Messages:
    9,164
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jake
    Ahwatukee, AZ
    Vehicle:
    BSP '10 4x4 TRD Off-Road DC
    See build thread in signature
    I wish I could disable the damn data recording too. Tch... I'm usually speeding so it'd go against me even if I did get in a wreck, 98% chance it wouldn't have been my fault even if I *was* doing 10 over (zomg not 75 on a 65mph road better maintained than the 75mph highway!!!)
     
  5. Nov 5, 2008 at 4:52 AM
    #25
    squad314

    squad314 Thinks he's Steve McQueen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Member:
    #3665
    Messages:
    2,572
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Marc
    Into the mystic....(foggy Saint John, NB)
    Vehicle:
    TRD Sport+Leather 4x4
    Front 5100's @2.5", Rear 5125's with AAL. Light Racing UCA's, Factory hood deflector, Sirius Sportster 5, TRD air filter, Weathertech's f&r, "Hello Kitty" steering wheel cover.
    My TPMS let me know when I had a nail in my tire a couple of months ago....I'm not lazy or retarded and take responsibility for my own actions.I regularily check my tire pressures but not EVERY day.
     
  6. Nov 5, 2008 at 6:19 AM
    #26
    fasn8dave

    fasn8dave Hey guys watch THIS!

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Member:
    #9462
    Messages:
    335
    Gender:
    Male
    Lewisville, NC
    Vehicle:
    06 DC 4x4
    3" Suspension Lift Custom Wheels 265 / 75 / 16 Nitto Terra Grappler Tires (32") Hard Bed Cover Front Bull Bar / Skid Plate Tinted Glass Header Mount GPS Billet Grille
    When I got my wheels / tires the off road shop did not transfer the TPMS valve stems - so after a day or so my light was blinking.

    I took the stock wheels / tires back the the shop, and they installed the valve stems onto my new wheels, but the TPMS light would not stop blinking, even after hitting that reset button.

    The dealer told me that it would be $100 just to take the tires off and inspect the valve stems... so I said "F" it and I'll let it blink.

    That wend on for a while...

    I took it in for an oil change and tire rotation and when I picked it up - no light.

    I asked about it and they told me that they just reset it while they were rotating the tires...


    W..T...F...? They were going to take my tires off and do an inspection when they could have just done a reset?

    Grrr.....
     
  7. Nov 8, 2008 at 7:30 PM
    #27
    jtaco

    jtaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Member:
    #5958
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    07,trdOR,DC,4x4,v6,saw2.5s,OMEdakars,LRarms
    saw2.5s,AEMshortair,skyjackershocks,LRa-arms,OME dakars,Alpine,JL audio 6x9 3 way in front doors
    how did they do the reset?i cannot find out how to reset anywhere in the manual.
    and if it calculates/detects from where it is when u set it, then just deflate all tires too really really low, then set it from the button. that way it will more then likely never go off again unless u like basically get a flat or get so low to where it was when u deflated it and set it . rt?
     
  8. Nov 8, 2008 at 7:36 PM
    #28
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    104,126
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    Squad posted a pic of the reset button, post number 15. Push and hold it and it will reset. Also, the TPMS monitors if the tires are over inflated, so setting it really low would still trigger the light when you aired up.
     
  9. Nov 9, 2008 at 11:02 AM
    #29
    jtaco

    jtaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Member:
    #5958
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    07,trdOR,DC,4x4,v6,saw2.5s,OMEdakars,LRarms
    saw2.5s,AEMshortair,skyjackershocks,LRa-arms,OME dakars,Alpine,JL audio 6x9 3 way in front doors
    sorry i got confused i was meaning the reset for dash lights, which i figured out,seems like easiest solution for this though is nitrogen in the tires, which i use anyways, yea ok , well if we change tires then do we load air pressure psi on the tire or on the label on inside of door panal?
     
  10. Nov 9, 2008 at 11:46 AM
    #30
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    104,126
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    Good place to start would eb the door pannel, then adjust from there. ALSO, the air we breath is 78% nitrogen. Do you REALLY think you are getting any benafit from 24% more?
     
  11. Nov 9, 2008 at 12:02 PM
    #31
    RoyB

    RoyB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Member:
    #9708
    Messages:
    1,646
    Gender:
    Male
    Chicago burbs
    Vehicle:
    '09 TRD DC Sport
    my magnum had them as well...only you could monitor the actual pressure in each tire. that was a nifty feature for road racing- i could air down the tires that ran too cool or vice versa. my vette had them as well, but i didnt put them back in when changing wheels.

    i think its a good feature personally....although i wish i could monitor each tire individually like the magnum.
     
