1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Tpms/second set of wheels

Discussion in '3rd Gen. Tacomas (2016-2023)' started by TKETACO, Dec 15, 2021.

  1. Dec 15, 2021 at 2:02 PM
    #1
    TKETACO

    TKETACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2021
    Member:
    #383816
    Messages:
    51
    Vehicle:
    2020 Tacoma
    TPMS question. Im buying a second set of wheels today so I have a summer/winter setup. I wasnt able to find this in the manual. How do you “connect” a different set of wheel/tpms to the vehicle?

    TIA

    (Photo for attention:)

    001EC5F9-8054-4EBC-9ADD-E071873E293B.jpg
     
  2. Dec 15, 2021 at 2:58 PM
    #2
    CT Yankee

    CT Yankee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Member:
    #144946
    Messages:
    1,941
    Gender:
    Male
    CT
    Vehicle:
    2021 TRD OR AC AT MGM
    Only aesthetic mods so far Leer 180 cap & Clazzio covers on order.
    Your dealer or a nearby tire shop should be able to do this for you. Or you could buy the tool that they use. Or, if the sensors permit, they could be cloned to match the four existing sensors in your current set of wheels.
     
  3. Dec 15, 2021 at 3:07 PM
    #3
    TacomaUSA

    TacomaUSA Cross Country Tacoma

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Member:
    #215533
    Messages:
    494
    Gender:
    Male
    PA
    Vehicle:
    2007 Tacoma TRD Sport 4x4 Access Cab- 6 speed
    Any tire place will do this for ya
     
  4. Dec 15, 2021 at 5:29 PM
    #4
    gudujarlson

    gudujarlson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Member:
    #298083
    Messages:
    6,254
    Gender:
    Male
    Minnesota
    Vehicle:
    2020 TRD Off-Road DCSB 6MT
    Kings, Dakars, SPCs, 33's, Mobtown Sliders, TRD Skid
    Or you can skip it. TPMS disables itself when none of the tires have sensors without annoying you with warnings. I kinda like having my tire pressure measurement at my finger tips, but it’s not an absolute need. I carry a nice tire pressure gauge and a portable air compressor in the truck.
     
  5. Dec 15, 2021 at 5:32 PM
    #5
    ZColorado

    ZColorado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2020
    Member:
    #345998
    Messages:
    886
    Gender:
    Male
    Near Boulder Colorado
    Vehicle:
    13 DCSB OR 6MT
    35's,Kings, NWF, 488, Harrop, SPC, Archive, Method, RCI, C4
    Cloned sensors are the best.
     
    Joe Joe likes this.
  6. Dec 15, 2021 at 6:32 PM
    #6
    skidooboy

    skidooboy titanium plate tester

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2019
    Member:
    #312767
    Messages:
    1,215
    Gender:
    Male
    central lower mich
    Vehicle:
    2019 Tacoma Sport OV Tuned, Cement
    dd light bars, trd cat back exhaust, KDMax tuned, trd skid plate, 2" lift, sema wheels toyo open country at3 tires.
    if you buy oem Toyota sensors, the best way to swap wheels with 2 sets of sensors for me, is the autel maxitpms TS508 programmer. I have had it for about 18 months, and have swapped my tires from winter, to summer, and back several times. works perfect, and is very easy. a lot cheaper than paying the dealer, or tire store for doing it 2 times a year. your results may vary. Ski
     
  7. Dec 15, 2021 at 7:15 PM
    #7
    TKETACO

    TKETACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2021
    Member:
    #383816
    Messages:
    51
    Vehicle:
    2020 Tacoma
    I did not know this. I could care less about the sensors I just don’t want the warning lights going crazy if they are not synced. The whole point is to be able to swap my tires on my own. I don’t really feel like spending $200 on a reader to tell me my tires are full. I can check my tires manually I’ve been doing that for over 30 years.
     
  8. Dec 15, 2021 at 7:38 PM
    #8
    gudujarlson

    gudujarlson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Member:
    #298083
    Messages:
    6,254
    Gender:
    Male
    Minnesota
    Vehicle:
    2020 TRD Off-Road DCSB 6MT
    Kings, Dakars, SPCs, 33's, Mobtown Sliders, TRD Skid
    I have my winter/road tires on now with no tpms warnings or air pressure readings. I think it just sits and waits for et to dial home forever.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2021
    TKETACO[QUOTED][OP] likes this.
  9. Dec 15, 2021 at 7:44 PM
    #9
    Buckfat

    Buckfat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Member:
    #309121
    Messages:
    159
    Gender:
    Male
    N GA
    Vehicle:
    2019 DCSB OR
    There is a tpms sensor reset button you hold for 5 seconds to make it learn new sensors. I think it’s under steering wheel on panel or might be in glove box. Can’t remember exactly. Look it up on YouTube. Very easy to do. OR READ THE MANUAL!
     
