1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

TPMS with bigger tires. Please help!

Discussion in 'Wheels & Tires' started by ryork, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. Apr 14, 2009 at 1:49 PM
    #1
    ryork

    ryork [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Member:
    #15761
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey. I have a 2009 tacoma access cab 4x4 trd offroad and I'm putting a 3" toytec lift on and 285 65 16's on that are bfgoodrich all terrains. These tires have a different pressure setting then the stock tires (by 30psi) and Toyota says that they can't reset the pressure for the sensors so the light will just always be on. Is there any way to fix this? Does everyone with a lift and bigger tires just deal with the fact that the light is always on? Please help.
     
  2. Apr 14, 2009 at 1:53 PM
    #2
    Brunes

    Brunes abides.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Member:
    #7011
    Messages:
    17,641
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rotorhead
    DC or New Jersey - Depends on the day....
    Vehicle:
    08 Red/Graphite and Satin Black
    Inside: Tint, Wet Okole 1/2 Piped Red/Black Covers, Black Weathertech Digital Fit Mats, URD Short Throw w/ TWM Weighted Knob, USA Spec iPod adapter. Outside: 4300K Retro w/ Angel Eyes and Red Shrouds, 5000K Blazer Fog Light Retrofit, Debadge, Bed Locking Handle, Satin Black Rims Performance: TRD/Steigmeier Blower w/ 2.7 Pulley. 668 Injectors and 320 LPH AEM Fuel pump. URD UCON and 7th Injector. DTLT Headers, URD Y-Pipe, Wicked Flow Muffler. Suspension: Both: OME Shocks Front: 886X's and TC UCAs Rear: Dakars Armor: Relentless Front Bumper Relentless High Clearance Rear w/ Tire/Rotopax Swing Out Relentless Front, Mid, and TCase skids BAMF Diff Skid Recovery and Spares: Fullsize Spare Tire 2x2 gal Rotopax 1x1 gal Rotopax 1x1 gal Water Rotopax Warn 9.5XP-S Winch Hi-Lift Extreme 60" Ironman Off-Road Recovery Kit
    There is a button in the cab to re-set the sensors for the pressure....I'm pretty sure at least...

    Toyota told you that they can't fix the pressure reading?? Sounds like you are getting run around...
     
  3. Apr 14, 2009 at 2:09 PM
    #3
    ryork

    ryork [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Member:
    #15761
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    That's what I think. This guy seemed like he didn't know is a** from a hole in the ground. Will that button just reset the sensors to whatever pressure the tires are at that time?
     
  4. Apr 14, 2009 at 2:12 PM
    #4
    Brunes

    Brunes abides.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Member:
    #7011
    Messages:
    17,641
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rotorhead
    DC or New Jersey - Depends on the day....
    Vehicle:
    08 Red/Graphite and Satin Black
    Inside: Tint, Wet Okole 1/2 Piped Red/Black Covers, Black Weathertech Digital Fit Mats, URD Short Throw w/ TWM Weighted Knob, USA Spec iPod adapter. Outside: 4300K Retro w/ Angel Eyes and Red Shrouds, 5000K Blazer Fog Light Retrofit, Debadge, Bed Locking Handle, Satin Black Rims Performance: TRD/Steigmeier Blower w/ 2.7 Pulley. 668 Injectors and 320 LPH AEM Fuel pump. URD UCON and 7th Injector. DTLT Headers, URD Y-Pipe, Wicked Flow Muffler. Suspension: Both: OME Shocks Front: 886X's and TC UCAs Rear: Dakars Armor: Relentless Front Bumper Relentless High Clearance Rear w/ Tire/Rotopax Swing Out Relentless Front, Mid, and TCase skids BAMF Diff Skid Recovery and Spares: Fullsize Spare Tire 2x2 gal Rotopax 1x1 gal Rotopax 1x1 gal Water Rotopax Warn 9.5XP-S Winch Hi-Lift Extreme 60" Ironman Off-Road Recovery Kit
    Yes....Air them all up to the pressure you want....and press the button- It should reset it self in short order.
     
  5. Apr 14, 2009 at 3:49 PM
    #5
    ryork

    ryork [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Member:
    #15761
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Great that's exactly what I wanted to hear. Thanks a lot. Finally something simple. lol
     
  6. Apr 15, 2009 at 7:02 AM
    #6
    TRDnAZ

    TRDnAZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Member:
    #2500
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Male
    Chandler, Arizona
    Vehicle:
    Desert Sand Mica
    Where is this button in the cab that resets the TPMS?
     
  7. Apr 15, 2009 at 7:06 AM
    #7
    Snipe

    Snipe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Member:
    #12421
    Messages:
    1,150
    Gender:
    Male
    Pacific NW
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD Off Road
    Below the steering wheel if I remember correctly
     
  8. Apr 15, 2009 at 7:08 AM
    #8
    Delmarva

    Delmarva Mayor of TW

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Member:
    #10148
    Messages:
    35,854
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Tucson, AZ
    Vehicle:
    12 Tundra TRDRW
    Nada, Zip, Zilch, Nothing
    it even says "reset"
     
  9. Apr 15, 2009 at 9:36 AM
    #9
    ryork

    ryork [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Member:
    #15761
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    I made some calls and from what I could find out that only resets the tpms to the factory setting. You can't change the setting to fit a higher pressure in bigger tires. Is this correct?
     
  10. Apr 16, 2009 at 1:38 PM
    #10
    TRDnAZ

    TRDnAZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Member:
    #2500
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Male
    Chandler, Arizona
    Vehicle:
    Desert Sand Mica
    Good to know! Thanks guy's!
     
To Top