  12. Nov 9, 2008 at 4:16 PM
    #32
    jtaco

    jtaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Member:
    #5958
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    07,trdOR,DC,4x4,v6,saw2.5s,OMEdakars,LRarms
    saw2.5s,AEMshortair,skyjackershocks,LRa-arms,OME dakars,Alpine,JL audio 6x9 3 way in front doors
    what do u mean adjust from there? adjust to what ? which is correct, the psi on tire or on the door panal?
    well supposedly all nitrogen is less moisture so longer tire life and does not leak like air, i know this cause i used to have to check my tires like once a month now its like once a year.
     
  13. Nov 9, 2008 at 4:31 PM
    #33
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    104,126
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    Propper tire pressure is going to vary from one vehicle to the other depemding on the weight of the truck, and to a small degree, the ambient air temp. You want your tires to have an even contact patch with the road, so, by starting at the psi on the door, adjust the psi until you have a propper contact patch of tire touching the road. Put a line of chalk from edge to edge on the tire, and drive 50 to 100 feet. You want all of the line erased except for the last 1/8" along the edges for best contact patch and wear. :)
     
  14. Nov 13, 2008 at 3:19 AM
    #34
    lakeside

    lakeside Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Member:
    #7855
    Messages:
    14
    Ottawa, Canada
    Vehicle:
    Tacoma
    Although I agree TPMS is a good system there is a major irritant for folks like me who live in places where we need snow tires. I recently bough four rims and four snow tires, Well that set me back over $900. Then I'm asked to install four TPMS on the four rims (@$70 or so each) and another $40 for the dealer to reprogram the TPMS so it can recognize the four new tires. I'd then have to pay the dealer another $40 in the spring to reprogram the system to the summer tires.

    Why couldn't Toyota allow the system to recognize a total of eight TPMS sensor instead of just the four or five??

    I just bough an aftermarket TPMS kit for $45 (on special) at Canadian Tire. It's isn't as neat as the OEM but is a lot cheaper and less of a pain than going through the dance with my dealer every six months. Here's the link to the aftermarket TPMS.

    http://www.canadiantire.ca/browse/p...4443298019&assortment=primary&fromSearch=true
     
  15. Nov 13, 2008 at 7:10 AM
    #35
    mws4ua

    mws4ua I'll try being nicer if you try being smarter.

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Member:
    #6624
    Messages:
    6,520
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Birmingham
    Vehicle:
    Sold my truck Jan '13... Still hang around.
    Math FAIL.

    (Sorry Chris... I had to do it. Made me laugh.)
     
  16. Nov 13, 2008 at 3:03 PM
    #36
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    104,126
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    LMAO!!!
    And to think I took accounting in College. :eek:

    I blame my speeling and poor math skills on BUSH!
     
  17. Nov 13, 2008 at 10:43 PM
    #37
    jtaco

    jtaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Member:
    #5958
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    07,trdOR,DC,4x4,v6,saw2.5s,OMEdakars,LRarms
    saw2.5s,AEMshortair,skyjackershocks,LRa-arms,OME dakars,Alpine,JL audio 6x9 3 way in front doors
    i enter my zip and it keeps tellin me this,
    The postal code entered has an invalid format. An example of the correct format would be: M4P 1V8.
    so i entered that one, and i found it but how does that repace the toyota one and how does that keep the light from goin off?

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  18. Jan 7, 2009 at 2:39 PM
    #38
    MacTaco

    MacTaco Mustache May

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Member:
    #9314
    Messages:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    Pensacola, Florida
    Vehicle:
    06 Indigo, Lifted, Flowmaster
    Skyjacker 3" Lift, 285/75/R16 Toyo M/T tires/ Eagle Alloy Wheels, Flowmaster 50 Series, Pioneer Din Head Unit, Viper Alarm/Remote Start System, Debadged, DT Headers, True Flow Intake
    Does anyone have any information on disabling the spare tire sensor?

    There's no reason for me to carry a smaller sized spare anymore, and I just really don't want to pay the stealership $150 to take 10 minutes and reprogram it.
     
  19. Jan 7, 2009 at 6:19 PM
    #39
    MacTaco

    MacTaco Mustache May

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Member:
    #9314
    Messages:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    Pensacola, Florida
    Vehicle:
    06 Indigo, Lifted, Flowmaster
    Skyjacker 3" Lift, 285/75/R16 Toyo M/T tires/ Eagle Alloy Wheels, Flowmaster 50 Series, Pioneer Din Head Unit, Viper Alarm/Remote Start System, Debadged, DT Headers, True Flow Intake
    anyone?
     
  20. Jan 7, 2009 at 6:27 PM
    #40
    eordonez

    eordonez Living vicariously through mjp2

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Member:
    #5340
    Messages:
    8,407
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ed
    Chihuahua, Mexico
    Vehicle:
    TRD Sport Dcab 4x2 Black Sand Pearl
    OEM All Weather Mats, wheel locks, Toyota Silver Tube steps.....
    some people have put the sensor inside a sealed PVC tube with a valve to inflate.....
     
To Top