  10. Dec 15, 2021 at 7:47 PM
    #10
    Rollo67

    Rollo67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Member:
    #237786
    Messages:
    158
    Gender:
    Male
    So will this re-program the new sensors to your truck when you swap wheels or "clone" the other sensors from the second set of wheels? Or???
     
  11. Dec 15, 2021 at 8:24 PM
    #11
    TKETACO

    TKETACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2021
    Member:
    #383816
    Messages:
    51
    Vehicle:
    2020 Tacoma
    I’ve search the manual. Didn’t find anything about this. Can you share what page you found this?
     
  12. Dec 15, 2021 at 8:36 PM
    #12
    funnytaco

    funnytaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2021
    Member:
    #373274
    Messages:
    99
    Disneyland, CA
    Vehicle:
    2020 Taco TRD Pro MGM
    The relearn only relearns the position of new sensors. Different wheels/tpms will have different tpms ID's. If youre swapping wheels you will still need the tool to reprogram the ecu or take it to a tire shop. Get one of those ateq tpms tools if you want to diy.
     
    VTCAL and TKETACO[OP] like this.
  13. Dec 15, 2021 at 8:39 PM
    #13
    funnytaco

    funnytaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2021
    Member:
    #373274
    Messages:
    99
    Disneyland, CA
    Vehicle:
    2020 Taco TRD Pro MGM
    Just to clarify the purpose of relearn is to relearn the position of the wheels after rotating tires. Because the wheels tpms ID should not change since you're just rotating.
     
    VTCAL and TKETACO[OP] like this.
  14. Dec 15, 2021 at 8:46 PM
    #14
    Gen3TacomaOBX

    Gen3TacomaOBX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Member:
    #275624
    Messages:
    1,344
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    S
    Vehicle:
    2018 Tacoma DCSB SR 4x4
    Bilstein 6112 front / 5100 rear shocks, Headstrong AAL, Firestone airbags, 4.88 gears, OME Carrier bearing drop kit, Tekonsha P3 brake controller, remote start, any-time-backup camera w/ front facing camera, Leer 100R shell (w/e-track single slot tie-down mounts for removable Yakima EasyTop), Husky liners, window tint, heated seat (passenger only.) Relentless bed rail brackets with QuickFists (shovel/axe/fire extinguisher.) Hondo Garage Un-holey vent mount. Anytime rear with front facing camera. Billet front seat risers. Viair 88p. 265/75r16 Goodyear Ultra-terrain tires. Custom Sliders (1.75" HREW tube w/ 3/16" base plates). Cat shields by CaliRaised. Custom front bumper (1/4" steel plate, 1.75" tube).
    I've been driving around with 4 new wheels without sensors for a year and the dash light is on and warning message appears every time I start the truck. Are you saying that there's a sensor in the spare tire that is making this happen?

    EDIT: Sounds like the answer is no.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2021
  15. Dec 15, 2021 at 8:52 PM
    #15
    gudujarlson

    gudujarlson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Member:
    #298083
    Messages:
    6,254
    Gender:
    Male
    Minnesota
    Vehicle:
    2020 TRD Off-Road DCSB 6MT
    Kings, Dakars, SPCs, 33's, Mobtown Sliders, TRD Skid
    I don't know. I have 4 used rims, 2 of which might have tpms sensors based nothing more on the the presence of a metal valve stem. I have no warnings and when I navigate to the tpms screen I see --- for each tire. It's possible there is a difference between head displays. I have the low tech one that comes standard on the 2020 OR with a 6mt.

    When I air down my mud terrains which do have tpms sensors I see a warning light, but no prompt after engine start like some have reported.

    It will pickup a sensor in the spare. I do a 5 tire rotation with only 4 sensors.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2021
  16. Dec 15, 2021 at 9:05 PM
    #16
    TKETACO

    TKETACO [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2021
    Member:
    #383816
    Messages:
    51
    Vehicle:
    2020 Tacoma
    The button under the dash by your left knee is to reset the air pressure. Meaning that if you air down to 15 pounds you can reset to that air pressure so that it is not giving you a warning. This is not used, at least in my understanding, to put on a second set of wheels. It is only for “calibrating“ the system to what tire pressure you have determined you want them set to. I’m guessing that there is a threshold either by percentage or just pure number if it goes down by “X“ number of psi it will display on the dash. I’ve search the manual about how to reset the TPMS sensors but I am not able to find anything for the specific use.
     
  17. Dec 15, 2021 at 9:12 PM
    #17
    Dalandser

    Dalandser ¡Me Gustan Las Tacos-mas!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Member:
    #149090
    Messages:
    17,113
    First Name:
    Anthony
    Downey
    Vehicle:
    08 PreRunner Regular Cab / 98 4x4 Extra Cab
    Empty Wallet Mod
    There's definitely no on-board way to program new sensors - the button only adjusts the sensors' new pressure and 75% air pressure that they will send the low pressure warning at. IDK about newer trucks but I've been having the TMPS light remain on since one of the sensors died and I put new wheels and tires on with newer TPMS sensors. Not wanting to pay the dealer $140 to reprogram the newer sensors (and they only guaranteed their work if using OEM sensors) and not wanting to pay at least $100 for a TPMS specific code reader, I have left the light on w/ no ill effects. No shop in my area would offer to reprogram newer sensors either :(
     
  18. Dec 15, 2021 at 10:04 PM
    #18
    Gen3TacomaOBX

    Gen3TacomaOBX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Member:
    #275624
    Messages:
    1,344
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    S
    Vehicle:
    2018 Tacoma DCSB SR 4x4
    Bilstein 6112 front / 5100 rear shocks, Headstrong AAL, Firestone airbags, 4.88 gears, OME Carrier bearing drop kit, Tekonsha P3 brake controller, remote start, any-time-backup camera w/ front facing camera, Leer 100R shell (w/e-track single slot tie-down mounts for removable Yakima EasyTop), Husky liners, window tint, heated seat (passenger only.) Relentless bed rail brackets with QuickFists (shovel/axe/fire extinguisher.) Hondo Garage Un-holey vent mount. Anytime rear with front facing camera. Billet front seat risers. Viair 88p. 265/75r16 Goodyear Ultra-terrain tires. Custom Sliders (1.75" HREW tube w/ 3/16" base plates). Cat shields by CaliRaised. Custom front bumper (1/4" steel plate, 1.75" tube).
    I'm not sure how you don't get the TPMS light without sensors unless one of the following:

    1. You have a Canadian Tacoma (TPMS not required.)
    2. You're hauling around your summer tires in the back of the truck.
    3. Unbeknownst to you someone placed previously programmed sensors in a pressurized PVC tube and hid it under the seat.

    :D
     
    Dalandser likes this.
  19. Dec 15, 2021 at 10:17 PM
    #19
    smikec

    smikec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Member:
    #272376
    Messages:
    390
    Gender:
    Male
    another vote for ATEQ
    simple, takes less than a minute to reprogram via the OBD port
    the tool pays for itself after one winter-summer-winter swap if your service mechanic charges you for reprogramming
    (also if you have multiple vehicles that ATEQ programs even better - I have both a tacoma and a sienna - works on both)

    i DIY my seasonal swap, so having a tool makes it even easier

    or like others have said - ignore the light, check pressures the old-fashioned way - no issue with that
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2021
    TacoGranny likes this.
  20. Dec 16, 2021 at 7:08 AM
    #20
    gudujarlson

    gudujarlson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Member:
    #298083
    Messages:
    6,254
    Gender:
    Male
    Minnesota
    Vehicle:
    2020 TRD Off-Road DCSB 6MT
    Kings, Dakars, SPCs, 33's, Mobtown Sliders, TRD Skid
    I'm not the only one to report that TPMS disables itself if it doesn't find any sensors, however I cannot find any posts to that effect today.

    But anyway, I have no light and the TPMS display shows 4 dashes like it does before it syncs up with the sensors. Maybe my truck is broken, but it was working just fine when I had my mud terrains on a month ago. The light would come on when I aired down and turn off when I aired back up. I've never seen the startup prompt that people have described. I don't know how that would even work, because it takes a few minutes for the system to start showing tire pressure in the display. I'm not sure why there is such a long delay, but it suggests to me that the system doesn't start functioning right away after I start the truck.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2021
To Top